The evaluation price is, for many traders, the first filter when choosing a prop firm. It makes sense: before proving you can be profitable trading someone else's capital, you need to make an initial investment that can range from under $30 to several hundred dollars. And in a market with dozens of options, the price differences between firms for similar accounts are striking.
But comparing challenge prices isn't as simple as looking for the lowest number. A $30 evaluation for a $5,000 account doesn't mean the same as a $22 one for a $20,000 account. The cost per dollar of capital, the evaluation type (1-phase, 2-phase, 3-phase), drawdown rules, profit split, and post-funding conditions are factors that transform a seemingly cheap price into either a good or bad investment.
In this guide, we compare real prices from leading prop firms, calculate the relative cost per $1,000 of capital, and analyze which options offer the best value based on your budget and trader profile.
The real cost: price per $1,000 of capital
The most useful metric for comparing prices across firms isn't the absolute price — it's how much you pay per $1,000 of capital you'll manage. A $36 challenge for a $5,000 account has a relative cost of $7.20 per $1,000. A $22 one for $20,000 works out to $1.10 per $1,000. The difference is massive.
This ratio lets you compare accounts of different sizes and different firms on equal footing. It also reveals something that isn't always intuitive: larger accounts typically have a lower relative cost. Buying a $100,000 account doesn't cost 20 times what a $5,000 one does — it usually costs 8 to 12 times more. The volume discount is real across nearly all firms.
That said, the relative cost varies enormously by challenge type. 2-phase evaluations tend to be cheaper than 1-phase ones, because they require more time and effort from the trader to complete. 3-phase evaluations can be the most affordable in absolute terms, though they involve a longer process before reaching a funded account.
The cheapest evaluations on the market (absolute price)
If your budget is limited and you're looking for the lowest possible entry price, these are the options currently offering the smallest absolute cost:
The5ers has the most accessible program on the market by far. Their $20,000 Bootcamp with 3 phases costs just $22. Yes, twenty-two dollars for a twenty-thousand-dollar account. The relative cost is $1.10 per $1,000 of capital — a figure no other firm comes close to matching. The $100,000 Bootcamp rises to $95, yielding a ratio of $0.95 per $1,000. They also offer the ProGrowth $5,000 at $74, which while more expensive in ratio ($14.80/$1,000), is a 1-phase evaluation that's faster to complete.
Blue Guardian offers their Instant Starter program at $27 for a $5,000 account. It's an instant funding option — no evaluation phases — with a 5% maximum drawdown and 3% daily drawdown. For anyone seeking immediate capital access with minimal investment, it's one of the most affordable entries available.
Blueberry Funded starts from $30 with their Prime program for $2,500 in 2 phases. For a more operational account, the $5,000 Prime costs $55 and the $10,000 comes in at $90. These are competitive prices with 10% maximum drawdown and 4% daily drawdown — generous conditions for the price range.
GOAT Funded Trader offers their 2 Step Goat program for $5,000 at $36, with 10% maximum drawdown and targets of 8% and 6%. The $8,000 account rises to $56. For larger accounts, the ratio improves significantly.
Price comparison: $100,000 account
The $100,000 account is the industry benchmark. It's large enough to generate meaningful income and is the most popular size at most firms. Here's what it costs at each:
| Firm | Program | Phases | Price | $/1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The5ers | Bootcamp $100K | 3 | $95 | $0.95 |
| FundedNext | Stellar 2-Step $100K | 2 | $550 | $5.50 |
| E8 | One $100K | 1 | $488 | $4.88 |
| FTMO | 2-Step $100K | 2 | €540 (~$590) | ~$5.90 |
| FTMO | 1-Step $100K | 1 | €310 (~$338) | ~$3.38 |
| FXify | One Phase $100K | 1 | $549 | $5.49 |
| Top One Trader | One-Step $100K | 1 | $575 | $5.75 |
| Blueberry Funded | Prime $100K | 2 | $650 | $6.50 |
| GOAT Funded | 1 Step $100K | 1 | $618 | $6.18 |
The difference is stark: The5ers charges $95 to access $100,000 in capital through their 3-phase Bootcamp, while firms like Blueberry Funded or GOAT Funded exceed $600 for the same account size. However, the Bootcamp requires passing 3 consecutive phases, which means more time and more opportunities for failure.
For a competitively priced 1-phase option at $100K, E8 at $488 and FTMO at ~$338 (1-Step) are the most competitive. For 2-phase, FundedNext at $550 offers the best value.
Price comparison: small accounts ($5,000 - $25,000)
Not all traders start with large accounts. If you're just beginning or prefer managing risk with a smaller investment, here are the best options by range:
$5,000 - $10,000 accounts
| Firm | Program | Phases | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The5ers | Bootcamp | 3 | $20,000 | $22 |
| Blue Guardian | Instant Starter | Instant | $5,000 | $27 |
| Blueberry Funded | Prime | 2 | $5,000 | $55 |
| GOAT Funded | 2 Step Goat | 2 | $5,000 | $36 |
| E8 | One | 1 | $5,000 | $48 |
| FundedNext | Stellar 2-Step | 2 | $6,000 | $60 |
| FXify | One Phase | 1 | $5,000 | $59 |
| Funding Pips | 1 Step | 1 | $5,000 | $59 |
| Top One Trader | One-Step | 1 | $5,000 | $64 |
The key takeaway: for $22, The5ers gives you access to $20,000 in capital — four times more than what most firms offer at similar or higher prices. It's by far the most cost-efficient option for low budgets.
For those who prefer shorter evaluations (1 or 2 phases), GOAT Funded at $36 for $5,000 and E8 at $48 for $5,000 are the most competitive options. To compare these firms side by side with all their details, use our prop firm comparator.

The hidden factor: what's included (and what's not) in the price
A low price loses its appeal if the post-funding conditions don't measure up. These are the factors you should evaluate alongside price:
Profit split
The profit split determines what percentage of your profits you keep once funded. The difference between 80% and 90% seems small, but on a $100,000 account with 5% monthly profit, that's $500 more per month — $6,000 per year. Firms like AquaFunded offer a base 90%, while most sit at 80%.
Evaluation cost refund
Some firms refund the challenge cost after your first payout. FTMO refunds the full amount on 2-phase accounts, FundedNext also offers refunds, and Fintokei includes it after the first payout. If the firm refunds, the effective evaluation cost is zero — as long as you pass and get paid.
Drawdown and rules
Cheaper evaluations sometimes compensate with stricter rules. A 5% maximum drawdown demands much more conservative risk management than 10%. If your strategy needs room to operate, a cheaper challenge with tight drawdown may end up costing more in failed attempts than a pricier one with more permissive conditions.
Reset costs
Failing an evaluation means paying again or buying a reset. If one firm charges $50 for a reset and another $150, the difference accumulates quickly if you need multiple attempts. Calculate the expected total cost, not just the first attempt.
$50,000 accounts: the sweet spot
Many traders consider the $50,000 account the perfect balance between entry cost and income potential. Evaluation prices for this size vary considerably:
| Firm | Program | Phases | Price | $/1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundedNext | Stellar 2-Step | 2 | $300 | $6.00 |
| Top One Trader | One-Step | 1 | $286 | $5.72 |
| E8 | One | 1 | $288 | $5.76 |
| Blueberry Funded | Prime | 2 | $325 | $6.50 |
| FTMO | 2-Step | 2 | €345 (~$376) | ~$7.52 |
| FXify | One Phase | 1 | $379 | $7.58 |
| GOAT Funded | 1 Step | 1 | $358 | $7.16 |
For $50K, Top One Trader ($286) and E8 ($288) compete for the top spot in 1-phase evaluations. FundedNext dominates 2-phase with $300. FTMO, being the most well-known, charges a premium — its 2-Step at $50K costs €345, but includes a refund after the first payout.
Strategy: how to optimize your evaluation investment
Start with The5ers Bootcamp if budget is limited
For $22 you access $20,000 in capital. It's 3 phases, yes, but the opportunity cost is minimal. If you fail, you lose less than a lunch. If you pass, you have a funded account with one of the most established firms in the sector. It's the most rational option for anyone with limited capital to invest in evaluations.
Calculate cost per attempt, not per evaluation
If your success rate in evaluations is 30% (an optimistic figure for most), you'll need an average of 3 attempts to pass. A $300 evaluation won't cost you $300 — it'll cost $900 on average. A $95 one with 3 attempts comes to $285. Choosing a cheaper evaluation or one with affordable resets can be more cost-effective long-term than chasing the biggest account from the start.
Consider instant funding as an alternative
If you'd rather skip evaluations entirely, several firms offer instant funding. Blue Guardian starts from $27 for $5,000 on their Starter plan, and AquaFunded offers Instant Standard from $64 for $2,500. The cost per dollar of capital is higher, but you eliminate the risk of failing phases and start trading (and potentially earning) from day one.
Diversify your attempts
Instead of spending $550 on a single $100,000 evaluation, consider doing two $50,000 evaluations at different firms for a similar total cost. You diversify failure risk, learn each platform's specifics, and if you pass both, end up with $100,000 spread across two firms — which also protects you against condition changes at either one. Check our complete firm directory to evaluate all available options.
Cheap firms vs expensive firms: is paying more worth it?
The question every trader asks: does a more expensive evaluation mean a better experience? The short answer is not necessarily, but there are nuances.
FTMO charges more than most competitors. But it's also been around since 2015, has one of the best reputations in the industry, offers full refunds, and has a proven ecosystem. For many traders, that price premium buys peace of mind and predictability.
On the other hand, firms like The5ers, FundedNext, or E8 offer significantly lower prices with equally competitive conditions. Execution quality, support, and payout conditions have improved enormously across the sector, and the gap between a "premium" and "budget" firm is increasingly narrow in terms of actual experience.
What does make a difference is scaling and maximum capital allocation. A cheap firm with a $200,000 ceiling limits your growth. A pricier one with scaling up to $4,000,000 can be a much more profitable investment long-term. Think of the evaluation cost as the entry price, not the total cost of your relationship with the firm.
Conclusion
The prop firm market in 2026 offers options for every budget. From The5ers' $22 Bootcamp to FTMO's €540 2-Step for $100K, the range is enormous — and both can be good decisions depending on your situation.
If your budget is tight, The5ers, GOAT Funded Trader, and Blueberry Funded offer the most affordable entries. If you're looking for the best cost/capital ratio on larger accounts, E8 and FundedNext dominate the $50K-$100K range. And if you prioritize reputation and ecosystem over price, FTMO remains the benchmark.
Most importantly: don't choose on price alone. Calculate the expected total cost (including potential resets and failed attempts), evaluate post-funding conditions, and pick the firm that maximizes your probability of long-term success, not the one that minimizes your initial spend. Use our comparator to put options side by side and make an informed decision.
Published on
The community
Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.
Join the DiscordDon't miss anything
Promotions, news and funded trading analysis straight to your inbox.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.















