/
Login
Breaking
All news
Prop Firms · 8 min read

Prop Firms With the Highest Maximum Capital Allocation

Detailed analysis of prop firms offering the highest maximum capital allocation. We compare base max allocation and scaling programs from leading prop firms, with concrete data to plan your long-term capital strategy.

Prop Firms With the Highest Maximum Capital Allocation

Why Maximum Capital Allocation Matters

When a trader chooses a prop firm, they usually focus first on the profit target, drawdown, or profit split. But there is a factor that many overlook until they are already funded and want to grow: the maximum capital allocation, or max allocation. This number defines the ceiling of how much capital you can manage within a single firm.

Max allocation is not just the largest account size you can buy. It includes the total sum of all your active accounts — evaluations, funded accounts, instant accounts — and, in some firms, also the capital accumulated through scaling programs. In others, scaling and direct purchases are separate limits.

For a trader who takes this seriously and aspires to make a living from trading with funded capital, the max allocation is the factor that determines your long-term income potential. With an 80% profit split and a $50,000 account, your net profit in a good 5% month is $2,000. With a $500,000 account under the same conditions, it is $20,000. The difference between supplementary income and a professional salary depends directly on how much capital you can accumulate.

Two Paths to Maximum Capital: Direct Purchase vs Scaling

Before analyzing which firms offer the most capital, it is essential to understand that there are two mechanisms to reach maximum allocation, and not all firms combine them in the same way.

Direct Purchase (Base Max Allocation)

This is the total capital you can acquire by purchasing accounts. If a firm has a max allocation of $400,000, you can buy account combinations whose initial balance adds up to that amount. For example, two $200,000 accounts, or four $100,000 accounts. Some firms allow unlimited evaluation accounts but limit simultaneously active funded accounts.

Scaling (Capital Through Performance)

Scaling programs allow your capital to grow without buying new accounts. They generally work like this: you meet certain profitability requirements over a period (usually quarterly), and the firm increases your balance. These programs have their own ceiling, which is sometimes much higher than the base max allocation.

The practical difference matters. A firm may have a base max allocation of $300,000 but scaling that reaches $5,000,000. Another may offer $2,000,000 in direct purchases but no scaling. The real maximum capital depends on how both mechanisms interact.

Firms With the Highest Maximum Capital Allocation

We analyzed all prop firms in our directory to identify which offer the greatest capital potential, combining base max allocation and scaling.

Top One Trader — Up to $5,000,000 With Scaling

Top One Trader has a base max allocation of $300,000 in purchased accounts, but its quarterly scaling program is one of the most ambitious on the market: it allows growth up to $5,000,000.

The requirements for scaling are demanding but clear: achieve a total profit of 25% and generate at least 8% gain in each month of the quarter. Each approved scaling increases your capital by 25% of the original balance. It is a gradual process — reaching $5M from a $300K account requires multiple successful scaling cycles — but the ceiling is real.

Top One Trader offers 1-step and 2-step challenges, plus instant funding programs. The profit split starts at 80% and can rise to 100% on Instant Prime. The combination of aggressive scaling with multiple account types makes it an attractive option for traders thinking long-term.

The5ers — Scaling Up to $4,000,000

The5ers is one of the most veteran firms in the sector and its Hyper-Growth program is a benchmark in scaling. With accounts that scale from $20,000 to $4,000,000 following a progressive table, the system doubles capital at each level while the profit split grows: from an initial 50% up to 80-100% at higher levels.

The requirement at each level is to reach a 10% profit. For a $20,000 account, that is $2,000. For a $640,000 account, it is $64,000. The absolute demand rises, but the percentage remains constant.

FXify — $805,000 Base, Scaling Up to $4,000,000

FXify stands out for having one of the highest base max allocations on the market: $805,000 in purchased accounts, without needing scaling. For traders who prefer to acquire capital directly rather than waiting quarters to scale, this figure is hard to beat.

Its scaling program adds another level: every 3 months, if you reach 10% profit with at least 2 profitable months, your account grows 25% initially and then doubles in subsequent cycles, up to a maximum of $4,000,000. Instant Funding is excluded from scaling.

AquaFunded — $400,000 Base, Scaling Up to $4,000,000

AquaFunded combines a base max allocation of $400,000 with a scaling program that can take your capital to $4,000,000. Requirements: achieve 12% profit in a 3-month period, and the firm increases your balance by 25% of the initial amount.

What sets AquaFunded apart is maintaining a 90% profit split (expandable to 100% with add-on) across all plans, including instant funding. For a trader scaling to high figures, that 10 percentage point difference compared to firms with 80% can translate to thousands of additional dollars per month.

Funded Trading Plus — Scaling Up to $2,500,000

Funded Trading Plus has a max allocation structure that varies by program. Where it truly shines is in scaling — all programs can scale up to $2,500,000. Its profit split starts at 80% and can reach 100% (upon achieving 30% profit). It is one of the few firms where you can keep 100% of your profits while operating an account worth over one million dollars.

Ment Funding — $2,000,000 Direct Purchase

Ment Funding has the highest base max allocation in the entire forex prop firm market: $2,000,000 purchasable directly. You do not need scaling to reach that figure — you can acquire accounts totaling two million.

Ment Funding only offers 1-step evaluations, which simplifies the entry process. It also features monthly competitions and the ability to merge accounts.

Finotive Funding — Up to $2,040,000 With Scaling

Finotive allows purchasing up to $600,000 in challenge accounts (Standard and Pro), with scaling that can take that figure to $2,040,000. Every 90 days, traders who meet performance and consistency targets see their balance grow by 30% and their profit split increase by 5%.

For Instant Funding accounts, the base max allocation drops to $200,000, scalable to $680,000.

max allocation 2

Comparative Table: Max Allocation and Scaling

Firm Base Max Allocation Maximum Scaling Profit Split Challenge Types
Top One Trader $300,000 $5,000,000 80-100% 1-step, 2-step, Instant
The5ers Varies by program $4,000,000 50-100% 2-step, 3-step, Instant
FXify $805,000 $4,000,000 80-90% 1, 2, 3-step, Instant
AquaFunded $400,000 $4,000,000 90-100% 1, 2, 3-step, Instant
Funded Trading Plus Varies by program $2,500,000 80-100% 1-step, 2-step, Instant
Finotive $600,000 $2,040,000 80%+ 1-step, 2-step, Instant
Ment Funding $2,000,000 $2,000,000 — 1-step
Instant Funding $940,000 $1,280,000 80-90% 1-step, Instant
ThinkCapital $300K-$600K $1M-$1.5M 80% 1, 2, 3-step
Lark Funding $600,000 No scaling 80-90% 1-step, 3-step, Instant
DNA Funded $600,000 No scaling 80-90% 1-step, 2-step

Factors to Consider Beyond the Number

Geographic Restrictions

Several firms apply reduced limits for traders from certain countries. FundedNext limits max allocation to $50,000 for traders in Cambodia, Mongolia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Czech Republic, and Pakistan. GOAT Funded Trader also reduces its max allocation to $50,000 for Pakistan.

Simultaneous Accounts vs Total Capital

Having $400,000 in a single account is not the same as distributing it across four $100,000 accounts. Operating multiple accounts simultaneously requires more management and consumes more time and mental energy.

Firms like FTMO or Bright Funded have max allocations of $400,000 but require multiple accounts to reach that figure. Others, like Ment Funding, allow large individual accounts.

Scaling Speed

A theoretical $5,000,000 scaling sounds spectacular, but how long does it take to get there? If cycles are quarterly and the increment is 25%, from a $200,000 account you need multiple consecutive successful quarters.

Profit Split at High Levels

As capital grows, the profit split becomes the most determining factor for your net income. A $1,000,000 account with 5% monthly generates $50,000 gross. At 80% profit split, you keep $40,000. At 90%, it is $45,000. At 100% (as Funded Trading Plus offers at high levels), it is $50,000. The annual difference between 80% and 100% in that scenario is $120,000.

Strategy to Maximize Your Funded Capital

Start With a Firm That Has Good Scaling

If your initial budget is limited, choose a firm with a generous scaling program rather than one with a high base max allocation. A $50,000 account with scaling to $4,000,000 has more long-term potential than a $200,000 account without scaling.

Diversify Across Firms

Nothing forces you to operate with a single firm. Many professional traders maintain funded accounts at 2-3 firms simultaneously, diversifying the risk of a firm changing its conditions or having operational issues.

Prioritize Consistency Over Speed

Scaling programs reward consistency. A trader generating 3-4% monthly regularly scales faster (and safer) than one alternating 15% months with -8% months.

Use the Comparator to Evaluate the Full Package

Max allocation is just one piece of the puzzle. Use our firm comparator to put options side by side and evaluate the whole picture, not just the biggest number.

Conclusion

Maximum capital allocation is the factor that separates traders who use prop firms as a complementary tool from those who turn them into their primary income source. The current market offers real options for managing capital of several million dollars, but getting there requires understanding the difference between base max allocation and scaling, calculating realistic timelines, and choosing firms whose conditions align with your trading style.

Top One Trader leads with scaling up to $5,000,000. FXify, AquaFunded, and The5ers offer up to $4,000,000. Funded Trading Plus reaches $2,500,000 with the advantage of 100% profit split. And Ment Funding allows direct purchase of up to $2,000,000 without waiting for scaling cycles.

Explore the detailed options in our complete firm directory, compare scaling and max allocation conditions, and plan your capital strategy with a long-term vision.

Published on

The community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

Join the Discord
Free newsletter

Don't miss anything

Promotions, news and funded trading analysis straight to your inbox.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.