/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

FundedHive or The5ers: Which is better for your first challenge?

A "challenge" or evaluation is a test where you trade with virtual money to prove you can follow risk rules. If you pass, the company gives you access to a funded account where you keep a large part of the real profits you generate.

Updated on

What you are signing up for

In both companies, you pay an entry fee to access the test. This fee covers the administrative costs and the use of their software.

  • FundedHive offers an extremely low entry point: you can start with a $2,000 account for just $15.
  • The5ers starts at $19 for a $2,500 account in their "High Stakes" plan or $22 for a $20,000 "Bootcamp" account.
  • The5ers offers a cash refund of your fee once you pass their High Stakes evaluation.
  • FundedHive does not return cash; instead, they reward you with "Hive Coins" worth 200% of your fee, which you can use to get discounts on future tests.
  • Neither company offers a completely free trial version at this time.

How hard each one is

Difficulty is measured by the "profit target" (the amount of money you must earn to pass) and the "drawdown" (the maximum loss allowed before you are disqualified).

  • FundedHive usually asks for an 8% profit in the first phase and 10% for their one-step plans.
  • The5ers varies by plan: High Stakes asks for 8% or 10%, while Bootcamp only requires 6% per phase.
  • Maximum drawdown: This is the "safety net" or total money you can lose. In FundedHive, it is usually 10% and is "static," meaning it stays fixed relative to your starting balance.
  • The5ers uses a "balance-based" drawdown that ranges from 5% (Bootcamp) to 10% (High Stakes).
  • Risk per trade: FundedHive limits how much you can risk on a single trade to 3%. The5ers Bootcamp is stricter, limiting it to 2%.

How long it takes

The time it takes to get funded depends on the number of "phases" (steps of the test) and the "minimum trading days" (the days you must open at least one trade).

  • FundedHive has 1-step and 2-step plans. You must trade for at least 3 days in each phase.
  • The5ers offers 1, 2, and 3-step plans. High Stakes and ProGrowth also require 3 profitable days.
  • Maximum time: Neither company has a deadline to finish the test. You can take as many months as you need, provided you stay active.

Where beginners fail

Most beginners fail because of the "daily drawdown," which is the maximum amount you can lose in a single 24-hour period before the account is closed.

  • In FundedHive, the daily limit is 5% for most plans.
  • In The5ers, the daily limit is usually 3% or 4%.
  • Inactivity rule: This is a timer that closes your account if you don't trade. The5ers is strict with 30 days of inactivity. FundedHive is more generous, allowing up to 3 months.
  • Consistency rule: This rule ensures your success isn't just luck from one big trade. The5ers "Summer" plan requires that no single trade accounts for more than 50% of your total profit. FundedHive does not have a strict consistency percentage but prohibits "gambling" styles.

What happens if you make it

Once you are funded, you receive a "profit split," which is your percentage of the earnings.

  • FundedHive pays between 70% and 90% of what you earn.
  • The5ers starts at 50% or 80% depending on the plan, but you can scale up to 100% as you grow the account.
  • Withdrawals: FundedHive only pays via Crypto (USDC on Ethereum), and you must pay the "gas fee" (transaction cost of the network).
  • The5ers offers more options: Bank transfer, Rise, and Crypto.
  • Minimum withdrawal: FundedHive allows you to withdraw from $50. The5ers requires at least $150 for its smaller High Stakes accounts.

If it is your first time

If you have very little capital and want to practice with the lowest possible risk, FundedHive is your best option because of its $15 account and its 3-month inactivity margin. It is also ideal if you prefer to remain anonymous using a crypto wallet.

However, if you want more platform options and a path to keeping 100% of your profits, The5ers is a more robust choice. Their "Bootcamp" is excellent for beginners who want to learn to manage risk slowly across three phases with a very low initial cost.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper to start a first evaluation, FundedHive or The5ers?

FundedHive is cheaper, offering a $2,000 account for $15. The5ers' cheapest entry is the $2,500 High Stakes account for $19 or the $20,000 Bootcamp for $22.

Which company offers more trading platforms, FundedHive or The5ers?

The5ers offers much more variety, allowing you to use MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and TradingView. FundedHive is limited exclusively to the cTrader platform.

Which firm has a better refund policy for the entry fee, FundedHive or The5ers?

The5ers is better in this regard as it offers a 100% cash refund of the fee for its High Stakes program. FundedHive does not return cash; it gives 200% of the value in "Hive Coins" for internal use on future purchases.

Between FundedHive and The5ers, which one allows for more inactivity?

FundedHive is much more flexible, allowing up to 3 consecutive months without trading before closing the account. The5ers will terminate your account after only 30 days of inactivity.

Field by field

FundedHive and The5ers, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

60 differences

20%off · Exclusive
10%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

Dubai, TradingHive Technologies Ltd. office

14 Haroshet st, Raanaa, Israel

CEO

Thomas Heinfart

Saul Lokier

Country

United Arab Emirates

Israel

Banned Countries
No data
Afghanistan, Belarus, Burundi, Central African Republic, Cuba, Congo Republic, Crimea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Donetsk, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kherson, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Luhansk, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestinian Territory, Papua New Guinea, Russia, South Sudan, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Yemen, Zaporizhzhia
Foundation
No data

2016

Assets
Forex, Commodities, Indices
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks
Refund
Limited

Passing a challenge earns a 200% fee reward in Hive Coins, not a cash refund; coins cover up to 50% of future purchases. Failed evaluations are not refunded. Cash refunds are considered only under the terms.

Yes

High Stakes: Full refund after passing evaluation.

  • Summer 1-Step: 10% of the evaluation fee in Hub Credits once funded.
  • Summer 2-Step: 10% Hub Credits after Step One, 20% after Step Two, and 70% fee refund with the third payout.
Payout Fee

Ethereum gas is paid by the trader; ETH is required in the wallet.

  • Rise: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Crypto: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Bank Transfer: 3.5% + any fees charged by the receiving bank
  • Hub Credits: no commission
Platforms
cTrader
MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView
Payout Methods
Crypto
Rise, Transfer, Crypto
Payment Methods
Card, Crypto, PayPal, ApplePay, GooglePay
Card, Transfer, Crypto, GooglePay, ApplePay, PayPal
Payout Frequency

On demand through a smart contract, with verified A Book profits, no open positions and after covering A Book losses and outstanding fees. PFP debt may also be deducted from other funded accounts. Trading resumes at 00:00 UTC after a withdrawal.

  • First withdrawal: 14 days after your funded account is activated.
  • Subsequent withdrawal requests: Every 2 weeks from your last approved withdrawal.
  • High Stakes Program: Withdrawals available once a minimum profit of $150 has been reached, subject to the 14-day waiting period.
Maximum Withdrawal

Daily limit per ERC20 address: USD 1,000 on Classic and PFP; USD 2,000 on InstantGrowth. Resets at 00:00 UTC. Accounts sharing an address share the cap; excess profit remains available on following days.

Crypto: $1,500

  • High Stakes $50K: $3,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • High Stakes $100K: $4,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • Summer $50K (1-Step and 2-Step): $1,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer $100K (1-Step and 2-Step): $2,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer 2-Step $200K: $3,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
Minimum Withdrawal

USD 50, paid in USDC on Ethereum ERC20.

  • High Stakes $2.5K-$25K: $150
  • High Stakes $50K: $300
  • High Stakes $100K: $500
  • Summer Plan: $250
Brokers
No data

Liquidity Provider

Demo Account
No data
Metatrader 5
ID2324783Passwordinvestor5ersServerFivePercentOnline-Real
Crypto Weekend Trading
No data
Yes
Forex

Dynamic by exposure. Classic: NewBee up to 1:50, WorkerBee 1:100 and QueenBee 1:200. PFP: evaluation up to 1:50; funded Low/Moderate/Medium/High up to 1:200/1:100/1:50/1:30. InstantGrowth up to 1:50. Decreases in tiers as exposure increases.

  • High Stakes: 100:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 30:1
  • ProGrowth: 30:1
  • Bootcamp: 30:1
Metals

Gold: dynamic by exposure, up to 1:30 on NewBee, PFP evaluation and InstantGrowth; up to 1:50 on WorkerBee and QueenBee. Higher exposure tiers reduce leverage.

  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
Energies
No data
  • High Stakes: 5:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 1.5:1
  • ProGrowth: 1.5:1
  • Bootcamp: 1.5:1
Indices
No data
  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
Crypto
No data
  • High Stakes: 2:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 0.6:1
  • ProGrowth: 0.6:1
  • Bootcamp: 0.6:1
Forex
3 / lot
4 / lot
Metals
0.003%
0
Indices
0.003%
0
Energies
No data
0
Crypto
No data
0
Commission-Free Option
No data
No
Swap Free
Yes

All accounts are swap free.

Yes

The5ers do offer Swap Free accounts on theFunded stage, reach out via support chat or email help@the5ers.com to request yours.

Instant
Yes

Golden Tower begins with demo verification; AADS applies from level 2.

No
One Step
Yes

One phase Pay From Profits.

Yes
Account scaling
Yes

InstantGrowth: 10 levels up to USD 1,000,000, with a 6% target per level. Scaling is paid from profits; capital doubles through level 5 and then grows in tiers. Only the entry level is directly purchasable. Classic unlocks WorkerBee after NewBee and QueenBee after WorkerBee.

Yes

Hyper-Growth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$20,000 $2,000 50%/50%
$40,000 $4,000 75%/25%
$80,000 $8,000 75%/25%
$160,000 $16,000 75%/25%
$320,000 $32,000 75%/25%
$640,000 $64,000 80%/20%
$1,280,000 $128,000 80%-100%
$4,000,000 NA 80%-100%

 

High Stakes & ProGrowth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
HS - $5,000 $5,500 80%/20%
$7,500 $8,250 80%/20%
HS- $10,000 $11,000 80%/20%
$12,500 $13,750 80%/20%
$15,000 $16,500 80%/20%
HS- $20,000 $22,000 80%/20%
$30,000 $33,000 80%/20%
$40,000 $44,000 80%/20%
$50,000 $55,000 80%/20%
HS- $60,000 $66,000 80%/20%
$70,000 $77,000 80%/20%
$80,000 $88,000 80%/20%
HS- $100,000 $110,000 80%/20%
$125,000 $137,500 80%/20%
$150,000 $165,000 80%/20%
$175,000 $192,500 85%/15%
$200,000 $220,000 85%/15%
$250,000 $275,000 90%/10%
$300,000 $330,000 90%/10%
$350,000 $385,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$400,000 $440,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$450,000 $495,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$500,000 X 100%/0% + $10,000 pago fijo*

 

Bootcamp:

Account Balance Maximum Loss (4%) Profit Target (5%) Payout Ratio
Start $20k $800 $1,000 50/50
$25k $1,000 $1,250 75/25
$30k $1,200 $1,500 75/25
$40k $1,600 $2,000 75/25
$50K $2,000 $2,500 75/25
$60K $2,400 $3,000 75/25
$80K $3,200 $4,000 75/25
$100K $4,000 $5,000 75/25
Start $100k $4,000 $5,000 50/50
$125k $5,000 $6,250 75/25
$150k $6,000 $7,500 75/25
$175K $7,000 $8,750 75/25
$200K $8,000 $10,000 75/25
Start $250K $10,000 $12,500 50/50*
$275K $11,000 $13,750 75/25
$300K $12,000 $15,000 75/25
$350K $14,000 $17,500 75/25
$400K $16,000 $20,000 75/25
$500K $20,000 $25,000 75/25
$750K $30,000 $37,500 75/25
$1M $40,000 $50,000 75/25
$1.5M $60,000 $75,000 75/25
$2M $80,000 $100,000 80/20
$2.5M $100,000 $125,000 100/0
$3M $120,000 $150,000 100/0
$3.5M $140,000 $175,000 100/0
$4M $160,000 $200,000 100/0

 

Summer Plan $100K:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$100,000 $10,000 75%/25%
$125,000 $12,500 75%/25%
$150,000 $15,000 75%/25%
$175,000 NA 75%/25%

The $200,000 Summer 2-Step does not scale; its balance remains fixed at $200,000.

Two Steps
Yes

Classic and two phase Pay From Profits.

Yes
Max Drawdown

Static and balance based; floating or realized losses can trigger a breach. Funded PFP: Low 5%, Moderate 6%, Medium 7% and High 10%. AADS closes positions and switches to B Book at a 1% loss below initial balance; recover initial balance and reactivate in the dashboard to return to A Book. B Book profit is not withdrawable. A cumulative A Book loss limit also follows the account daily limit; on InstantGrowth it is 6%.

Balance-based

Daily Drawdown

Calculated from the previous closing balance and reset at 00:00 UTC. Funded PFP depends on risk group: Low 2%, Moderate 3%, Medium 4% and High 5%.

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark).

Daily pause (only Bootcamp): The 3% daily pause applies only to funded accounts. Traders can continue trading the very next day at 00:00 MT5 Server Time.

ProGrowth: 3% daily loss (highest between starting equity or starting balance of the day at MT5 Server Time). No daily pause.

Summer Plan: The EOD calculation uses the higher of balance or equity. Reaching the daily loss limit permanently terminates the account.

Maximum Accounts

Up to 6 active InstantGrowth accounts. Anonymous Web3 access permits one identity per user, device, household and network; it may hold multiple challenges.

No data
Maximum Trading Days

No maximum phase completion time. PFP: 14 days to pay the next phase or activate funding; activation may receive one extension of up to 30 additional days with approval.

Unlimited

Points Reward Program

Hive Coins are internal utility rewards with no guaranteed monetary value. They may be issued for passed challenge fees or for B Book profit net of A Book losses when an account closes.

Hub Credits are used to purchase new programs and are valid for 3 months.

They can be earned through weekly competitions, progress in the High Stakes program, or live stream giveaways.

Minimum Profitable Days

Classic and PFP: 3 profitable days per phase, each earning at least 1% of initial balance while balance is at or above the initial balance. None on funded accounts or InstantGrowth.

High Stakes: 3 days to pass evaluation (+0.5%)
ProGrowth: 3 profitable days (+0.5% of initial balance)

Add-ons
No data
No
Profit Split
No data

Bootcamp and Hyper-Growth: Starts at 50%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
High Stakes and ProGrowth: Starts at 80%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
Summer 1-Step: 75%/25% (fixed across scaling tiers, limited-time)
Summer 2-Step: 80%/20% (fixed, limited-time; the $200K does not scale)

Free Trial
No data
No
Three Steps
No data
Yes
Max Allocation
No data

High Stakes

  • Up to 3 accounts on each of the $2.5K, $5K, and $10K sizes (10% / 5%)
  • One account of either $10K or $20K
  • One account of either $60K or $100K

ProGrowth

3 accounts max, one of each size ($5K, $10K, and $20K).

Hyper-Growth

$40,000. (eg. you can have 4 X $10K, or 2 X $20K accounts all adding to the max starting capital of $40K)

Bootcamp

3 accounts (one $250K account + two $100K accounts). Each account must have a different trading method.

Summer Plan

Up to 6 active accounts. Two accounts may be purchased together.

Maximum aggregate buying power: $600,000 per trader.

  • Up to one $200K 10/5 account and one $200K 8/5 account at the same time.
  • Both $200K accounts total $400K, leaving up to $200K for additional $100K Summer Plan accounts.
  • $50K: up to two accounts of each type (1-Step, 2-Step 10/5 and 2-Step 8/5), within the $600,000 cap.
Merge Accounts
No data
No
Monthly Competition
No data
No
Expert Advisor (EA)
Limited

EAs are allowed; no HFT, latency arbitrage, error exploitation or abusive automation.

Yes
Hedging
No

Netting accounts offset opposite orders in the same symbol. Cross account hedging is prohibited.

No
Requires Stop Loss
Limited

PFP Low: stop at opening and closing, with up to 20 seconds to place it. Moderate: stop before closing. Medium, High, Classic and InstantGrowth: no general requirement. An accidental position fully closed within 10 seconds does not by itself change risk group.

No
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and High Stakes: Not mandatory
  • Bootcamp: Mandatory. You are not permitted to expose more than 2% of your starting account balance to risk, and the stop-loss must be placed within three minutes of opening any trade.
Scalping
Limited

No minimum holding time under the current terms; no tick scalping or HFT.

Yes
Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Limited

Partial entries are allowed; all positions with the same instrument and trading intent count as a single trade for combined risk assessment.

Yes
Martingale
Limited

Prohibited on InstantGrowth. Other plans remain subject to risk limits and restrictions on excessively speculative strategies.

No data
Maximum Risk Limit
Yes

Per trade: Classic and PFP evaluation 3%; InstantGrowth 2%. Funded PFP Low/Moderate/Medium/High: 1%/1.5%/2%/3% of opening balance. Exceeding the assigned group pauses funding and closes positions; resuming requires paying the fee difference for the new group.

Yes

Bootcamp: Risking more than 2% of the account balance in a single position will be considered a risk violation.

Copy Trading
Limited

Own account copying is allowed during evaluation only. Prohibited on funded accounts, including your own. While one funded account holds an asset, other funded accounts of the same user or network cannot open that asset in either direction.

Yes

If you have multiple Bootcamp accounts, they will need to be traded with different strategies

When managing $500,000 or more including all your accounts, you are not allowed copy trades between accounts anymore

News Trading
Limited

Trading through news is allowed. Bracketing high impact news with nearby buy and sell stops is prohibited.

Yes
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and Bootcamp: Allowed (except bracketing)
  • High Stakes: Not allowed to open/close orders 2 minutes before/after the release (profit deduction only)
Inactivity Rule

The account may be terminated after 3 consecutive months of inactivity.

30 days

Consistency Rule
No
Limited
  • Summer 1-Step: 50% consistency in Evaluation and Funded Trader stages.
  • Summer 2-Step: no consistency rule in Evaluation.
    • $100K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals or scale-up.
    • $200K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals; these accounts do not scale.
Hold Weekend
Limited

Allowed during evaluations; prohibited on funded accounts.

Yes
Prohibited Strategies

Arbitrage, latency exploitation, tick scalping, HFT, hedge/reverse arbitrage, news bracketing, error or slow feed exploitation, third party account management, account sharing and resale. InstantGrowth prohibits martingale and grid.

  • Arbitrage Trading
  • High-Frequency Trading (HFT)
  • Bulk Trading
  • News Bracketing Strategy
  • Exploitation of System Errors or Price Glitches
  • Trade Coordination / Copy Trading
  • One-Sided Trading Strategies
  • Rollover Night Scalping Using Expert Advisors
  • Third-Party Expert Advisors (Copy Trading EAs)
  • Use of Expert Advisors Without Source Code Ownership
  • Tick Scalping
  • Hedge Arbitrage Trading
  • Reverse Arbitrage Trading
  • Account Sharing or Account Reselling
  • Account Management Services / "Pass Your Challenge" Services
VPN
No data
Yes
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord