/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

Getting paid at RebelsFunding and The5ers

The fundamental difference between these two firms lies in the barrier to entry and technical freedom: RebelsFunding offers extremely cheap access through its multi-phase programs on a proprietary platform, while The5ers provides a more professional ecosystem with industry-standard platforms but applies stricter consistency and withdrawal fees.

Updated on

The split

The profit share depends heavily on the chosen program in both firms, but the trajectories differ:

  • RebelsFunding: Offers a high starting point of 80% for Copper, Bronze, Silver, and Gold accounts, which can scale up to 90%. The Diamond (instant) program starts at 75%.
  • The5ers: Entry-level programs like Bootcamp and Hyper-Growth start at a modest 50%, though they can scale up to 100%. More advanced plans like High Stakes and ProGrowth start at 80% and also scale toward 100%. Some limited-time plans (Summer) are fixed at 75% or 80%.

How often you can withdraw

Both firms aim for a bi-weekly rhythm, though the initial access varies:

  • RebelsFunding: Payouts are processed bi-weekly (every two weeks).
  • The5ers: The first withdrawal is available 14 days after the funded account is activated. Subsequent requests can be made every 2 weeks from the last approved withdrawal.

Minimums and methods

The cost of moving money is a significant factor when comparing these two:

  • RebelsFunding: Minimum withdrawal is $50. There is no maximum limit. Methods include Rise, Crypto, and Bank Transfer. They do not mention specific withdrawal fees.
  • The5ers: Minimums are higher, ranging from $150 to $500 depending on the account size in High Stakes, or $250 for Summer plans. Methods include Rise, Crypto, and Transfer. Crucially, they charge a 3.5% fee on withdrawals for all methods except for Hub Credits. There are also payout caps (e.g., $1,500 for Crypto).

What delays a payout

The journey to the first dollar can be halted by specific risk and consistency rules:

  • RebelsFunding: The most restrictive rule is the "Single Trade Risk Threshold," which prohibits risking more than 1.5% of the account balance on a single trade. Violating this or using aggressive scalping (trades under 30 seconds) can jeopardize the payout. Drawdowns are static (6% to 10%), which provides some stability compared to trailing models.
  • The5ers: They apply a 50% consistency rule to specific programs like Summer 1-Step and funded Summer 2-Step accounts, meaning no single day should account for more than half of the total profit. They also have a 30-day inactivity rule. Their daily drawdown is based on an EOD (End of Day) high-watermark, which can be more sensitive than a simple balance-based limit.

What it takes to get there

Before reaching the profit-sharing stage, you must navigate the evaluation costs and technical constraints:

  • Investment: RebelsFunding is significantly cheaper for beginners, with a $1,000 account costing as little as $9. The5ers' entry-level Bootcamp ($20k) starts at $22, but their Hyper-Growth $20k plan costs $850.
  • Evaluation: RebelsFunding uses 1 to 4 phases with profit targets of 5% to 10%. The5ers offers 1 to 3 steps with targets ranging from 6% to 10%.
  • Platforms: RebelsFunding forces the use of their proprietary "RF-Trader" platform. The5ers offers MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and TradingView.
  • Styles: The5ers is more flexible, allowing EAs and Copy Trading (with conditions). RebelsFunding prohibits EAs, hedging, and copy trading.

Which pays out more comfortably

RebelsFunding is the better choice for traders with low capital who are comfortable with proprietary software and manual trading, as the 1.5% risk rule forces a disciplined approach that protects the account. However, The5ers offers a more professional environment for established traders who use EAs or prefer industry-standard platforms, provided they can handle the withdrawal fees and consistency requirements.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper to start an evaluation, RebelsFunding or The5ers?

RebelsFunding is notably cheaper for small accounts, offering a $1,000 Copper challenge for just $9. In contrast, the cheapest entry point for The5ers is the $20,000 Bootcamp, which costs $22 but requires further payments to reach the funded stage.

Who allows the use of Expert Advisors (EAs), RebelsFunding or The5ers?

The5ers allows the use of EAs and automated trading across its platforms (MT5, cTrader), provided the trader owns the source code. RebelsFunding, on the other hand, strictly prohibits the use of EAs and automated strategies on its proprietary platform.

Which firm has a lower minimum withdrawal amount, RebelsFunding or The5ers?

RebelsFunding has a lower minimum withdrawal threshold of $50 across its programs. The5ers requires much higher amounts, starting at $150 for small High Stakes accounts and going up to $500 for larger ones, or $250 for their Summer plans.

Does RebelsFunding or The5ers charge more fees for withdrawing profits?

The5ers is more expensive in this regard, as they charge a 3.5% commission on all withdrawals made via Rise, Crypto, or Bank Transfer. RebelsFunding does not list a specific withdrawal fee, making their payout process potentially more cost-effective for the trader.

Field by field

RebelsFunding and The5ers, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

53 differences

30%off · Exclusive
10%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

Landererova 8, Bratislava - Staré Mesto 811 09, Slovak Republic

14 Haroshet st, Raanaa, Israel

CEO

Marek Soska

Saul Lokier

Country

Slovakia

Israel

Foundation

2023

2016

Banned Countries
Pakistan, Syria, North Korea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iran, Iraq, South Sudan, Sudan, Yemen
Afghanistan, Belarus, Burundi, Central African Republic, Cuba, Congo Republic, Crimea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Donetsk, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kherson, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Luhansk, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestinian Territory, Papua New Guinea, Russia, South Sudan, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Yemen, Zaporizhzhia
Assets
Forex, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, Indices
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks
Brokers

Liquidity Providers

Liquidity Provider

Refund
Yes

RF Instant

  • 100% fee refund after passing Level 0.

RF Copper (4-Phase)

  • 200% refund with the first commission payment to the RCF account.

RF Bronze (3-Phase)

  • 150% refund with the first commission payment.

RF Silver (2-Phase)

  • 100% refund with the first commission payment.

RF Gold (1-Phase)

  • 0% refund.

RF Diamond

  • 100% refund after passing Level 0.
Yes

High Stakes: Full refund after passing evaluation.

  • Summer 1-Step: 10% of the evaluation fee in Hub Credits once funded.
  • Summer 2-Step: 10% Hub Credits after Step One, 20% after Step Two, and 70% fee refund with the third payout.
Payout Fee
No
  • Rise: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Crypto: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Bank Transfer: 3.5% + any fees charged by the receiving bank
  • Hub Credits: no commission
Platforms
Propietary Platform
MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView
Demo Account
No data
Metatrader 5
ID2324783Passwordinvestor5ersServerFivePercentOnline-Real
Payout Methods
Rise, Crypto, Transfer
Rise, Transfer, Crypto
Payment Methods
Card, Transfer, Crypto, PayPal
Card, Transfer, Crypto, GooglePay, ApplePay, PayPal
Payout Frequency

Bi-weekly

  • First withdrawal: 14 days after your funded account is activated.
  • Subsequent withdrawal requests: Every 2 weeks from your last approved withdrawal.
  • High Stakes Program: Withdrawals available once a minimum profit of $150 has been reached, subject to the 14-day waiting period.
Crypto Weekend Trading
No
Yes
Maximum Withdrawal

No limit

Crypto: $1,500

  • High Stakes $50K: $3,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • High Stakes $100K: $4,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • Summer $50K (1-Step and 2-Step): $1,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer $100K (1-Step and 2-Step): $2,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer 2-Step $200K: $3,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
Minimum Withdrawal

$50

  • High Stakes $2.5K-$25K: $150
  • High Stakes $50K: $300
  • High Stakes $100K: $500
  • Summer Plan: $250
Forex

RF Copper / RF Bronze

  • Max leverage up to 1:200

RF Silver

  • Max leverage up to 1:100

RF Gold / RF Diamond

  • Max leverage up to 1:50
  • High Stakes: 100:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 30:1
  • ProGrowth: 30:1
  • Bootcamp: 30:1
Metals

Max leverage up to 1:25.

  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
Energies

Max leverage up to 1:5.

  • High Stakes: 5:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 1.5:1
  • ProGrowth: 1.5:1
  • Bootcamp: 1.5:1
Indices

Max leverage up to 1:25.

  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
Stocks

Max leverage up to 1:2.5.

No data
Crypto

Max leverage up to 1:2.5.

  • High Stakes: 2:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 0.6:1
  • ProGrowth: 0.6:1
  • Bootcamp: 0.6:1
Forex
2 / lot
4 / lot
Metals
2 / lot
0
Energies
2 / lot
0
Indices
2 / lot
0
Stocks
10 / lot
No data
Crypto
10 / lot
0
Commission-Free Option
No data
No
Swap Free
Yes
Yes

The5ers do offer Swap Free accounts on theFunded stage, reach out via support chat or email help@the5ers.com to request yours.

Account Reset
No
No data
Add-ons
No
No
Instant
Yes
No
One Step
Yes
Yes
Account scaling
Yes

RF Diamond

  • Automatic scaling: account increases by 60% for every 10% profit achieved, up to Level 8 ($530,000).

Other Programs

  • Successful traders may have their account increased by up to 200% of the initial value upon meeting conditions.
Yes

Hyper-Growth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$20,000 $2,000 50%/50%
$40,000 $4,000 75%/25%
$80,000 $8,000 75%/25%
$160,000 $16,000 75%/25%
$320,000 $32,000 75%/25%
$640,000 $64,000 80%/20%
$1,280,000 $128,000 80%-100%
$4,000,000 NA 80%-100%

 

High Stakes & ProGrowth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
HS - $5,000 $5,500 80%/20%
$7,500 $8,250 80%/20%
HS- $10,000 $11,000 80%/20%
$12,500 $13,750 80%/20%
$15,000 $16,500 80%/20%
HS- $20,000 $22,000 80%/20%
$30,000 $33,000 80%/20%
$40,000 $44,000 80%/20%
$50,000 $55,000 80%/20%
HS- $60,000 $66,000 80%/20%
$70,000 $77,000 80%/20%
$80,000 $88,000 80%/20%
HS- $100,000 $110,000 80%/20%
$125,000 $137,500 80%/20%
$150,000 $165,000 80%/20%
$175,000 $192,500 85%/15%
$200,000 $220,000 85%/15%
$250,000 $275,000 90%/10%
$300,000 $330,000 90%/10%
$350,000 $385,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$400,000 $440,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$450,000 $495,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$500,000 X 100%/0% + $10,000 pago fijo*

 

Bootcamp:

Account Balance Maximum Loss (4%) Profit Target (5%) Payout Ratio
Start $20k $800 $1,000 50/50
$25k $1,000 $1,250 75/25
$30k $1,200 $1,500 75/25
$40k $1,600 $2,000 75/25
$50K $2,000 $2,500 75/25
$60K $2,400 $3,000 75/25
$80K $3,200 $4,000 75/25
$100K $4,000 $5,000 75/25
Start $100k $4,000 $5,000 50/50
$125k $5,000 $6,250 75/25
$150k $6,000 $7,500 75/25
$175K $7,000 $8,750 75/25
$200K $8,000 $10,000 75/25
Start $250K $10,000 $12,500 50/50*
$275K $11,000 $13,750 75/25
$300K $12,000 $15,000 75/25
$350K $14,000 $17,500 75/25
$400K $16,000 $20,000 75/25
$500K $20,000 $25,000 75/25
$750K $30,000 $37,500 75/25
$1M $40,000 $50,000 75/25
$1.5M $60,000 $75,000 75/25
$2M $80,000 $100,000 80/20
$2.5M $100,000 $125,000 100/0
$3M $120,000 $150,000 100/0
$3.5M $140,000 $175,000 100/0
$4M $160,000 $200,000 100/0

 

Summer Plan $100K:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$100,000 $10,000 75%/25%
$125,000 $12,500 75%/25%
$150,000 $15,000 75%/25%
$175,000 NA 75%/25%

The $200,000 Summer 2-Step does not scale; its balance remains fixed at $200,000.

Two Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Drawdown

RF Copper / RF Bronze / RF Silver

  • 10% overall drawdown of the starting capital, bound to both closed and open trades (static).

RF Gold / RF Diamond

  • 6% overall drawdown of the starting capital, bound to both closed and open trades (static).

Balance-based

Profit Split

RF Copper / RF Bronze / RF Silver / RF Gold

  • Up to 90% profit commission on the RCF account.

RF Diamond

  • 75% profit commission from the start.

Bootcamp and Hyper-Growth: Starts at 50%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
High Stakes and ProGrowth: Starts at 80%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
Summer 1-Step: 75%/25% (fixed across scaling tiers, limited-time)
Summer 2-Step: 80%/20% (fixed, limited-time; the $200K does not scale)

Free Trial
Yes

A free trial account is available for traders to try the services. Note that passing the free trial does not entitle the trader to a real account; the full verification process is still required.

No
Daily Drawdown

RF Copper / RF Bronze / RF Silver

  • 5% daily drawdown based on starting equity at 09:00 PM UTC.

RF Gold (Evaluation Phase)

  • No daily drawdown limit during the evaluation phase; 4% on the funded RCF account.

RF Diamond

  • No daily drawdown limit; only overall drawdown applies.

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark).

Daily pause (only Bootcamp): The 3% daily pause applies only to funded accounts. Traders can continue trading the very next day at 00:00 MT5 Server Time.

ProGrowth: 3% daily loss (highest between starting equity or starting balance of the day at MT5 Server Time). No daily pause.

Summer Plan: The EOD calculation uses the higher of balance or equity. Reaching the daily loss limit permanently terminates the account.

Three Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Allocation
640,000

High Stakes

  • Up to 3 accounts on each of the $2.5K, $5K, and $10K sizes (10% / 5%)
  • One account of either $10K or $20K
  • One account of either $60K or $100K

ProGrowth

3 accounts max, one of each size ($5K, $10K, and $20K).

Hyper-Growth

$40,000. (eg. you can have 4 X $10K, or 2 X $20K accounts all adding to the max starting capital of $40K)

Bootcamp

3 accounts (one $250K account + two $100K accounts). Each account must have a different trading method.

Summer Plan

Up to 6 active accounts. Two accounts may be purchased together.

Maximum aggregate buying power: $600,000 per trader.

  • Up to one $200K 10/5 account and one $200K 8/5 account at the same time.
  • Both $200K accounts total $400K, leaving up to $200K for additional $100K Summer Plan accounts.
  • $50K: up to two accounts of each type (1-Step, 2-Step 10/5 and 2-Step 8/5), within the $600,000 cap.
Merge Accounts
Yes
No
Maximum Trading Days

Each training phase lasts 999 calendar days from activation, with the exception of the RF Instant program which has no time limit. Marketing materials describe this as 'unlimited time' for most programs.

Unlimited

Minimum Trading Days
No
No data
Points Reward Program
No data

Hub Credits are used to purchase new programs and are valid for 3 months.

They can be earned through weekly competitions, progress in the High Stakes program, or live stream giveaways.

Monthly Competition
No
No
Minimum Profitable Days
No

High Stakes: 3 days to pass evaluation (+0.5%)
ProGrowth: 3 profitable days (+0.5% of initial balance)

Expert Advisor (EA)
No
Yes
VPN
No
Yes
Hedging
No
No
Requires Stop Loss
No
No
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and High Stakes: Not mandatory
  • Bootcamp: Mandatory. You are not permitted to expose more than 2% of your starting account balance to risk, and the stop-loss must be placed within three minutes of opening any trade.
Scalping
Yes
Yes
Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Yes
Yes
Maximum Risk Limit
No
Yes

Bootcamp: Risking more than 2% of the account balance in a single position will be considered a risk violation.

Copy Trading
No
Yes

If you have multiple Bootcamp accounts, they will need to be traded with different strategies

When managing $500,000 or more including all your accounts, you are not allowed copy trades between accounts anymore

News Trading
Yes
Yes
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and Bootcamp: Allowed (except bracketing)
  • High Stakes: Not allowed to open/close orders 2 minutes before/after the release (profit deduction only)
Inactivity Rule
No

30 days

Consistency Rule
No
Limited
  • Summer 1-Step: 50% consistency in Evaluation and Funded Trader stages.
  • Summer 2-Step: no consistency rule in Evaluation.
    • $100K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals or scale-up.
    • $200K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals; these accounts do not scale.
Hold Weekend
Yes
Yes
Prohibited Strategies
  • Hedging (bilateral and multilateral) and arbitrage strategies
  • Trading with external or slow data feeds
  • Excessive position sizes during major news or within 1 hour before market close
  • Trades lasting less than 30 seconds (aggressive scalping)
  • Martingale and one-sided bet multiplication
  • Risk exceeding 1.5% of the current RCF account balance on a single trade or group of trades
  • All forms of price, gap, swap, and reverse arbitrage
  • Account management or trading on behalf of others
  • Third-party copy trading or mirrored group trading
  • Exploiting platform, pricing, execution, or latency errors
  • Arbitrage Trading
  • High-Frequency Trading (HFT)
  • Bulk Trading
  • News Bracketing Strategy
  • Exploitation of System Errors or Price Glitches
  • Trade Coordination / Copy Trading
  • One-Sided Trading Strategies
  • Rollover Night Scalping Using Expert Advisors
  • Third-Party Expert Advisors (Copy Trading EAs)
  • Use of Expert Advisors Without Source Code Ownership
  • Tick Scalping
  • Hedge Arbitrage Trading
  • Reverse Arbitrage Trading
  • Account Sharing or Account Reselling
  • Account Management Services / "Pass Your Challenge" Services
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord