/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Futures

Long-term Capital Growth: E8 Market Futures vs. Upcomers Futures

Choosing between E8 Market Futures and Upcomers Futures means deciding between a low-cost entry model with high turnover and a premium, high-capital growth path. While E8 focuses on accessibility and simulated performance accounts, Upcomers positions itself as a long-term scaling partner for traders willing to pay a higher upfront cost for larger capital ceilings.

Updated on

Day one

The experience begins with a stark contrast in pricing and accessibility. E8 Market Futures offers a very low barrier to entry. A $100,000 Signature evaluation costs $260, whereas the equivalent Thunderbolt Classic evaluation at Upcomers Futures is priced at $1,487.20 (for a 90% profit split).

  • Entry Rules: E8 Signature allows passing in a single day, while Zero Starter/Max requires at least 3 days due to consistency rules. Upcomers Classic can be passed in 1 day, but they also offer Vanguard, an instant funding program with no evaluation.
  • Platforms: E8 uses Tradovate, a staple in the futures industry. Upcomers uses its proprietary platform, Upcomers X.
  • Styles: Both firms allow news trading. However, E8 is more restrictive with speed: 50% of profits must come from trades held longer than 10 seconds. Upcomers allows "normal" scalping but prohibits tick scalping and latency abuse.
  • Automation: E8 prohibits semi-automated or fully automated trading (including bots/EAs). Upcomers allows unique and responsible bots, provided they are not mass-shared or HFT.

The first months

Once funded, the focus shifts to maintaining the account and processing the first withdrawals. The drawdown mechanics define the risk profile here.

  • Risk Management: E8 uses an End-of-Day (EOD) Dynamic Drawdown, which only updates at the close of the trading day. Upcomers uses a real-time trailing drawdown (4% on Classic, 3% on Vanguard). Both drawdowns lock at the initial balance once the account grows by the drawdown amount, but Upcomers' real-time calculation is more sensitive to intraday equity swings.
  • Payout Requirements: Upcomers requires a 20% Best Day rule for all payouts. E8 has a 35% Best Day rule for Signature Performance and no consistency rule for Zero Performance.
  • First Withdrawals: E8 Zero accounts allow daily payouts (min $100). Signature accounts are on-demand once requirements are met. Upcomers processes payouts on the same day after approval; Vanguard requires 5 qualifying days (0.5% profit each) for the first withdrawal.
  • Payout Caps: Both firms use withdrawal brackets for the first few payouts. For a $100K account, E8 Signature limits the first two payouts to $2,250 each. Upcomers Classic limits the first payout to $1,400.

The first year

The divergence becomes absolute after several months of successful trading. This is where the business models separate.

  • Scaling Program: Upcomers Futures has a structured scaling plan. Accounts can grow by 35% every 4 months, reaching up to $4,000,000. Requirements include a 15% cumulative growth and at least two payouts. E8 Market Futures does not have a scaling program; the account size you buy is the size you keep.
  • Profit Split: Upcomers defaults to 90% in the provided pricing (adjustable between 80-100%). E8 defaults to 80%, though Zero accounts allow choosing 100% at checkout for an additional fee.
  • Account Limits: To grow at E8, you must manage multiple accounts. Signature allows up to 5 active Performance accounts, while Zero allows 3. Upcomers limits total funded capital to $1,500,000 across all programs, but the scaling plan allows an individual account to exceed this over time.

El techo

The "ceiling" for a trader at E8 is horizontal: you can have more accounts, but they never get larger. At Upcomers, the ceiling is vertical.

  • Max Allocation: E8's maximum is limited by the number of accounts (e.g., 5 x $150K Signature accounts). Upcomers allows a single account to scale to $4M.
  • Account Merging: E8 does not allow merging accounts. Upcomers does not explicitly offer merging but focuses on the growth of the individual funded account.
  • Long-term Stability: E8 enforces a 7-day inactivity rule, while Upcomers allows 14 days. E8 Signature accounts close automatically after the 5th payout, issuing a new free challenge, which forces a "reset" of the trader's progress. Upcomers allows continuous growth as long as scaling rules are met.

Room to grow

E8 Market Futures is designed for the "payout cycler." Its low entry fees and EOD drawdown make it excellent for traders who want to extract capital frequently and don't mind restarting challenges after 5 payouts. There is no path to managing millions in a single account.

Upcomers Futures is a premium path for those treating prop trading as a corporate career. The high initial cost is a barrier, but the reward is a real scaling plan that can lead to $4,000,000 in managed capital. It is the superior choice for long-term growth, whereas E8 is the superior choice for high-leverage, low-cost market access.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper to start a $100,000 evaluation, E8 Market Futures or Upcomers Futures?

E8 Market Futures is significantly cheaper. A $100,000 Signature evaluation at E8 costs $260, while the Thunderbolt Classic evaluation at Upcomers Futures costs $1,487.20. E8's entry price is nearly six times lower than Upcomers' for the same nominal account size.

Does E8 Market Futures or Upcomers Futures offer a higher capital ceiling through scaling?

Upcomers Futures offers a much higher ceiling. It features a scaling program that increases capital by 35% every 4 months up to $4,000,000. In contrast, E8 Market Futures has no scaling program; traders are limited to the initial account size and a maximum of 3 to 5 active accounts depending on the program.

Which firm has more flexible rules for automated trading, E8 Market Futures or Upcomers Futures?

Upcomers Futures is more flexible regarding automation. It allows the use of unique and responsible bots or EAs. E8 Market Futures strictly prohibits all forms of semi-automated or fully automated trading, including bots and AI tools, on its futures accounts.

How does the drawdown differ between E8 Market Futures and Upcomers Futures?

The drawdown at E8 Market Futures is more trader-friendly as it is based on the End-of-Day (EOD) balance, meaning intraday fluctuations do not trigger a breach unless they hit the limit at the close. Upcomers Futures uses a real-time trailing drawdown (4% for Classic, 3% for Vanguard), which tracks your peak equity during the day, making it more restrictive during volatile sessions.

Field by field

E8 Markets Futures and Upcomers Futures, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

48 differences

50%off · Exclusive
90%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

100 Crescent Ct, Unit 700, Dallas, Texas 75201, US

Building A1, IFZA Business Park, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

CEO

Dylan Elchami

Jakub Zeliska

Country

United States

United Arab Emirates

Foundation

2021

2023

Banned Countries
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Antarctica, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burma (Myanmar), Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Crimea, Croatia, Cuba, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Ghana, Gibraltar, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kenya, Kosovo, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Macedonia, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mongolia, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nicaragua, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palestine, State of, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Slovenia, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Timor-Leste, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Afghanistan, Central African Republic, Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk regions of Ukraine, Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Kosovo, Libya, Mali, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestine, Russia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela
Assets
Futures
Equity Indexes, Metals, Energy, Currencies, Rates, Grains, Livestock, Crypto
Payout Fee

E8 charges no payout fee. WorkMarket or Rise may charge a processing fee depending on the selected withdrawal method.

Bank transfer: USD 19.90 + 2.49%. Crypto: USD 19.90 + 30%; reduced to USD 19.90 + 2.49% when more than 50% of the trader's purchases were paid in crypto.

Platforms
Tradovate
Upcomers X, Volumetrica
Payout Methods
Transfer, Crypto, Rise
Bank Transfer, Crypto
Live Account
No

Challenge and SimFi Performance accounts are simulated. Futures market data is sourced from CME.

No

Futures accounts are simulated (sim-funded).

Payment Methods
Card, Crypto
Card, Crypto, PayPal, Apple Pay, Google Pay
Payout Frequency
  • Signature Futures: on demand once all payout requirements are met.
  • Zero Starter and Zero Max: daily, minimum $100.

Classic: whenever the conditions are met. Vanguard: after 5 qualifying days for the first payout. Upcomers states same-day processing after approval.

Maximum Withdrawal

E8 Signature Futures

Payout $25K $50K $100K $150K
1st–2nd $1,000 $1,250 $2,250 $3,250
3rd–4th $1,250 $2,250 $3,250 $4,250
5th $1,500 $3,250 $4,250 $5,250

E8 Zero Starter

  • $50K: $1,000
  • $100K: $1,600
  • $200K: $2,100

E8 Zero Max

  • $50K: $3,000
  • $100K: $5,000
  • $200K: $7,000

Signature Futures and Zero allow a maximum of 5 payouts per account; after the fifth, the account closes and a free Challenge of the same size is issued.

Classic (payouts 1–5): 25K 500/1,000/1,500/1,500/1,500; 50K 800/1,600/2,400/3,000/3,000; 100K 1,400/2,800/4,200/5,000/6,000; 150K 2,000/4,000/5,000/5,000/9,000; 200K 2,600/5,000/5,000/5,000/12,000; 300K 3,700/5,000/5,000/5,000/18,000; 400K 4,700/5,000/5,000/5,000/23,500 USD. Vanguard (payouts 1–7): 25K 500/1,000/1,500/1,500/1,500/1,500/1,500; 50K 1,000/2,000/3,000/3,000/3,000/3,000/3,000; 100K 1,600/3,200/4,800/5,000/6,000/6,000/6,000; 150K 1,900/3,800/5,000/5,000/9,000/9,000/9,000; 200K 2,300/4,600/5,000/5,000/11,500/12,000/12,000; 300K 3,100/5,000/5,000/5,000/15,500/18,000/18,000 USD. The checkout sells Vanguard 400K, but the current public table does not yet publish its cap; confirm with support.

Minimum Withdrawal

$100

USD 100.

Other Payout Requirements

Payouts require successful onboarding and KYC with WorkMarket or Rise. If neither provider accepts the trader, E8 cannot process the payout.

Realized profit and all positions closed; at least 1% profit since the previous payout. 20% Best Day Rule. Before the first payout, Vanguard requires 5 profitable days with at least 0.5% profit each.

Account Reset

After an account fails, a 10% discount is available for 7 days to retry the same account size and settings.

Limited

Resets are available when offered by Upcomers. A rule-violation reset permanently limits future payouts on that account to 50%.

Add-ons
Yes

Zero Starter and Zero Max allow the payout share to be increased from the 80% base configuration to 100% at checkout.

No
Instant
No
Yes

Vanguard offers instant funding with no evaluation.

One Step
Yes
Yes

Thunderbolt Classic is a one-step evaluation with a 6% target.

Account scaling
No
Yes

+35% every 4 months, up to USD 4,000,000, with 15% cumulative growth, at least 2 payouts and a positive final cycle.

Max Drawdown

EOD Dynamic Drawdown based on the highest end-of-day balance. Intraday equity does not move it. It locks permanently at the initial balance level.

Real-time trailing: 4% on Classic and 3% on Vanguard. It locks at the initial balance after the account grows by that same percentage.

Profit Split
  • Signature Futures: 80%.
  • Zero Starter/Max: 80% base; 100% can be selected at checkout.

90% selected for these prices. Checkout also allows 80% or 100%, adjusting the price.

Free Trial
No
Limited

Thunderbolt Classic includes an optional Trial Phase; Vanguard has no evaluation.

Daily Drawdown
  • Signature Challenge: none.
  • Signature Performance: 2% Daily Pause (soft breach; trading resumes the next day).
  • Zero Challenge and Performance: none.

Classic: 3% in evaluation and 2% when funded. Vanguard: 2%. Resets at 5:00 PM ET.

Max Allocation
  • Challenge stage: unlimited accounts.
  • Signature Futures: up to 5 active Performance accounts.
  • Zero Starter/Max: up to 3 active Performance accounts. Limits apply per household.
1,500,000
Mandatory buffer
Limited

Signature requires leaving a non-withdrawable buffer equal to the EOD Dynamic Drawdown before payouts. On Zero, any profit left after a payout remains as buffer and cannot be requested in a later cycle.

No
Merge Accounts
No
No data
Maximum Trading Days

Unlimited, but the account closes after 7 days of inactivity.

No time limit to pass Classic; all futures accounts close after 14 calendar days without closing a trade.

Minimum Trading Days
  • Signature Futures: can pass in 1 day.
  • Zero Starter/Max: earliest pass in 3 days because of the 40% Best Day rule.

Classic can be passed in 1 day. Vanguard has no evaluation.

Funded Phase Pricing Model

No activation fee or recurring subscription.

No activation fee or recurring platform/data subscription stated by Upcomers.

Minimum Profitable Days
  • Signature: 5 profitable days between payouts after the first payout; a profitable day requires at least 0.3% realized profit.
  • Zero Starter/Max: no minimum profitable days in Performance.

Vanguard requires 5 days with at least 0.5% profit each before the first payout; they do not need to be consecutive.

Position size scaling
Limited

Only Zero Performance accounts scale contract allowance. At 1.5% locked profit the first level unlocks the next day; at 3% the second level unlocks. Signature and Zero Challenge contract limits do not scale.

No

The contract limit depends on account size and does not drop after funding.

Evaluation Phase Pricing Model

One-time fee. No subscription.

One-time payment based on program, size and profit split. The table shows the regular 90% price before any promotional code.

Maximum Accounts
No data

No fixed account-count limit; total funded capital cannot exceed USD 1,500,000 across all Upcomers programs.

Expert Advisor (EA)
No

Semi-automated and fully automated trading, including bots, AI tools and HFT above 300 trades per day, is prohibited on Futures.

Limited

Bots and automation are allowed when the strategy is unique and responsible; no HFT, tick scalping, arbitrage, feed abuse or mass-shared strategies.

VPN
No data
Limited

Upcomers' general VPN/VPS and identity-verification rules apply.

Hedging
No

Futures accounts use a netting system. Hedging across multiple accounts or users is prohibited.

Limited

Allowed within the same account; coordinating opposite positions across accounts or people to bypass rules is prohibited.

Requires Stop Loss
No data
No
Scalping
Limited

At least 50% of total profit must come from trades held for 10 seconds or longer.

Limited

Normal scalping is allowed; tick scalping and latency exploitation are prohibited.

Stacking / Layering (DCA)
No data
Yes
Martingale
No data
No
Maximum Risk Limit
Limited

There is no fixed percentage risk cap, but irresponsible, all-or-nothing or disproportionate risk-taking can trigger review or account termination.

Yes

Hard maximum loss of 1.5% of account size per open trade. Positions in the same instrument and direction count as one trade.

Copy Trading
Limited

Allowed only between accounts owned by the same trader. Team trading, signals and copying another trader are prohibited.

Limited

Allowed between your own accounts; prohibited between different people.

News Trading
Yes
Yes
Inactivity Rule
Yes

The account closes after 7 days without opening and closing at least one trade.

Yes

Automatic closure after 14 calendar days without closing a trade; the clock starts at purchase and resets with every closed trade.

Consistency Rule
Limited
  • Zero Challenge: 40% Best Day rule; if the best day exceeds 40% of total profit, the effective target increases.
  • Zero Performance: no consistency rule.
  • Signature Challenge: no consistency rule.
  • Signature Performance: 35% Best Day rule for payout eligibility.
Yes

20% Best Day Rule: the best day cannot represent more than 20% of total profit when requesting a payout.

Hold Weekend
No
Yes
Prohibited Strategies
  • Exploiting gaps, illiquid markets, pricing errors or slow data feeds
  • Semi-automated or fully automated trading, bots, AI tools and HFT above 300 trades/day
  • Trading within 2% of a CME product lock limit
  • Irresponsible or all-or-nothing trading
  • Hedging across accounts or users
  • Tick scalping where less than 50% of profit comes from trades held at least 10 seconds
  • Trading anything other than the front-month contract
  • Account rolling and strategies that are not reproducible in real markets

HFT, tick scalping, arbitrage or latency abuse, feed/price abuse, mass-shared strategies, martingale, account rolling and any practice designed to exploit the simulated environment.

Overnight positions
No

All positions are forcibly closed every trading day at 15:10 CT. Trading is permitted from 17:00 to 15:10 CT.

Yes
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord