/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

Trading styles allowed at FXIFY and Velotrade

FXIFY offers a more accessible entry point with $100,000 accounts starting at $399 (3-Phase) or $549 (1-Phase), while Velotrade positions itself as a premium firm with much higher costs, charging $769 for a 2-Step and $1,075 for a 1-Step of the same size. Risk is managed via trailing or static drawdowns at FXIFY, whereas Velotrade uses a static floor that does not move with profits but features a daily limit based on the higher of balance or equity. Payouts are bi-weekly or monthly at FXIFY, while Velotrade offers weekly withdrawals after an initial 14-day period, processed via crypto on the Arbitrum network.

Updated on

Scalping

Both firms permit scalping, though they apply different technical constraints and risk rules.

  • FXIFY: Offers high flexibility with MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, DXTrade, and TradingView. Leverage is standard at 30:1 but can be upgraded to 50:1 at checkout for Forex, which is ideal for high-frequency intraday traders. Commissions are $6/lot on Raw feeds or zero on All-In feeds.
  • Velotrade: Allows "ordinary" scalping but explicitly prohibits tick scalping and HFT. It operates exclusively on DXTrade. Traders must be careful with the daily drawdown, which is recalculated at 00:30 UTC based on the higher of balance or equity; if you have a large floating profit at that time, your "floor" for the day rises, potentially tightening your room for maneuver.
  • Risk factor: FXIFY's 1-Phase uses a trailing drawdown that locks at the starting balance, whereas Velotrade’s static drawdown never moves, providing more long-term "breathing room" as the account grows.

Automated Trading (EAs) and API

This is where the two firms diverge most in terms of target audience.

  • FXIFY: Supports EAs on standard and 2-Phase Pro accounts. It is the better choice for those using off-the-shelf MT4/MT5 bots. However, EAs are prohibited on Crypto accounts and restricted on Lightning/Instant plans.
  • Velotrade: Heavily favors developers. It offers free REST and WebSocket API access without needing special approval. While it allows public or self-built EAs, MT4/MT5 bots require a bridge or adaptation to work with DXTrade. It prohibits private signal services or bespoke signals.
  • Interactions: FXIFY allows copy trading with proof of master account ownership (except on Pro/Lightning), whereas Velotrade only allows copying between accounts owned by the same trader.

News Trading

If your style relies on volatility during economic releases, both firms are generally permissive but have specific "fine print."

  • FXIFY: Most standard accounts and the 2-Phase Pro allow news trading without restrictions. However, the Lightning plan has specific limitations, and Crypto accounts cannot trade 5 minutes before or after restricted news events.
  • Velotrade: Allows macro news trading on Forex and Indices. However, for single stocks, positions must be closed 24 hours before and after earnings reports or ex-dividend dates.
  • Cost of trading: FXIFY offers commission-free options on many assets, while Velotrade charges percentage-based commissions (e.g., 0.004% for Forex, 0.03% for Indices/Crypto).

Swing Trading and Weekend Holding

The ability to hold positions over several days depends on the specific plan chosen.

  • FXIFY: Generally allows weekend holding on standard evaluation accounts and 2-Phase Pro. However, Instant Funding accounts have restrictions. Traders should note that the 2-Phase Pro has a 60-day inactivity rule.
  • Velotrade: Allows weekend holding, including Forex. However, it charges a daily "overnight funding" fee of 0.05% of the notional value for most assets (Crypto, stocks, indices, commodities) every day, including weekends. For Forex, the swap is tripled on Wednesdays.
  • Inactivity: Velotrade is stricter, deactivating accounts after 30 days of inactivity (though one reactivation is possible).

Intraday Consistency

Both firms use rules to ensure traders aren't just "gambling" on a single lucky day.

  • FXIFY: The 2-Phase Pro requires 10 trading days for a payout, and each day only counts if you earn at least 0.5% of the initial balance. Crypto accounts have a 25% best-day rule.
  • Velotrade: Requires at least 5 qualifying days per phase and before the first payout. A qualifying day requires a net profit of at least 0.8% of the starting balance. There is no maximum cap on how much a single day can contribute to the total profit.

If you trade like this

  • If you are a retail trader using MT4/MT5 EAs: Choose FXIFY. It has the necessary platforms and supports standard bots on most plans.
  • If you are a developer or quant trader: Choose Velotrade. The free API access and DXTrade focus are designed for those who build their own tools.
  • If you are on a budget: Choose FXIFY. Their $100k accounts are significantly cheaper ($399-$549) compared to Velotrade ($769-$1,075).
  • If you want weekly payouts: Choose Velotrade. After the first 14 days, you can request withdrawals every week, whereas FXIFY standard plans are often bi-weekly or monthly.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper to get a $100,000 account, FXIFY or Velotrade?

FXIFY is significantly cheaper. A $100,000 account at FXIFY costs $399 for the 3-Phase plan or $549 for the 1-Phase plan. In contrast, Velotrade charges $769 for its $100,000 2-Step challenge and $1,075 for the 1-Step version.

Which firm offers more trading platforms, FXIFY or Velotrade?

FXIFY offers much more variety, providing MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, DXTrade, and TradingView. Velotrade only offers DXTrade, although it compensates for this by providing free REST and WebSocket API access for technical traders.

Can I use Expert Advisors (EAs) on both FXIFY and Velotrade?

Yes, but with different conditions. FXIFY allows EAs on standard and Pro accounts using MT4 or MT5. Velotrade allows them on DXTrade but notes that MT4/MT5 EAs will need a bridge or adaptation; however, Velotrade is more friendly to custom-coded bots via its free API.

Which firm allows you to withdraw profits faster, FXIFY or Velotrade?

Velotrade offers a faster recurring schedule, allowing weekly payouts after the first 14 days of trading. FXIFY’s frequency depends on the plan: the 2-Phase Pro allows withdrawals every 10 days, but standard plans are typically monthly or bi-weekly if an add-on is purchased.

Field by field

FXIFY and Velotrade, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

65 differences

40%off
25%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

1-13(A), First Floor, Paragon, Jalan Tun Mustapha, 87009 Labuan

Hong Kong

CEO

Peter Brown y David Bhidey

Gianluca Pizzituti

Country

Malaysia

Hong Kong

Foundation

2023

2025

Banned Countries
Zimbabwe, Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Somalia, Vietnam, Belarus, Burundi, Central African Republic, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Libya, Sudan, Cuba, Syria, Afghanistan, Yemen, Palestine, Myanmar, Nicaragua, Congo Republic, Crimea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Papua New Guinea, South Sudan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Algeria, Russia, Kenya, Ghana, Haiti
North Korea, Iran, Syria, Cuba, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk
Assets
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto
Crypto, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, ETFs
Brokers
FXPIG
No data
Refund
Limited

1, 2 and 3 Phase purchase fees can be reimbursed with the first payout on request. 2 Phase Pro does not include a fee refund alongside withdrawals. Crypto programs do not either.

No

No standard fee refund after passing. The terms exclude refunds once the platform is accessed or the first trade is placed, except where required by law.

Payout Fee
No data

Variable network fee, deducted from the withdrawal and shown when requesting it.

Platforms
Metatrader 4, Metatrader 5, DXTrade, Tradingview
DXtrade
Demo Account
Metatrader 4 All-In
ID12007232PasswordzuPt1OOServerFXPIG-Demo
Metatrader 4 Raw
ID625908Password!o5iCgMrServerFXPIG-DEMO
Metatrader 5 All-In
ID2100170634Password!llo7nWiServerFXPIG-Server
Metatrader 5 Raw
ID2100139002Password+yTuU6RzServerFXPIG-Server
DXtrade
ID-Password
Payout Methods
Rise, Transfer, Crypto
Crypto
Payment Methods
Card, Crypto
Card, Crypto
Payout Frequency
  • 1, 2 and 3 Phase: first payout on demand after the minimum trading days; then monthly, or bi-weekly with add-on.
  • 2 Phase Classic: 14 or 30 days depending on payout configuration.
  • 2 Phase Pro: withdrawals every 10 days after meeting the payout criteria.
  • Instant Funding: instant/regular payout structure according to the instant account rules.
  • Lightning: first payout criteria are plan-specific, then every 14 days.
  • Crypto programs: every 14 days; Crypto Standard can also choose monthly payouts.

First, after 14 calendar days from the first funded trade and completion of the required profitable days. Then weekly on request. Paid in USDC or USDT on Arbitrum; each payout is publicly verifiable on Arbiscan.

Payout Guarantee
No data

Processing within 24 hours of approval. Trading is halted during the preceding review, which may take longer during busy periods.

Crypto Weekend Trading
Yes
Yes
Maximum Withdrawal

Plan-specific. 2 Phase Pro caps the first two withdrawals at 5% of initial balance or $8,000, then has no cap.

First and second withdrawals: capped at 20 times the challenge fee actually paid. The excess is forfeited. No cap from the third withdrawal. Full withdrawals only; the starting balance is restored afterwards without moving the drawdown floor.

Minimum Withdrawal

$50. Crypto accounts: $50 to $750 depending on size on one of the two plans; FXIFY contradicts itself on which.

USD 100

Forex

Standard leverage is 30:1. Eligible traders can increase leverage to 50:1 at checkout for FX.

Evaluation / funded: majors 50:1 / 30:1; minors 30:1 / 20:1; exotics 20:1 / 10:1.

Metals

Gold and metals follow the 30:1 standard structure, with eligible checkout upgrade to 50:1 for Gold and Silver. 2 Phase Pro lists Forex & Gold at 30:1.

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Energies

Oil leverage is 5:1 on 2 Phase Pro.

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Indices

Indices leverage is 10:1 on 2 Phase Pro.

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Stocks

Stocks leverage is 2:1 on 2 Phase Pro.

Evaluation 5:1; funded 3:1.

Crypto

BTC, ETH and SOL: up to 5:1. Other cryptocurrencies: up to 2:1.

Evaluation / funded: BTC 10:1 / 5:1; ETH and SOL 6:1 / 5:1; XRP, HYPE, DOGE, BNB, BCH, SUI, XAUT and ADA 3:1 / 2:1; remaining crypto 2:1 / 2:1.

ETFs
No data

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Forex
0
0.004%
Metals
0
0.01%
Indices
0
0.03%
Stocks
0
0.03%
Crypto
0
0.03%
Commission-Free Option
Yes

All-In feed is commission-free for FX, metals and indices; stock CFDs carry 0.35% round-turn. Raw feed has tighter spreads and $6/lot on FX, indices and metals.

No
Energies
No data
0.01%
ETFs
No data
0.03%
Swap Free
No
No

Overnight funding is 0.05% of notional, the same for longs and shorts. Crypto, stocks, indices and commodities: 00:30 UTC, including weekends. Forex: 21:00 UTC, triple on Wednesday and no separate Saturday or Sunday charge.

Account Reset

Plan-specific. 2 Phase Pro does not offer resets or retries; traders must purchase another challenge.

No resets or standard free retakes. A failed challenge requires a new purchase.

Add-ons
Limited

Eligible accounts can use checkout customizations such as increased leverage, increased performance split, bi-weekly payouts and Performance Protect. 2 Phase Pro has no add-ons.

Yes

Profit-share upgrade available at purchase. Variants and their prices are shown in the challenges.

Instant
Yes
No
One Step
Yes

One Phase and Lightning are one-step style programs.

Yes
Account scaling
Limited

Scaling is available on eligible standard programs, but Instant Funding, Lightning and 2 Phase Pro are excluded.

No

No published scaling plan. Increasing capital requires additional accounts within the maximum allocation.

Two Steps
Yes
  • Two Phase Classic: static drawdown
  • Two Phase Standard: trailing drawdown
  • Two Phase Pro: static drawdown, no add-ons and no scaling
Yes
Max Drawdown
  • 1 Phase: trailing drawdown that locks at starting balance.
  • 2 Phase Classic and 3 Phase: static drawdown.
  • 2 Phase Standard: trailing drawdown.
  • 2 Phase Pro: static 8% drawdown based on initial balance.
  • Lightning: plan-specific drawdown rules.
  • Crypto programs: trailing drawdown that locks when a payout is made.

Static against each phase's starting balance, including funded accounts. It does not trail profits or move with payouts. Balance and floor reset at the start of the second phase. Equity reaching or falling below the floor, including floating losses, closes the account.

Profit Split

Up to 90% on most eligible accounts through add-ons. Two Phase Classic page shows up to 100%. Educational Course and some special programs may differ. On Crypto Standard, 100% with monthly payouts.

No data
Free Trial
No
No

Free read-only DXtrade guest access to view instruments and prices, without trading. Sprint offers challenge prizes, with award-specific profit splits and payout caps.

Profit After Breach

Performance Protect is an optional add-on on eligible accounts. It allows traders with remaining gains to request a payout after a drawdown breach, based on the agreed performance split. It is not available on 2 Phase Pro.

No data
Daily Drawdown

Daily loss is generally calculated from the previous day's 5 PM EST balance. 2 Phase Pro uses a 4% daily drawdown and treats a daily loss breach as a hard breach.

Recalculated at 00:30 UTC from the higher of balance or equity at that moment. Floating profit can raise the reference; the resulting floor is monitored against real-time equity. Reaching or falling below it breaches the account.

Three Steps
Yes
No data
Max Allocation

Up to $800,000 on standard FXIFY accounts. 2 Phase Pro has a separate maximum allocation of $785,000, one active account per account size.

200,000
Merge Accounts
No
No
Maximum Trading Days

Most programs have unlimited time. Lightning has a short challenge window. 2 Phase Pro has no specific time window to complete the profit targets.

No completion deadline; the inactivity rule still applies.

Minimum Trading Days
  • 1 Phase: 5 days
  • 2 Phase Classic: 4 days
  • 2 Phase Pro: 3 days to pass; 10 trading days to request payout
  • 3 Phase: 5 days
  • Instant Lite: 10 days
  • Lightning: 3 days
  • Crypto Standard: 4 days; on the funded account, 7 per payout period
  • Crypto Instant Funding: no evaluation minimum

Five qualifying days, not necessarily consecutive, per evaluation phase. The count resets on funding and must be met again before the first payout, but not subsequent payouts.

Points Reward Program

FXIFY Rewards:

  • Earn Coins and XP through purchases, trading milestones, badges and Hub activities.
  • Coins: redeem for challenge vouchers, raffle tickets and merchandise.
  • XP: leaderboard ranking and prizes; cannot be spent.
  • Access the Hub with your existing FXIFY account.
  • Does not change your account's trading conditions.
No data
Monthly Competition
Yes
No data
Minimum Profitable Days

Plan-specific. Instant Lite has 5 minimum profitable days. 2 Phase Pro trading days require at least 0.5% profit based on initial balance.

A qualifying day requires net realised profit of at least 0.8% of the starting balance. Days run from 00:30 to 00:30 UTC. Holding a position open does not add days.

Maximum Accounts
No data

One registered profile and verified identity. Multiple challenges and funded accounts may sit under that profile; each is assessed separately and results cannot offset one another.

Expert Advisor (EA)
Limited

EAs are allowed on standard accounts and 2 Phase Pro. Lightning, Instant and Educational Course accounts have restrictions. Crypto accounts do not allow EAs or bots.

Limited

Self-built or publicly available commercial EAs, bots and AI are allowed in evaluation and funded accounts. REST and WebSocket API included without fee or approval; no FIX or L2/L3 depth through the API. MT4/MT5 EAs need a bridge or adaptation. Private, exclusive or bespoke signals are prohibited.

VPN
No
Yes

VPNs, VPSs and IP changes are allowed. Only the verified owner may trade; access sharing remains prohibited.

Hedging
Yes
Limited

Only within the same account. Cross-account, cross-platform and cross-firm hedging is prohibited, including via copiers. First offence involving one trade: trades closed and a one-time warning per user; multiple trades or repetition: permanent closure.

Requires Stop Loss
Limited

Lightning requires stop loss. Other plans are plan-specific.

No

Optional. A triggered Stop Loss exits at market and may slip. Stop Limit orders are disabled.

Scalping
Yes
Limited

Ordinary scalping is allowed; tick scalping, HFT and pricing or latency exploitation are prohibited.

Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Yes
No data
Martingale
No data
No
Maximum Risk Limit
No
Limited

No general numeric per-trade cap. Leverage, equity limits and the ban on abusive risk still apply. Single stocks have per-company and total exposure limits published on the platform, with possible short restrictions.

Copy Trading
Limited

Copy trading can be allowed on eligible accounts with proof of the master account, but it is not allowed on 2 Phase Pro or Lightning. Not on Crypto accounts either.

Limited

Only between accounts owned by the same trader. Public signal services and commercial EAs are allowed without subscriber coordination. Copying other people's accounts, third-party management and private, exclusive or bespoke signals are prohibited.

News Trading
Limited

Most standard accounts allow news trading. Lightning has restrictions around major news. 2 Phase Pro allows news trading. Crypto accounts cannot trade 5 minutes before or after restricted news.

Limited

Macro news trading is allowed. For single stocks, close from 24 hours before to 24 hours after earnings and ex-dividend events. Close before other corporate actions announced at least one day in advance; reopen when normal trading resumes.

Inactivity Rule

60 calendar days without trading can trigger inactivity breach on relevant accounts, including 2 Phase Pro. Crypto Instant Funding requires opening or closing a trade every 7 days.

Deactivated after 30 calendar days without valid activity, counted from assignment or the latest trade close. A trade held at least 60 seconds qualifies; open positions pause the timer and pending orders do not count. One support-requested reactivation is available within six months; afterwards it may be treated as a hard breach.

Consistency Rule
Limited

Consistency rules are plan-specific. Lightning and Instant Lite include consistency requirements; 2 Phase Pro uses a trading-day qualification rule of 0.5% profit on initial balance. Crypto: 25% best-day rule on Instant Funding and on the Standard funded account.

No

No cap on a winning day's share of profit; qualifying-day requirements and prohibited strategies still apply.

Hold Weekend
Limited

Standard evaluation accounts generally allow weekend holding. Instant Funding accounts have restrictions. 2 Phase Pro allows weekend holding. Crypto accounts trade 24/7.

Limited

Allowed, including forex. Single stocks may have size limits, weekend bans or mandatory out-of-hours closure by instrument. Equity limits and overnight costs continue to apply.

Prohibited Strategies
  • High-Frequency Trading (HFT)
  • Reverse and group hedging
  • Account management
  • Latency arbitrage
  • Order book spamming
  • Herd trading and collusion
  • Exploiting bugs and glitches
  • High leverage news trading
  • Statistical arbitrage
  • EAs, bots and copy traders on Crypto accounts

Martingale, grid, arbitrage, tick scalping, HFT, latency or error exploitation, private or bespoke signals, account sharing, insider information, coordinated risk elimination and account rolling. Abusive overleveraging, correlated overexposure and repeatedly adding to losing positions are also prohibited. Profits may be removed, payouts withheld or accounts closed.

Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord