/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

Maven vs. Sure Leverage Funding at a glance

Updated on

The short answer

The choice depends entirely on your strategy: Sure Leverage Funding is for EA users and those seeking a 90% profit split, while Maven is for manual traders looking for lower entry costs via "Pay Later" models and unique assets like Prediction Markets.

Where they actually differ

  • Trading Styles (EAs): Determinant. Maven strictly prohibits EAs. Sure Leverage Funding offers a dedicated "EA Challenge" that allows HFT systems during the evaluation phase (though EAs are banned once funded).
  • Cobro (Profit Split): Maven keeps it simple with a flat 80%. Sure Leverage Funding offers up to 90% on 1-Step and Futures Style accounts, although some instant accounts start at 50%.
  • Risk (Drawdown & Consistency): Maven uses an EOD (End of Day) high-watermark for daily drawdown. Sure Leverage Funding applies various consistency rules (15% to 50% max profit per day depending on the plan), whereas Maven only applies a 50% rule once you pass $5,000 in total profit.
  • Platforms: Maven offers a wider variety including MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and MatchTrader. Sure Leverage Funding provides MetaTrader 5 and TradeLocker.
  • Price (Entry): Maven’s "Pay Later" starts at $5 for a $2k account. Sure Leverage Funding’s "Pay Later" is $10 for any account size, but the remaining fee is paid upon passing.
  • Styles (News & Holding): Maven has a 2-minute news restriction window. Sure Leverage Funding has a 5-minute window and a general 2-minute minimum hold rule for trades (Maven allows sub-1-minute trades if they are less than 50% of the total).

Where they are basically the same

  • Risk Rules: Both firms use a mix of static drawdown for multi-step challenges and trailing drawdown for 1-step/instant accounts.
  • Platforms: Both offer MetaTrader 5 as their primary option.
  • Cobro (Refunds): Both offer fee refunds, though at different stages (Maven after the 3rd payout, SLF after the 4th).
  • Styles: Both allow hedging and weekend holding.
  • Price: Both offer extremely competitive low-cost entry points for small accounts.

Pick this one if

Maven:

  • You are a manual trader who prefers cTrader or MatchTrader.
  • You want to trade Prediction Markets (event contracts).
  • You want a higher consistency threshold (50%) for your daily profits.

Sure Leverage Funding:

  • You use EAs or HFT systems to pass evaluations.
  • You want the highest possible profit split (90%).
  • You prefer "Futures Style" payout structures or "Zero" daily loss limit accounts.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper to start, Maven or Sure Leverage Funding?

Maven is slightly cheaper for the smallest accounts, offering a 1-Step "Pay Later" entry for $5 ($2,000 size). Sure Leverage Funding offers a "Buy Now, Pay Later" for $10 across all account sizes, but the activation fee once passed will be significantly higher depending on the capital chosen.

Which firm has a higher profit split, Maven or Sure Leverage Funding?

Sure Leverage Funding offers a higher potential split of up to 90% on their 1-Step Evaluation and Futures Style accounts. Maven is fixed at an 80% profit split across its programs.

Which firm offers more trading platforms, Maven or Sure Leverage Funding?

Maven offers more variety with three platforms: MetaTrader 5, MatchTrader, and cTrader. Sure Leverage Funding only offers two options: MetaTrader 5 and TradeLocker.

Can I use EAs on Maven or Sure Leverage Funding?

You cannot use EAs on Maven. On Sure Leverage Funding, EAs are generally prohibited but are specifically allowed on their "EA Challenge" during the evaluation phase only. Once that account becomes funded, EAs are no longer permitted.

Field by field

Maven and Sure Leverage Funding, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

51 differences

No active discount right now.

42%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

Maven EDU – FZCO. Office #001, Building A1, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai Digital Park, Dubai – UAE

Al Shohada Road 10055, Al Hamra Industrial Zone-FZ, 10055, Ras Al Khaimah, U.A.E.

CEO

Jon Alexander

Sebastian Ness

Country

Saint Lucia

United Arab Emirates

Foundation

2022

2023

Banned Countries
Iran, North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of Korea), Russia, Syria, Venezuela, Cuba, Belarus, Afghanistan
Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Myanmar, Russia, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk (Ukraine), Somalia, Syria, Pakistan, Algeria
Assets
Forex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto
Forex, Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Brokers

Liquidity Provider

Liquidity Provider

Refund
Yes

Full refund after 3rd payment

Limited

Historically, standard challenges were non-refundable. A newer rule states that evaluation fees purchased after January 9, 2026 are refundable on the 4th payout, while older purchases remain non-refundable.

Payout Fee
No data

2% payout fee or a $10 minimum transaction fee per payout.

Platforms
Metatrader 5, MatchTrader, cTrader
Metatrader 5, TradeLocker
Demo Account
cTrader
ID2001713Passwordtestspread123
MatchTrader
ID-Passwordtestspread123
Metatrader 5
ID10081422PasswordytztyL8!ServerMavenTradeServer
No data
Payout Methods
Transfer, Crypto, Rise
Rise, Crypto
Payment Methods
Card, Crypto
Card, Crypto, Transfer
Payout Frequency

10 days

1 Step Evaluation and 2 Step

  • Instant payout request once requirements are met.

Instant Funding Static

  • Base schedule every 14 days.
  • Promotional instant requests may apply.

Instant Funding Trailing and Buy Now, Pay Later

  • Every 14 days.

EA Challenge

  • First payout after 4 weeks, then every 2 weeks.

Futures Style

  • Instant Funding: payout eligible after 5 days.
  • 1 Step Pro Evaluation: payout eligible after 3 days.

Instant Funding Zero

  • Every 14 days. No minimum trading-day requirement; meeting the buffer from a single trade does not make payout processing immediate.
Payout Guarantee
No data

Payouts are processed within 24 business hours or the trader receives an extra 10% on the profit split.

Crypto Weekend Trading
No data
Yes
Maximum Withdrawal
  • $10,000 per 30-day rolling cycle (per trader)
  • Once your total profit is over $5,000, no single trade or single trading day can account for more than 50% of your total profit for that payout period. If one trade/day does exceed 50%, they will reduce that profit down to the 50% limit.
  • After passing $5,000 in payouts, you must complete a risk interview with one of their analysts.If you don't attend, your payout will not be processed.
  • Instant Funding Zero under the new terms announced on August 20, 2026: no payout cap.
  • Other funded products: usually capped at 5% of the initial balance per payout cycle, depending on the program.
Minimum Withdrawal

Instant, Mini: 3% profit

$100 minimum withdrawal. Lower withdrawals may be processed on request with fees deducted.

  • Futures Style 1 Step Pro Evaluation: $250 / $500 / $750 / $1,000 minimum payout on $25K / $50K / $100K / $150K.
Forex
75:1
  • Standard challenge accounts: 1:50
  • Funded phase: 1:30
  • EA Challenge during challenge phase: 1:100
Metals
20:1

Gold is included in the firm's general leverage framework.

Energies
20:1
No data
Indices
20:1
No data
Crypto
2:1
No data
Forex
4 / lot
5 / lot
Metals
6 / lot
5 / lot
Energies
6 / lot
5 / lot
Indices
0 / lot
5 / lot
ETFs
0 / lot
No data
Crypto
No data
5 / lot
Swap Free
Yes
No
Account Reset

The Buyback feature lets you get back on a funded account in minutes without taking any more challenges

  • $2,000 Account = $200
  • $5,000 Account = $400
  • $10,000 Account = $750
  • $20,000 Account = $1,400
  • $50,000 Account = $3,500
  • $100,000 Account = $6,000

Only the 1 Step Evaluation documents a free reset, available if the funded account is lost within 10 days. Futures Style Instant Funding and Futures Style 1 Step Pro Evaluation show reset availability; no reset fee is stated publicly. Other listed products do not include a free reset.

Add-ons
No
Yes
  • +10% Profit Split (+15%)
  • Weekly payout (+20%)
  • +10% Profit Split + Weekly payout (+30%)
  • News trading: Instant Funding Static and 1 Step
  • Instant Funding Zero: remove daily drawdown (+30%), static maximum drawdown (+50%), or both (+80%). Percentages apply to the base account price.
Instant
Yes
Yes
One Step
Yes
Yes
Account scaling
Yes

In order to scale, the trader must profit 10% over the course of 4 months (2.5% per month). The trader is also required to process at least 1 payout per month. Afterwards, the trader’s account will be rewarded with a 25% increase.The function is repeatable, up to $1,000,000.

The max withdrawal cap scales alongside with the scaling plan. The max withdrawal does not scale along.

No
Two Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Drawdown
  • Two Step, Three Step: Static
  • One Step, Instant, Mini: Trailing
  • 1 Step Evaluation: 10% maximum drawdown, trailing on end-of-day (EOD) high-watermark.
  • EA Challenge uses trailing high-watermark logic.
  • 2 Step and Free Challenge use static maximum drawdown.
  • Instant Funding Static uses static drawdown.
  • Instant Funding Zero: trailing from the highest recorded equity by default, or static if selected at purchase. After payout, the balance resets to the starting balance; withdrawing all profit above the buffer can breach the trailing drawdown.
  • Instant Funding Trailing and Buy Now, Pay Later funded phase use trailing high-watermark logic.
  • Futures Style Instant Funding: EOD maximum-loss limit of $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,500 / $5,000 for $25K / $50K / $100K / $150K.
  • Futures Style 1 Step Pro Evaluation: EOD maximum-loss limit of $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 for $25K / $50K / $100K / $150K.
Profit Split

80%

  • 1 Step Evaluation: 90%
  • 2 Step: 80%
  • Instant Funding Static: scales from 50% to 80%
  • Instant Funding Zero: 70% from the first payout
  • Instant Funding Trailing: 80% from the first payout
  • EA Challenge: scales from 50% to 80%
  • Buy Now, Pay Later: 80%
  • Futures Style Instant Funding: 90%
  • Futures Style 1 Step Pro Evaluation: 90%
  • Free Challenge funded outcome: 50%
Free Trial
No
Yes

A Free Challenge exists, but it still requires a small activation fee of $1 to $5 and converts into a $5,000 2 Step account if passed.

Profit After Breach
No data

Soft-breached profit is deducted at payout review. If deductions reduce profit to zero or below, the payout is denied and the account is reset.

Daily Drawdown

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark)

Daily drawdown resets at 5 PM EST and is generally recalculated from the higher of balance or equity using the product's initial-balance loss allowance.

  • Futures Style Instant Funding: no daily limit on $25K; $1,200 / $2,100 / $3,000 on $50K / $100K / $150K.

  • Futures Style 1 Step Pro Evaluation: no daily limit on $25K; $1,200 / $1,800 / $2,700 on $50K / $100K / $150K.

  • Instant Funding Zero: daily drawdown can be removed at purchase.

Three Steps
Yes
No
Max Allocation
200,000
200,000
Merge Accounts
Yes
No
Maximum Trading Days

Unlimited

No time limits are stated for the 1 Step and 2 Step evaluations. No broader firm-wide maximum duration rule was documented for the other active products reviewed.

Minimum Trading Days
No data

Instant Funding Zero under the new terms announced on August 20, 2026: no minimum trading days.

Monthly Competition
No
No
Minimum Profitable Days

Two Step: 3 minimum profitable days of 0.5% on each phase

No data
Expert Advisor (EA)
No
Limited

EAs are generally prohibited, except on the EA Challenge where they are allowed only during the challenge phase and prohibited once funded.

VPN
Yes
No
Hedging
Yes
Yes
Requires Stop Loss
No
No
Scalping
Yes

Not allowed to have more than 50% of the trades open for less than 1 minute

Limited

Scalping is not completely banned, but tick scalping is prohibited and trades should generally remain open for more than 2 minutes.

Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Yes
Yes
Maximum Risk Limit
Yes

Instant, Mini:
Your account must never exceed a 1% drawdown in floating PnL. This refers to the gap between your balance and equity; if it surpasses that limit, the account will be considered breached.

No
Copy Trading
Yes

Only manual copying allowed

Yes
News Trading
No

Traders cannot open or close trades 2 minutes either side of a red folder news event release. The two-minute window includes trades hitting TP, profit target and pending orders.

Limited

For new accounts purchased after the rule change announced on 30 September 2026, trading high-impact (red-folder) news is prohibited during the 5 minutes before and after the event. A news trading add-on is available at checkout for Instant Funding Static and 1 Step. Accounts purchased before the change retain their previous news trading permissions.

Inactivity Rule
No data

At least one open trade or pending order is required every 30 days to keep the account active.

Consistency Rule
Yes

Instant, Mini:

  • You're allowed to withdraw from your instant account only when your consistency score is at 20% or lower.
  • The score is determined by the formula: (your largest winning day / total profit) * 100%.
  • If your consistency score is above 20%, you must continue trading until it drops below that threshold.
Yes

Profit Consistency Rule

  • 1 Step Evaluation: no single trading day can make up 50% or more of total profits, in both evaluation and funded phases.
  • 2 Step, Instant Funding Static and EA Challenge: a trading day cannot equal or exceed 25% of total profit for the payout period.
  • Instant Funding Lite: 15%.
  • Instant Funding Trailing and Buy Now, Pay Later: 20%.
  • Instant Funding Zero under the new terms announced on August 20, 2026: no consistency rule.
  • Futures Style 1 Step Pro Evaluation: none in evaluation; 40% in funded status.

There is no lot size consistency rule.

Hold Weekend
Yes
Yes
Prohibited Strategies
  • High-Frequency Trading
  • Toxic Trading Order Flow
  • Long/Short arbitrage
  • Reverse arbitrage
  • Tick scalping
  • Reverse/Group Hedging
  • Gambling
  • All-in
  • Tick scalping / ultra-short trades
  • High-frequency trading (HFT)
  • Latency arbitrage
  • Reverse arbitrage
  • Martingale
  • Account management
  • Third-party copy trading or mirrored group trading
  • Exploiting pricing, execution, latency or platform errors
  • Manipulative hedging patterns designed to game payouts or risk limits
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord