/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

The real cost of Papaya Funding and The5ers

The5ers is generally more affordable for traders looking for high-quality evaluations with potential refunds, while Papaya Funding is positioned as a competitive option for those seeking low-cost entry into one-step programs like their Signature line. The decision between them depends on whether you value a lower initial fee or a more transparent path to keeping your profits without withdrawal caps.

Updated on

Entry price

The initial investment varies significantly depending on the chosen path. The5ers offers a wide range of programs (High Stakes, Bootcamp, Hyper-Growth), while Papaya Funding focuses on Instant, One-Step, and Two-Step models.

  • $10,000 account: Papaya Funding Signature costs $51, while The5ers High Stakes New is $69.
  • $50,000 account: Papaya Funding Papaya Two is $338, whereas The5ers High Stakes Classic is $279.
  • $100,000 account: Papaya Funding Signature is highly competitive at $324. The5ers Summer 2-Step is currently $149 (limited time), though their standard High Stakes Classic is $455.
  • Refunds: The5ers provides a full fee refund upon passing the High Stakes evaluation. Papaya Funding does not publish a fee refund policy for passing.

What you pay while trading

Operating costs are not just the entry fee; they are the "tax" on every trade you place.

  • Commissions: The5ers charges a fixed rate of $4 per lot on Forex. Papaya Funding uses liquidity provider commissions that vary by instrument and platform, which can make cost prediction harder for high-frequency traders.
  • Leverage: The5ers offers up to 100:1 on High Stakes. Papaya Funding limits Forex to 50:1. Higher leverage reduces the margin cost but increases the speed at which you hit drawdown limits.
  • Swap-free: The5ers offers swap-free accounts upon request at the funded stage. Papaya Funding allows weekend holding but does not specify a free swap-free conversion.

What mistakes cost you

In prop trading, a mistake often leads to account termination, which is the ultimate cost.

  • Drawdown types: Papaya Funding uses static drawdown for One, Two, and Signature plans, but their Instant plan uses a trailing drawdown on the highest end-of-day balance. This trailing drawdown is "expensive" because it locks in profits and makes the account harder to keep.
  • Mandatory Stop Loss: The5ers Bootcamp requires a stop loss within 3 minutes and prohibits risking more than 2% per position. Violating this is a "costly" error that leads to termination. Papaya Funding does not mandate a universal stop loss but prohibits "all-in" gambling styles.
  • Inactivity: Both firms close accounts after 30 days of inactivity, effectively costing you the entire entry fee if you stop trading.

What it costs to get paid

Getting your money out also has a price tag attached.

  • Payout Fees: The5ers charges a 3.5% fee for withdrawals via Rise, Crypto, or Bank Transfer. Papaya Funding does not specify a withdrawal fee but uses Rise and Crypto.
  • Withdrawal Caps: The5ers imposes strict caps on certain plans. For example, High Stakes $100K has a $4,000 payout cap per cycle. Papaya Funding Signature limits withdrawals to 3% of the balance per payout.
  • Minimums: Papaya Funding requires a minimum of 1% of the balance. The5ers requires at least $150 to $500 depending on the High Stakes account size.

Where each one hides its cost

  • Papaya Funding: Their "Payout Protector" and "Remove Lock on Payout" are optional add-ons that cost an extra 25% each. Without these, the trailing drawdown on Instant accounts stays at its pre-payout level, making it much harder to grow the account after a withdrawal.
  • The5ers: The cost is hidden in the consistency rules and payout caps of the Summer Plan and High Stakes. You might be profitable, but the 50% consistency rule (where one day cannot exceed half your total profit) might force you to trade more days, increasing the risk of hitting a drawdown.

Cheapest for whom

  • The5ers is the cheapest for disciplined traders who can take advantage of the $149 Summer Plan or those who want their entry fee back via the High Stakes refund.
  • Papaya Funding is the cheapest for traders who want a $100,000 one-step evaluation (Signature) with a low upfront cost of $324 and no mandatory stop-loss restrictions.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper for a $100,000 evaluation, Papaya Funding or The5ers?

Currently, The5ers is significantly cheaper with their Summer 2-Step plan at $149, compared to Papaya Funding's Signature plan at $324. However, Papaya Funding's Signature is a one-step process, whereas the The5ers Summer plan requires two steps to get funded.

Does Papaya Funding or The5ers offer a refund of the entry fee?

The5ers offers a full refund of the evaluation fee for their High Stakes program once the trader passes. In contrast, Papaya Funding does not publish a fee refund policy for passing their challenges, and they explicitly state no refunds are given once credentials are sent.

Which firm has more restrictive payout limits, Papaya Funding or The5ers?

Both have restrictions but of different types. The5ers uses fixed dollar caps, such as a $4,000 limit per cycle on a $100K High Stakes account. Papaya Funding uses a percentage cap for its Signature plan, limiting withdrawals to 3% of the account balance per payout.

Can I use Expert Advisors (EAs) on both Papaya Funding and The5ers?

The5ers generally allows the use of EAs across their programs. Papaya Funding has conflicting information: while their FAQ mentions automation is allowed with restrictions, their checkout catalog often flags EAs as disallowed, requiring traders to obtain written confirmation before using them.

Field by field

Papaya Funding and The5ers, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

57 differences

20%off · Exclusive
10%off · Exclusive
Foundation

2026-10

2016

Banned Countries
PK, RU, CU, SD, SO, IR, LB, SY, LY, VN
Afghanistan, Belarus, Burundi, Central African Republic, Cuba, Congo Republic, Crimea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Donetsk, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kherson, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Luhansk, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestinian Territory, Papua New Guinea, Russia, South Sudan, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Yemen, Zaporizhzhia
Headquarters
No data

14 Haroshet st, Raanaa, Israel

CEO
No data

Saul Lokier

Country
No data

Israel

Assets
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks
Refund
Limited

No refund after credentials are sent; support may authorize exceptions if no trades were placed. No fee refund for passing is published.

Yes

High Stakes: Full refund after passing evaluation.

  • Summer 1-Step: 10% of the evaluation fee in Hub Credits once funded.
  • Summer 2-Step: 10% Hub Credits after Step One, 20% after Step Two, and 70% fee refund with the third payout.
Platforms
DXTrade, MatchTrader, cTrader, PropX
MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView
Payout Methods
Rise, Crypto
Rise, Transfer, Crypto
Payment Methods
Card
Card, Transfer, Crypto, GooglePay, ApplePay, PayPal
Payout Frequency

Every 14 days. One and Two: first payout after 14 days. Instant: first after qualifying profitable days. Signature: 14-day waiting period for each payout. Paid via Rise or crypto; store credit is also available, irrevocable and expires after one year.

  • First withdrawal: 14 days after your funded account is activated.
  • Subsequent withdrawal requests: Every 2 weeks from your last approved withdrawal.
  • High Stakes Program: Withdrawals available once a minimum profit of $150 has been reached, subject to the 14-day waiting period.
Maximum Withdrawal

Signature: maximum 3% of balance per payout.

Crypto: $1,500

  • High Stakes $50K: $3,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • High Stakes $100K: $4,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • Summer $50K (1-Step and 2-Step): $1,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer $100K (1-Step and 2-Step): $2,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer 2-Step $200K: $3,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
Minimum Withdrawal

1% of balance on Instant, One and Two; Signature does not publish a specific minimum.

  • High Stakes $2.5K-$25K: $150
  • High Stakes $50K: $300
  • High Stakes $100K: $500
  • Summer Plan: $250
Brokers
No data

Liquidity Provider

Payout Fee
No data
  • Rise: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Crypto: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Bank Transfer: 3.5% + any fees charged by the receiving bank
  • Hub Credits: no commission
Demo Account
No data
Metatrader 5
ID2324783Passwordinvestor5ersServerFivePercentOnline-Real
Crypto Weekend Trading
No data
Yes
Forex
50:1
  • High Stakes: 100:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 30:1
  • ProGrowth: 30:1
  • Bootcamp: 30:1
Metals
50:1
  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
Energies
5:1
  • High Stakes: 5:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 1.5:1
  • ProGrowth: 1.5:1
  • Bootcamp: 1.5:1
Indices
10:1
  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
Crypto
2:1
  • High Stakes: 2:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 0.6:1
  • ProGrowth: 0.6:1
  • Bootcamp: 0.6:1
Forex

Liquidity-provider commissions vary by instrument and platform; check specifications.

4 / lot
Metals
No data
0
Energies
No data
0
Indices
No data
0
Crypto
No data
0
Commission-Free Option
No data
No
Swap Free
No data
Yes

The5ers do offer Swap Free accounts on theFunded stage, reach out via support chat or email help@the5ers.com to request yours.

Add-ons
Yes

Payout Protector: +25%. Remove Lock on Payout: +25%, only One and Instant. Optional; table prices exclude add-ons.

No
Instant
Yes
No
One Step
Yes
Yes
Two Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Drawdown

Static on One, Two and Signature. Instant: trailing on the highest end-of-day balance; retains its pre-payout level unless Remove Lock on Payout is purchased. One also retains its pre-payout level. Instant requires a 5% non-withdrawable buffer.

Balance-based

Daily Drawdown

Based on balance; monitor the breach level in the dashboard.

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark).

Daily pause (only Bootcamp): The 3% daily pause applies only to funded accounts. Traders can continue trading the very next day at 00:00 MT5 Server Time.

ProGrowth: 3% daily loss (highest between starting equity or starting balance of the day at MT5 Server Time). No daily pause.

Summer Plan: The EOD calculation uses the higher of balance or equity. Reaching the daily loss limit permanently terminates the account.

Max Allocation
1,000,000

High Stakes

  • Up to 3 accounts on each of the $2.5K, $5K, and $10K sizes (10% / 5%)
  • One account of either $10K or $20K
  • One account of either $60K or $100K

ProGrowth

3 accounts max, one of each size ($5K, $10K, and $20K).

Hyper-Growth

$40,000. (eg. you can have 4 X $10K, or 2 X $20K accounts all adding to the max starting capital of $40K)

Bootcamp

3 accounts (one $250K account + two $100K accounts). Each account must have a different trading method.

Summer Plan

Up to 6 active accounts. Two accounts may be purchased together.

Maximum aggregate buying power: $600,000 per trader.

  • Up to one $200K 10/5 account and one $200K 8/5 account at the same time.
  • Both $200K accounts total $400K, leaving up to $200K for additional $100K Summer Plan accounts.
  • $50K: up to two accounts of each type (1-Step, 2-Step 10/5 and 2-Step 8/5), within the $600,000 cap.
Maximum Accounts

No fixed count; the $1 million limit is shared across evaluations, funded accounts and markets.

No data
Maximum Trading Days

No evaluation deadline; the inactivity limit applies.

Unlimited

Minimum Trading Days

Checkout specifies no fixed minimum evaluation days; consistency may require additional days.

No data
Minimum Profitable Days

Instant: 7 days. One and Two: 4 days with at least 0.25% daily profit. Signature: no specific requirement is published.

High Stakes: 3 days to pass evaluation (+0.5%)
ProGrowth: 3 profitable days (+0.5% of initial balance)

Account scaling
No data
Yes

Hyper-Growth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$20,000 $2,000 50%/50%
$40,000 $4,000 75%/25%
$80,000 $8,000 75%/25%
$160,000 $16,000 75%/25%
$320,000 $32,000 75%/25%
$640,000 $64,000 80%/20%
$1,280,000 $128,000 80%-100%
$4,000,000 NA 80%-100%

 

High Stakes & ProGrowth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
HS - $5,000 $5,500 80%/20%
$7,500 $8,250 80%/20%
HS- $10,000 $11,000 80%/20%
$12,500 $13,750 80%/20%
$15,000 $16,500 80%/20%
HS- $20,000 $22,000 80%/20%
$30,000 $33,000 80%/20%
$40,000 $44,000 80%/20%
$50,000 $55,000 80%/20%
HS- $60,000 $66,000 80%/20%
$70,000 $77,000 80%/20%
$80,000 $88,000 80%/20%
HS- $100,000 $110,000 80%/20%
$125,000 $137,500 80%/20%
$150,000 $165,000 80%/20%
$175,000 $192,500 85%/15%
$200,000 $220,000 85%/15%
$250,000 $275,000 90%/10%
$300,000 $330,000 90%/10%
$350,000 $385,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$400,000 $440,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$450,000 $495,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$500,000 X 100%/0% + $10,000 pago fijo*

 

Bootcamp:

Account Balance Maximum Loss (4%) Profit Target (5%) Payout Ratio
Start $20k $800 $1,000 50/50
$25k $1,000 $1,250 75/25
$30k $1,200 $1,500 75/25
$40k $1,600 $2,000 75/25
$50K $2,000 $2,500 75/25
$60K $2,400 $3,000 75/25
$80K $3,200 $4,000 75/25
$100K $4,000 $5,000 75/25
Start $100k $4,000 $5,000 50/50
$125k $5,000 $6,250 75/25
$150k $6,000 $7,500 75/25
$175K $7,000 $8,750 75/25
$200K $8,000 $10,000 75/25
Start $250K $10,000 $12,500 50/50*
$275K $11,000 $13,750 75/25
$300K $12,000 $15,000 75/25
$350K $14,000 $17,500 75/25
$400K $16,000 $20,000 75/25
$500K $20,000 $25,000 75/25
$750K $30,000 $37,500 75/25
$1M $40,000 $50,000 75/25
$1.5M $60,000 $75,000 75/25
$2M $80,000 $100,000 80/20
$2.5M $100,000 $125,000 100/0
$3M $120,000 $150,000 100/0
$3.5M $140,000 $175,000 100/0
$4M $160,000 $200,000 100/0

 

Summer Plan $100K:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$100,000 $10,000 75%/25%
$125,000 $12,500 75%/25%
$150,000 $15,000 75%/25%
$175,000 NA 75%/25%

The $200,000 Summer 2-Step does not scale; its balance remains fixed at $200,000.

Profit Split
No data

Bootcamp and Hyper-Growth: Starts at 50%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
High Stakes and ProGrowth: Starts at 80%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
Summer 1-Step: 75%/25% (fixed across scaling tiers, limited-time)
Summer 2-Step: 80%/20% (fixed, limited-time; the $200K does not scale)

Free Trial
No data
No
Three Steps
No data
Yes
Merge Accounts
No data
No
Points Reward Program
No data

Hub Credits are used to purchase new programs and are valid for 3 months.

They can be earned through weekly competitions, progress in the High Stakes program, or live stream giveaways.

Monthly Competition
No data
No
Expert Advisor (EA)
Limited

The FAQ permits proprietary automation subject to restrictions, but the checkout catalogue flags EAs as disallowed. Obtain written confirmation for the selected plan and platform before using automation.

Yes
Hedging
Limited

Permitted within one account. Coordinated opposing positions across accounts or firms are prohibited.

No
Scalping
Limited

Tick harvesting, full porting and sub-minute positions at or near the contract limit are prohibited.

Yes
Maximum Risk Limit
Limited

No universal per-trade percentage is published; gambling, all-in and abuse of margin, leverage or contract limits are prohibited.

Yes

Bootcamp: Risking more than 2% of the account balance in a single position will be considered a risk violation.

Copy Trading
Limited

Only between accounts owned by the same trader. Signals, passing services, group trading and EAs facilitating copy trading are prohibited.

Yes

If you have multiple Bootcamp accounts, they will need to be traded with different strategies

When managing $500,000 or more including all your accounts, you are not allowed copy trades between accounts anymore

News Trading
Limited

Existing positions may remain open. No opening or closing within 3 minutes before or after high-impact news. Consequences include P&L removal, reduced leverage or account termination.

Yes
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and Bootcamp: Allowed (except bracketing)
  • High Stakes: Not allowed to open/close orders 2 minutes before/after the release (profit deduction only)
Inactivity Rule

Account closes after 30 consecutive days without trading.

30 days

Consistency Rule
Limited

One: 50% in evaluation and funded. Signature: 50% funded only. Instant: 18%. Two: no consistency rule. The best day cannot exceed that share of total profit; continue trading until compliant.

Limited
  • Summer 1-Step: 50% consistency in Evaluation and Funded Trader stages.
  • Summer 2-Step: no consistency rule in Evaluation.
    • $100K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals or scale-up.
    • $200K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals; these accounts do not scale.
Hold Weekend
Yes
Yes
Prohibited Strategies

Cross-account arbitrage, latency or pricing-error exploitation, insider trading, front-running, third-party passing strategies and changing strategy between evaluation and funded trading. All-in, gambling and excessive exposure are prohibited. Trading is reviewed before funded account issuance.

  • Arbitrage Trading
  • High-Frequency Trading (HFT)
  • Bulk Trading
  • News Bracketing Strategy
  • Exploitation of System Errors or Price Glitches
  • Trade Coordination / Copy Trading
  • One-Sided Trading Strategies
  • Rollover Night Scalping Using Expert Advisors
  • Third-Party Expert Advisors (Copy Trading EAs)
  • Use of Expert Advisors Without Source Code Ownership
  • Tick Scalping
  • Hedge Arbitrage Trading
  • Reverse Arbitrage Trading
  • Account Sharing or Account Reselling
  • Account Management Services / "Pass Your Challenge" Services
VPN
No data
Yes
Requires Stop Loss
No data
No
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and High Stakes: Not mandatory
  • Bootcamp: Mandatory. You are not permitted to expose more than 2% of your starting account balance to risk, and the stop-loss must be placed within three minutes of opening any trade.
Stacking / Layering (DCA)
No data
Yes
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord