/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

The real cost of TTT Markets and The5ers

The5ers is generally the more affordable option for traders seeking high capital with a low initial barrier, especially through its Bootcamp model, whereas TTT Markets offers a competitive subscription-based approach for those who want a predictable monthly cost. The choice depends on whether you prefer to pay for the challenge upfront or through ongoing service fees and commissions.

Updated on

Entry price

The cost of starting a challenge varies significantly depending on the chosen path:

  • 100K Accounts: The5ers offers a High Stakes 100K challenge for $405, while TTT Markets charges $499 for its 1-Step Lite 100K.
  • Budget Entry: The5ers allows you to start a 100K Bootcamp for just $95 (entry fee), though you pay more upon passing. TTT Markets has a 5K Lite challenge for $69.
  • Recurring Models: TTT Markets provides a 10K Subscription for $59 per month, which includes a fresh evaluation every billing cycle.
  • Instant Funding: TTT Markets offers a 10K Instant account for $399. The5ers does not currently offer a traditional instant funding model, focusing instead on rapid evaluation.

What you pay while trading

Operating costs are often hidden in spreads and commissions, which act as a "tax" on every trade:

  • Commissions: The5ers charges $4 per lot on Forex. For other assets like Crypto or Metals, they use a percentage-based formula that can increase the cost of high-frequency strategies. TTT Markets uses simulated brokerage where costs are integrated into the execution environment.
  • Leverage impact: TTT Markets offers up to 1:100, allowing for larger positions with less margin, whereas The5ers limits most programs (except High Stakes) to 30:1, which may require more "economic effort" to reach profit targets.
  • Swap fees: Both firms offer Swap-Free options, but at The5ers, you must specifically request it via support for the funded stage, potentially delaying your start.

What mistakes cost you

In prop trading, a mistake isn't just a loss; it's the cost of losing the entire account (the "reset cost"):

  • Drawdown Type: TTT Markets uses trailing equity drawdown on its 1-Step Standard and Pro accounts. This is the most "expensive" type of drawdown because it locks in your peak profits, making the account easier to lose. The5ers uses balance-based drawdown, which is more forgiving and "cheaper" for the trader’s survival.
  • Reset Costs: TTT Markets Subscription users get a free reset every month. For other accounts, a "Buyback" costs 2% of the account size. The5ers does not emphasize a standard reset fee, often requiring a new challenge purchase.
  • Add-ons: TTT Markets sells "insurance." You can pay +20% for a drawdown upgrade or +30% for account protection (recovery after a breach). These are upfront costs to mitigate the price of future errors.

What it costs to get paid

Getting your money out also has a price tag:

  • Withdrawal Fees: The5ers charges a 3.5% commission on withdrawals made via Rise, Crypto, or Bank Transfer. TTT Markets does not list a specific withdrawal fee but has a minimum threshold of $100.
  • Profit Split: TTT Markets offers up to 90% on Subscription accounts and starts at 50-70% on others. The5ers starts at 50% or 80% but can scale up to 100%, meaning the "cost" of the firm’s share eventually disappears.
  • Waiting Time: TTT Markets requires 21 days for the first payout on 1-Step accounts. The5ers pays out after 14 days. Time is money; a longer wait is an opportunity cost.

Where each one hides its cost

  • TTT Markets: The cost is hidden in the Add-ons. To get features that are standard elsewhere (like weekend holding or higher drawdown), you must pay an extra 25% to 30% over the base price.
  • The5ers: The cost is hidden in the Withdrawal Commission (3.5%) and the Minimum Payout requirements. Reaching a $150-$500 minimum profit to withdraw from a High Stakes account is a barrier that keeps small profits inside the firm’s ecosystem longer.

Cheapest for whom

The5ers is the cheapest for high-performance traders who can scale to a 100% profit split and want to avoid trailing drawdown traps. TTT Markets is the cheapest for consistent learners who prefer the subscription model, where the cost of a "fresh start" is included in the monthly fee.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper to start a 100K challenge, TTT Markets or The5ers?

The5ers is cheaper, offering its High Stakes 100K challenge for $405, whereas TTT Markets charges $499 for the 1-Step Lite 100K. Additionally, The5ers has a Bootcamp entry for only $95, making it the lowest upfront cost for that capital size.

Does TTT Markets or The5ers have higher withdrawal fees?

The5ers has higher explicit fees, charging 3.5% on most payout methods (Rise, Crypto, Bank Transfer). TTT Markets does not specify a percentage-based withdrawal fee in its data, although it requires a minimum withdrawal of $100.

Is the drawdown more expensive for the trader at TTT Markets or The5ers?

The drawdown is "more expensive" (harder to manage) at TTT Markets for its 1-Step Standard/Pro accounts because it uses trailing equity, which follows your profit peaks. The5ers uses balance-based drawdown, which is economically more favorable for the trader as it only considers the initial balance or the end-of-day high.

Which firm offers a better profit split, TTT Markets or The5ers?

The5ers offers a higher potential, as their scaling plan allows traders to reach a 100% profit split. TTT Markets is also very competitive, offering up to 90% on Subscription accounts, but it does not reach the 100% mark provided by The5ers.

Field by field

The5ers and TTT Markets, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

61 differences

10%off · Exclusive
10%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

14 Haroshet st, Raanaa, Israel

Operating office: 44 Bishopsgate, London EC2N 4AH. TTT Markets Ltd registered office: Ground Floor, The Sotheby Building, Rodney Village, Rodney Bay, Gros-Islet, Saint Lucia.

CEO

Saul Lokier

No data
Country

Israel

Saint Lucia

Foundation

2016

2022

Banned Countries
Afghanistan, Belarus, Burundi, Central African Republic, Cuba, Congo Republic, Crimea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Donetsk, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kherson, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Luhansk, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestinian Territory, Papua New Guinea, Russia, South Sudan, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Yemen, Zaporizhzhia
No data
Assets
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Brokers

Liquidity Provider

TTT Markets Ltd. Simulated prop trading accounts; separate brokerage service. MT5 unavailable to residents or citizens of the US, Iran or North Korea.

Refund
Yes

High Stakes: Full refund after passing evaluation.

  • Summer 1-Step: 10% of the evaluation fee in Hub Credits once funded.
  • Summer 2-Step: 10% Hub Credits after Step One, 20% after Step Two, and 70% fee refund with the third payout.
No
Payout Fee
  • Rise: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Crypto: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Bank Transfer: 3.5% + any fees charged by the receiving bank
  • Hub Credits: no commission
No data
Platforms
MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView
MT5, TTT WebTrader
Demo Account
Metatrader 5
ID2324783Passwordinvestor5ersServerFivePercentOnline-Real
MT5
ID1000753PasswordTTTMarkets1_ServerTTTMarkets-Ltd
Payout Methods
Rise, Transfer, Crypto
Bank Transfer, Crypto
Payment Methods
Card, Transfer, Crypto, GooglePay, ApplePay, PayPal
Credit/Debit Card, Bank Transfer, Crypto, Kora Pay
Payout Frequency
  • First withdrawal: 14 days after your funded account is activated.
  • Subsequent withdrawal requests: Every 2 weeks from your last approved withdrawal.
  • High Stakes Program: Withdrawals available once a minimum profit of $150 has been reached, subject to the 14-day waiting period.

1-Step Standard and 1-Step Lite: first payout after 21 calendar days and 14 trading days. 2-Step: first after 14 calendar days, then every 14 days. 2-Step Lite: every 14 days with 5 trading days. Subscription: first 30 days after activation with 10 trading days, then monthly. Instant Standard: after meeting the target. Monday 22:00 GMT cutoff, Wednesday review; 1-2 business days after approval. Keep trades closed during review.

Alternative Currency
No data
GBP, EUR
Crypto Weekend Trading
Yes
No data
Maximum Withdrawal

Crypto: $1,500

  • High Stakes $50K: $3,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • High Stakes $100K: $4,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • Summer $50K (1-Step and 2-Step): $1,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer $100K (1-Step and 2-Step): $2,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer 2-Step $200K: $3,000 payout cap per withdrawal.

No published maximum limit.

Minimum Withdrawal
  • High Stakes $2.5K-$25K: $150
  • High Stakes $50K: $300
  • High Stakes $100K: $500
  • Summer Plan: $250

USD 100; Instant may have different requirements.

Forex
  • High Stakes: 100:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 30:1
  • ProGrowth: 30:1
  • Bootcamp: 30:1

Evaluations and Subscription: up to 1:100. Instant Standard: 1:50.

Metals
  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
No data
Energies
  • High Stakes: 5:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 1.5:1
  • ProGrowth: 1.5:1
  • Bootcamp: 1.5:1
No data
Indices
  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1
No data
Crypto
  • High Stakes: 2:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 0.6:1
  • ProGrowth: 0.6:1
  • Bootcamp: 0.6:1
No data
Forex
4 / lot
No data
Metals
0
No data
Energies
0
No data
Indices
0
No data
Crypto
0
No data
Commission-Free Option
No
No data
Swap Free
Yes

The5ers do offer Swap Free accounts on theFunded stage, reach out via support chat or email help@the5ers.com to request yours.

Yes
Add-ons
No
Limited

Weekend Holding +25%: 1-Step Standard from 5K to 200K. Drawdown Upgrade +20%: 1-Step Standard, 2-Step Standard and Subscription; evaluation limits of 5% daily and 10% total. Account Protection +30%: Standard and Lite evaluations, excluding Pro and Subscription; recovery for 40% of the undiscounted original price within 7 days of an eligible drawdown breach.

Instant
No
Yes
One Step
Yes
Yes
Account scaling
Yes

Hyper-Growth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$20,000 $2,000 50%/50%
$40,000 $4,000 75%/25%
$80,000 $8,000 75%/25%
$160,000 $16,000 75%/25%
$320,000 $32,000 75%/25%
$640,000 $64,000 80%/20%
$1,280,000 $128,000 80%-100%
$4,000,000 NA 80%-100%

 

High Stakes & ProGrowth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
HS - $5,000 $5,500 80%/20%
$7,500 $8,250 80%/20%
HS- $10,000 $11,000 80%/20%
$12,500 $13,750 80%/20%
$15,000 $16,500 80%/20%
HS- $20,000 $22,000 80%/20%
$30,000 $33,000 80%/20%
$40,000 $44,000 80%/20%
$50,000 $55,000 80%/20%
HS- $60,000 $66,000 80%/20%
$70,000 $77,000 80%/20%
$80,000 $88,000 80%/20%
HS- $100,000 $110,000 80%/20%
$125,000 $137,500 80%/20%
$150,000 $165,000 80%/20%
$175,000 $192,500 85%/15%
$200,000 $220,000 85%/15%
$250,000 $275,000 90%/10%
$300,000 $330,000 90%/10%
$350,000 $385,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$400,000 $440,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$450,000 $495,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$500,000 X 100%/0% + $10,000 pago fijo*

 

Bootcamp:

Account Balance Maximum Loss (4%) Profit Target (5%) Payout Ratio
Start $20k $800 $1,000 50/50
$25k $1,000 $1,250 75/25
$30k $1,200 $1,500 75/25
$40k $1,600 $2,000 75/25
$50K $2,000 $2,500 75/25
$60K $2,400 $3,000 75/25
$80K $3,200 $4,000 75/25
$100K $4,000 $5,000 75/25
Start $100k $4,000 $5,000 50/50
$125k $5,000 $6,250 75/25
$150k $6,000 $7,500 75/25
$175K $7,000 $8,750 75/25
$200K $8,000 $10,000 75/25
Start $250K $10,000 $12,500 50/50*
$275K $11,000 $13,750 75/25
$300K $12,000 $15,000 75/25
$350K $14,000 $17,500 75/25
$400K $16,000 $20,000 75/25
$500K $20,000 $25,000 75/25
$750K $30,000 $37,500 75/25
$1M $40,000 $50,000 75/25
$1.5M $60,000 $75,000 75/25
$2M $80,000 $100,000 80/20
$2.5M $100,000 $125,000 100/0
$3M $120,000 $150,000 100/0
$3.5M $140,000 $175,000 100/0
$4M $160,000 $200,000 100/0

 

Summer Plan $100K:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$100,000 $10,000 75%/25%
$125,000 $12,500 75%/25%
$150,000 $15,000 75%/25%
$175,000 NA 75%/25%

The $200,000 Summer 2-Step does not scale; its balance remains fixed at $200,000.

Limited

2-Step Standard: doubles after achieving 10% for 3 consecutive months. Instant Standard: doubles at 12%, replacing that cycle's payout. 2-Step Lite: no scaling.

Two Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Drawdown

Balance-based

1-Step Standard and Pro: trailing equity. 1-Step Lite, 2-Step Standard/Lite, Subscription and Instant Standard: fixed relative to initial capital. Floating losses count.

Profit Split

Bootcamp and Hyper-Growth: Starts at 50%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
High Stakes and ProGrowth: Starts at 80%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
Summer 1-Step: 75%/25% (fixed across scaling tiers, limited-time)
Summer 2-Step: 80%/20% (fixed, limited-time; the $200K does not scale)

1-Step and 1-Step Lite: 50%, 70%, then 80%. 2-Step: first payout 70%, then 80%. 2-Step Lite and Pro: up to 80%. Instant Standard: starts at 50%, +5 points per payout or scaling event up to 70%. Subscription: starts at 70%, +5 points per payout up to 90%.

Free Trial
No
Yes
Daily Drawdown

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark).

Daily pause (only Bootcamp): The 3% daily pause applies only to funded accounts. Traders can continue trading the very next day at 00:00 MT5 Server Time.

ProGrowth: 3% daily loss (highest between starting equity or starting balance of the day at MT5 Server Time). No daily pause.

Summer Plan: The EOD calculation uses the higher of balance or equity. Reaching the daily loss limit permanently terminates the account.

Includes closed and floating losses. 1-Step Standard: trails the equity high.

Three Steps
Yes
No
Max Allocation

High Stakes

  • Up to 3 accounts on each of the $2.5K, $5K, and $10K sizes (10% / 5%)
  • One account of either $10K or $20K
  • One account of either $60K or $100K

ProGrowth

3 accounts max, one of each size ($5K, $10K, and $20K).

Hyper-Growth

$40,000. (eg. you can have 4 X $10K, or 2 X $20K accounts all adding to the max starting capital of $40K)

Bootcamp

3 accounts (one $250K account + two $100K accounts). Each account must have a different trading method.

Summer Plan

Up to 6 active accounts. Two accounts may be purchased together.

Maximum aggregate buying power: $600,000 per trader.

  • Up to one $200K 10/5 account and one $200K 8/5 account at the same time.
  • Both $200K accounts total $400K, leaving up to $200K for additional $100K Summer Plan accounts.
  • $50K: up to two accounts of each type (1-Step, 2-Step 10/5 and 2-Step 8/5), within the $600,000 cap.

1-Step, 2-Step and Subscription: USD 1,000,000 per program. Instant Standard: USD 500,000.

Merge Accounts
No
Limited

Lite accounts cannot be merged. Other programs: unconfirmed.

Maximum Trading Days

Unlimited

No time limit; the inactivity rule applies.

Points Reward Program

Hub Credits are used to purchase new programs and are valid for 3 months.

They can be earned through weekly competitions, progress in the High Stakes program, or live stream giveaways.

No data
Monthly Competition
No
No data
Minimum Profitable Days

High Stakes: 3 days to pass evaluation (+0.5%)
ProGrowth: 3 profitable days (+0.5% of initial balance)

No data
Account Reset
No data
Limited

Subscription issues a fresh evaluation each billing cycle without reset fees; minimum 2-month commitment. Funded 1-Step and 2-Step buyback: 2% of account size, subject to review. Instant: no free retries.

Maximum Accounts
No data

Subscription: up to 10 active accounts, subject to the allocation limit.

Minimum Trading Days
No data

Lite: no evaluation minimum; payout trading-day requirements are shown under payout frequency.

Expert Advisor (EA)
Yes
Limited

Allowed unless they use prohibited strategies. 1-Step Lite and Pro: not allowed. Maintain a consistent strategy; do not mix manual and EA trading on 1-Step Standard.

VPN
Yes
Limited

The AML policy treats using a VPN to mask identity or location as a red flag. No general permission to use VPNs on prop funding accounts is published.

Hedging
No
Limited

Cross-account hedging prohibited. Same-account hedging depends on the program.

Requires Stop Loss
No
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and High Stakes: Not mandatory
  • Bootcamp: Mandatory. You are not permitted to expose more than 2% of your starting account balance to risk, and the stop-loss must be placed within three minutes of opening any trade.
No data
Scalping
Yes
Limited

Discretionary scalping allowed; tick scalping and execution abuse prohibited. The official blog states a 2-minute minimum trade duration, without specifying its scope by programme in the help centre.

Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Yes
Limited

1-Step Standard/Lite: maximum of 2 simultaneous positions.

Maximum Risk Limit
Yes

Bootcamp: Risking more than 2% of the account balance in a single position will be considered a risk violation.

Yes

Used margin must remain below 80% of current equity; floating losses can increase this ratio.

Copy Trading
Yes

If you have multiple Bootcamp accounts, they will need to be traded with different strategies

When managing $500,000 or more including all your accounts, you are not allowed copy trades between accounts anymore

No
News Trading
Yes
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and Bootcamp: Allowed (except bracketing)
  • High Stakes: Not allowed to open/close orders 2 minutes before/after the release (profit deduction only)
Limited

Allowed on Standard, Lite evaluations, Instant Standard and Subscription. Pro: unconfirmed.

Inactivity Rule

30 days

Yes

Closure after 30 calendar days without executing a trade; logging in or holding a position does not count.

Consistency Rule
Limited
  • Summer 1-Step: 50% consistency in Evaluation and Funded Trader stages.
  • Summer 2-Step: no consistency rule in Evaluation.
    • $100K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals or scale-up.
    • $200K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals; these accounts do not scale.
Limited

1-Step Standard/Lite: lot sizes between 25% and 200% of the average according to official examples; 14 trading days and no trade or group may account for most profits. Reviewed at payout; noncompliant profits may be removed.

Hold Weekend
Yes
Limited

2-Step Standard and Instant Standard: allowed. 1-Step Standard from 5K to 200K: requires the add-on. Lite and Subscription: not allowed.

Prohibited Strategies
  • Arbitrage Trading
  • High-Frequency Trading (HFT)
  • Bulk Trading
  • News Bracketing Strategy
  • Exploitation of System Errors or Price Glitches
  • Trade Coordination / Copy Trading
  • One-Sided Trading Strategies
  • Rollover Night Scalping Using Expert Advisors
  • Third-Party Expert Advisors (Copy Trading EAs)
  • Use of Expert Advisors Without Source Code Ownership
  • Tick Scalping
  • Hedge Arbitrage Trading
  • Reverse Arbitrage Trading
  • Account Sharing or Account Reselling
  • Account Management Services / "Pass Your Challenge" Services

Arbitrage, tick scalping, latency or pricing exploitation, HFT, copy/group trading, third-party management, signal bots, martingale/grid EAs and aggressive or all-in trading.

Martingale
No data
No
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord