/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

Which is better for your first challenge: The5ers or Velotrade?

Updated on

What you are signing up for

A prop firm evaluation is a skills test where you pay a fee to prove you can trade responsibly. If you pass, the firm lets you trade with their capital and you keep a share of the profits.

  • The5ers offers very low entry points, such as the $20,000 Bootcamp for just $22.
  • Velotrade starts their smallest $5,000 "PRO" accounts at $40.
  • Neither firm has a free trial, though Velotrade offers a "read-only" guest access to see their prices.
  • The5ers includes a fee refund for their High Stakes program once you pass, while Velotrade generally does not offer refunds.

How hard each one is

Dificulty is measured by the profit target, which is the amount of money you must earn to pass, and the drawdown, which is the maximum amount you are allowed to lose before your account is closed.

  • The5ers usually sets a profit target between 8% and 10%. Their drawdown is "balance-based," meaning the loss limit is calculated from your starting balance and is easier for beginners to track.
  • Velotrade also requires a 10% profit target. However, they use a "static drawdown," which means your loss floor is fixed at a certain price level and does not move even if you make a lot of profit.
  • The5ers has a daily loss limit of 3% to 5% depending on the plan.
  • Velotrade has a daily loss limit of 3% to 5% that recalculates every day based on your balance or equity (your balance plus or minus open trades), whichever is higher.

How long it takes

Both firms have removed the maximum trading days, meaning you can take as much time as you need to reach the target without feeling rushed.

  • To pass at The5ers, you need at least 3 profitable days where you earn at least 0.5% of the balance.
  • At Velotrade, you need 5 "qualifying days." A day only counts if you achieve a net profit of at least 0.8% of your starting balance.
  • The5ers offers 1-step, 2-step, and even 3-step evaluations (Bootcamp).
  • Velotrade offers 1-step and 2-step evaluations.

Where beginners fail

Most beginners fail because they violate risk rules or consistency rules, which are requirements to ensure your trading results are not just lucky "one-shot" gambles.

  • The5ers uses a 50% consistency rule in their "Summer" plans. This means no single trade can account for more than half of your total profit.
  • Velotrade does not have a consistency cap on winning days, but they strictly forbid "Martingale," which is the risky strategy of doubling your trade size after a loss to try and break even.
  • The5ers is more restrictive with news trading in their High Stakes program, forbidding opening or closing trades 2 minutes before and after major economic announcements.
  • Velotrade allows macro news trading but requires you to close stock positions during earnings reports.

What happens if you make it

If you pass the test, you become a "funded trader" and can start requesting payouts, which are your share of the profits.

  • The5ers gives you between 50% and 80% of the profits initially, but this can grow to 100% as you scale up your account.
  • Velotrade offers a higher starting split of 80%, and you can pay an extra fee at the start to increase this to 90%.
  • For withdrawals, The5ers makes you wait 14 days for the first one, then you can withdraw every 2 weeks. They charge a 3.5% fee on most withdrawals.
  • Velotrade also requires a 14-day wait for the first payout, but then allows weekly withdrawals. They only pay in Crypto (USDC or USDT) and do not charge a percentage fee, only a small network cost.

If it is your first time

For a beginner, The5ers is the better recommendation. Their Bootcamp program allows you to practice in a live-market environment for a very low cost ($22), and their "balance-based" drawdown is much simpler to understand for someone who has never managed a risk floor before. Additionally, The5ers offers MetaTrader 5 and TradingView, which are the most popular and well-documented platforms for learning, whereas Velotrade limits you to DXtrade.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper to start a $5,000 challenge, The5ers or Velotrade?

The5ers is slightly cheaper for this size. Their $5,000 High Stakes New challenge costs $35, while the $5,000 PRO 1-Step challenge at Velotrade costs $40. If you choose the 2-step version at Velotrade, the price rises to $54.

Between The5ers and Velotrade, which one offers more trading platforms?

The5ers offers much more variety, allowing you to use MetaTrader 5, cTrader, or TradingView. Velotrade is limited to a single platform called DXtrade, which might be less familiar to those just starting out.

Does The5ers or Velotrade require more days of trading to get the first payout?

Velotrade is more demanding for the first payout because it requires 5 "qualifying days" where you must earn at least 0.8% profit each day. The5ers only requires 3 profitable days with a lower threshold of 0.5% profit to pass their evaluation.

Which firm offers a fee refund after passing, The5ers or Velotrade?

The5ers offers a full fee refund for their High Stakes program once you pass the evaluation and reach the funded stage. Velotrade does not offer a standard fee refund in their terms, stating that once you place your first trade, the fee is generally non-refundable.

Field by field

The5ers and Velotrade, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

61 differences

10%off · Exclusive
25%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

14 Haroshet st, Raanaa, Israel

Hong Kong

CEO

Saul Lokier

Gianluca Pizzituti

Country

Israel

Hong Kong

Foundation

2016

2025

Banned Countries
Afghanistan, Belarus, Burundi, Central African Republic, Cuba, Congo Republic, Crimea, Democratic Republic of Congo, Donetsk, Eritrea, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kherson, Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Luhansk, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestinian Territory, Papua New Guinea, Russia, South Sudan, Sudan, Somalia, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Yemen, Zaporizhzhia
North Korea, Iran, Syria, Cuba, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk
Assets
Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks
Crypto, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, ETFs
Brokers

Liquidity Provider

No data
Refund
Yes

High Stakes: Full refund after passing evaluation.

  • Summer 1-Step: 10% of the evaluation fee in Hub Credits once funded.
  • Summer 2-Step: 10% Hub Credits after Step One, 20% after Step Two, and 70% fee refund with the third payout.
No

No standard fee refund after passing. The terms exclude refunds once the platform is accessed or the first trade is placed, except where required by law.

Payout Fee
  • Rise: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Crypto: 3.5% per withdrawal
  • Bank Transfer: 3.5% + any fees charged by the receiving bank
  • Hub Credits: no commission

Variable network fee, deducted from the withdrawal and shown when requesting it.

Platforms
MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView
DXtrade
Demo Account
Metatrader 5
ID2324783Passwordinvestor5ersServerFivePercentOnline-Real
DXtrade
ID-Password
Payout Methods
Rise, Transfer, Crypto
Crypto
Payment Methods
Card, Transfer, Crypto, GooglePay, ApplePay, PayPal
Card, Crypto
Payout Frequency
  • First withdrawal: 14 days after your funded account is activated.
  • Subsequent withdrawal requests: Every 2 weeks from your last approved withdrawal.
  • High Stakes Program: Withdrawals available once a minimum profit of $150 has been reached, subject to the 14-day waiting period.

First, after 14 calendar days from the first funded trade and completion of the required profitable days. Then weekly on request. Paid in USDC or USDT on Arbitrum; each payout is publicly verifiable on Arbiscan.

Crypto Weekend Trading
Yes
Yes
Maximum Withdrawal

Crypto: $1,500

  • High Stakes $50K: $3,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • High Stakes $100K: $4,000 payout cap per cycle.
  • Summer $50K (1-Step and 2-Step): $1,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer $100K (1-Step and 2-Step): $2,000 payout cap per withdrawal.
  • Summer 2-Step $200K: $3,000 payout cap per withdrawal.

First and second withdrawals: capped at 20 times the challenge fee actually paid. The excess is forfeited. No cap from the third withdrawal. Full withdrawals only; the starting balance is restored afterwards without moving the drawdown floor.

Minimum Withdrawal
  • High Stakes $2.5K-$25K: $150
  • High Stakes $50K: $300
  • High Stakes $100K: $500
  • Summer Plan: $250

USD 100

Payout Guarantee
No data

Processing within 24 hours of approval. Trading is halted during the preceding review, which may take longer during busy periods.

Forex
  • High Stakes: 100:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 30:1
  • ProGrowth: 30:1
  • Bootcamp: 30:1

Evaluation / funded: majors 50:1 / 30:1; minors 30:1 / 20:1; exotics 20:1 / 10:1.

Metals
  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Energies
  • High Stakes: 5:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 1.5:1
  • ProGrowth: 1.5:1
  • Bootcamp: 1.5:1

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Indices
  • High Stakes: 25:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 25:1
  • ProGrowth: 25:1
  • Bootcamp: 25:1

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Crypto
  • High Stakes: 2:1
  • Hyper-Growth: 0.6:1
  • ProGrowth: 0.6:1
  • Bootcamp: 0.6:1

Evaluation / funded: BTC 10:1 / 5:1; ETH and SOL 6:1 / 5:1; XRP, HYPE, DOGE, BNB, BCH, SUI, XAUT and ADA 3:1 / 2:1; remaining crypto 2:1 / 2:1.

Stocks
No data

Evaluation 5:1; funded 3:1.

ETFs
No data

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Forex
4 / lot
0.004%
Metals
0
0.01%
Energies
0
0.01%
Indices
0
0.03%
Crypto
0
0.03%
Commission-Free Option
No
No
Stocks
No data
0.03%
ETFs
No data
0.03%
Swap Free
Yes

The5ers do offer Swap Free accounts on theFunded stage, reach out via support chat or email help@the5ers.com to request yours.

No

Overnight funding is 0.05% of notional, the same for longs and shorts. Crypto, stocks, indices and commodities: 00:30 UTC, including weekends. Forex: 21:00 UTC, triple on Wednesday and no separate Saturday or Sunday charge.

Add-ons
No
Yes

Profit-share upgrade available at purchase. Variants and their prices are shown in the challenges.

Instant
No
No
One Step
Yes
Yes
Account scaling
Yes

Hyper-Growth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$20,000 $2,000 50%/50%
$40,000 $4,000 75%/25%
$80,000 $8,000 75%/25%
$160,000 $16,000 75%/25%
$320,000 $32,000 75%/25%
$640,000 $64,000 80%/20%
$1,280,000 $128,000 80%-100%
$4,000,000 NA 80%-100%

 

High Stakes & ProGrowth:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
HS - $5,000 $5,500 80%/20%
$7,500 $8,250 80%/20%
HS- $10,000 $11,000 80%/20%
$12,500 $13,750 80%/20%
$15,000 $16,500 80%/20%
HS- $20,000 $22,000 80%/20%
$30,000 $33,000 80%/20%
$40,000 $44,000 80%/20%
$50,000 $55,000 80%/20%
HS- $60,000 $66,000 80%/20%
$70,000 $77,000 80%/20%
$80,000 $88,000 80%/20%
HS- $100,000 $110,000 80%/20%
$125,000 $137,500 80%/20%
$150,000 $165,000 80%/20%
$175,000 $192,500 85%/15%
$200,000 $220,000 85%/15%
$250,000 $275,000 90%/10%
$300,000 $330,000 90%/10%
$350,000 $385,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$400,000 $440,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$450,000 $495,000 100%/0% + $4,000 pago fijo*
$500,000 X 100%/0% + $10,000 pago fijo*

 

Bootcamp:

Account Balance Maximum Loss (4%) Profit Target (5%) Payout Ratio
Start $20k $800 $1,000 50/50
$25k $1,000 $1,250 75/25
$30k $1,200 $1,500 75/25
$40k $1,600 $2,000 75/25
$50K $2,000 $2,500 75/25
$60K $2,400 $3,000 75/25
$80K $3,200 $4,000 75/25
$100K $4,000 $5,000 75/25
Start $100k $4,000 $5,000 50/50
$125k $5,000 $6,250 75/25
$150k $6,000 $7,500 75/25
$175K $7,000 $8,750 75/25
$200K $8,000 $10,000 75/25
Start $250K $10,000 $12,500 50/50*
$275K $11,000 $13,750 75/25
$300K $12,000 $15,000 75/25
$350K $14,000 $17,500 75/25
$400K $16,000 $20,000 75/25
$500K $20,000 $25,000 75/25
$750K $30,000 $37,500 75/25
$1M $40,000 $50,000 75/25
$1.5M $60,000 $75,000 75/25
$2M $80,000 $100,000 80/20
$2.5M $100,000 $125,000 100/0
$3M $120,000 $150,000 100/0
$3.5M $140,000 $175,000 100/0
$4M $160,000 $200,000 100/0

 

Summer Plan $100K:

Account Balance Balance Target (10%) Payout Ratio
$100,000 $10,000 75%/25%
$125,000 $12,500 75%/25%
$150,000 $15,000 75%/25%
$175,000 NA 75%/25%

The $200,000 Summer 2-Step does not scale; its balance remains fixed at $200,000.

No

No published scaling plan. Increasing capital requires additional accounts within the maximum allocation.

Two Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Drawdown

Balance-based

Static against each phase's starting balance, including funded accounts. It does not trail profits or move with payouts. Balance and floor reset at the start of the second phase. Equity reaching or falling below the floor, including floating losses, closes the account.

Profit Split

Bootcamp and Hyper-Growth: Starts at 50%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
High Stakes and ProGrowth: Starts at 80%. It grows up to 100% through scaling
Summer 1-Step: 75%/25% (fixed across scaling tiers, limited-time)
Summer 2-Step: 80%/20% (fixed, limited-time; the $200K does not scale)

No data
Free Trial
No
No

Free read-only DXtrade guest access to view instruments and prices, without trading. Sprint offers challenge prizes, with award-specific profit splits and payout caps.

Daily Drawdown

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark).

Daily pause (only Bootcamp): The 3% daily pause applies only to funded accounts. Traders can continue trading the very next day at 00:00 MT5 Server Time.

ProGrowth: 3% daily loss (highest between starting equity or starting balance of the day at MT5 Server Time). No daily pause.

Summer Plan: The EOD calculation uses the higher of balance or equity. Reaching the daily loss limit permanently terminates the account.

Recalculated at 00:30 UTC from the higher of balance or equity at that moment. Floating profit can raise the reference; the resulting floor is monitored against real-time equity. Reaching or falling below it breaches the account.

Three Steps
Yes
No data
Max Allocation

High Stakes

  • Up to 3 accounts on each of the $2.5K, $5K, and $10K sizes (10% / 5%)
  • One account of either $10K or $20K
  • One account of either $60K or $100K

ProGrowth

3 accounts max, one of each size ($5K, $10K, and $20K).

Hyper-Growth

$40,000. (eg. you can have 4 X $10K, or 2 X $20K accounts all adding to the max starting capital of $40K)

Bootcamp

3 accounts (one $250K account + two $100K accounts). Each account must have a different trading method.

Summer Plan

Up to 6 active accounts. Two accounts may be purchased together.

Maximum aggregate buying power: $600,000 per trader.

  • Up to one $200K 10/5 account and one $200K 8/5 account at the same time.
  • Both $200K accounts total $400K, leaving up to $200K for additional $100K Summer Plan accounts.
  • $50K: up to two accounts of each type (1-Step, 2-Step 10/5 and 2-Step 8/5), within the $600,000 cap.
200,000
Merge Accounts
No
No
Maximum Trading Days

Unlimited

No completion deadline; the inactivity rule still applies.

Points Reward Program

Hub Credits are used to purchase new programs and are valid for 3 months.

They can be earned through weekly competitions, progress in the High Stakes program, or live stream giveaways.

No data
Monthly Competition
No
No data
Minimum Profitable Days

High Stakes: 3 days to pass evaluation (+0.5%)
ProGrowth: 3 profitable days (+0.5% of initial balance)

A qualifying day requires net realised profit of at least 0.8% of the starting balance. Days run from 00:30 to 00:30 UTC. Holding a position open does not add days.

Account Reset
No data

No resets or standard free retakes. A failed challenge requires a new purchase.

Maximum Accounts
No data

One registered profile and verified identity. Multiple challenges and funded accounts may sit under that profile; each is assessed separately and results cannot offset one another.

Minimum Trading Days
No data

Five qualifying days, not necessarily consecutive, per evaluation phase. The count resets on funding and must be met again before the first payout, but not subsequent payouts.

Expert Advisor (EA)
Yes
Limited

Self-built or publicly available commercial EAs, bots and AI are allowed in evaluation and funded accounts. REST and WebSocket API included without fee or approval; no FIX or L2/L3 depth through the API. MT4/MT5 EAs need a bridge or adaptation. Private, exclusive or bespoke signals are prohibited.

VPN
Yes
Yes

VPNs, VPSs and IP changes are allowed. Only the verified owner may trade; access sharing remains prohibited.

Hedging
No
Limited

Only within the same account. Cross-account, cross-platform and cross-firm hedging is prohibited, including via copiers. First offence involving one trade: trades closed and a one-time warning per user; multiple trades or repetition: permanent closure.

Requires Stop Loss
No
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and High Stakes: Not mandatory
  • Bootcamp: Mandatory. You are not permitted to expose more than 2% of your starting account balance to risk, and the stop-loss must be placed within three minutes of opening any trade.
No

Optional. A triggered Stop Loss exits at market and may slip. Stop Limit orders are disabled.

Scalping
Yes
Limited

Ordinary scalping is allowed; tick scalping, HFT and pricing or latency exploitation are prohibited.

Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Yes
No data
Maximum Risk Limit
Yes

Bootcamp: Risking more than 2% of the account balance in a single position will be considered a risk violation.

Limited

No general numeric per-trade cap. Leverage, equity limits and the ban on abusive risk still apply. Single stocks have per-company and total exposure limits published on the platform, with possible short restrictions.

Copy Trading
Yes

If you have multiple Bootcamp accounts, they will need to be traded with different strategies

When managing $500,000 or more including all your accounts, you are not allowed copy trades between accounts anymore

Limited

Only between accounts owned by the same trader. Public signal services and commercial EAs are allowed without subscriber coordination. Copying other people's accounts, third-party management and private, exclusive or bespoke signals are prohibited.

News Trading
Yes
  • Hyper-Growth, ProGrowth and Bootcamp: Allowed (except bracketing)
  • High Stakes: Not allowed to open/close orders 2 minutes before/after the release (profit deduction only)
Limited

Macro news trading is allowed. For single stocks, close from 24 hours before to 24 hours after earnings and ex-dividend events. Close before other corporate actions announced at least one day in advance; reopen when normal trading resumes.

Inactivity Rule

30 days

Deactivated after 30 calendar days without valid activity, counted from assignment or the latest trade close. A trade held at least 60 seconds qualifies; open positions pause the timer and pending orders do not count. One support-requested reactivation is available within six months; afterwards it may be treated as a hard breach.

Consistency Rule
Limited
  • Summer 1-Step: 50% consistency in Evaluation and Funded Trader stages.
  • Summer 2-Step: no consistency rule in Evaluation.
    • $100K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals or scale-up.
    • $200K funded accounts: 50% applies to profits used for withdrawals; these accounts do not scale.
No

No cap on a winning day's share of profit; qualifying-day requirements and prohibited strategies still apply.

Hold Weekend
Yes
Limited

Allowed, including forex. Single stocks may have size limits, weekend bans or mandatory out-of-hours closure by instrument. Equity limits and overnight costs continue to apply.

Prohibited Strategies
  • Arbitrage Trading
  • High-Frequency Trading (HFT)
  • Bulk Trading
  • News Bracketing Strategy
  • Exploitation of System Errors or Price Glitches
  • Trade Coordination / Copy Trading
  • One-Sided Trading Strategies
  • Rollover Night Scalping Using Expert Advisors
  • Third-Party Expert Advisors (Copy Trading EAs)
  • Use of Expert Advisors Without Source Code Ownership
  • Tick Scalping
  • Hedge Arbitrage Trading
  • Reverse Arbitrage Trading
  • Account Sharing or Account Reselling
  • Account Management Services / "Pass Your Challenge" Services

Martingale, grid, arbitrage, tick scalping, HFT, latency or error exploitation, private or bespoke signals, account sharing, insider information, coordinated risk elimination and account rolling. Abusive overleveraging, correlated overexposure and repeatedly adding to losing positions are also prohibited. Profits may be removed, payouts withheld or accounts closed.

Martingale
No data
No
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord