/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

The real cost of FundedHive and Maven

Maven is generally cheaper for traders who want to pay a lower upfront fee for traditional challenges, but FundedHive can be significantly more affordable for those with very little starting capital due to its "Pay From Profits" model. While Maven offers lower prices for its 100K accounts, FundedHive reduces long-term operational costs with lower Forex commissions.

Updated on

Entry price

The upfront cost is where the first major difference appears. Maven positions itself as a high-volume, low-cost provider for standard evaluations, while FundedHive offers more expensive "Classic" accounts but provides a unique entry point through deferred payments.

  • 100K Account (1-Step/Classic): Maven costs $380, whereas FundedHive costs $499.
  • 10K Account (1-Step/Classic): Maven costs $37, compared to $79 at FundedHive.
  • Low-Capital Entry: FundedHive allows you to start a 100K 2-Step challenge for just $99 (Pay From Profits), paying the rest of the fee later from your trading gains. Maven has a "Pay Later" evaluation with a $5 entry fee, but you must pay the full remaining balance to activate the funded account.
  • Purchase Fees: FundedHive adds a fixed $3 fee for card purchases, which is a small but direct addition to the entry price.

What you pay while trading

Execution costs can drain a funded account faster than a subscription fee. Here, the firms trade blows depending on your preferred asset class.

  • Forex Commissions: FundedHive is cheaper for currency traders at $3 per lot, while Maven charges $4.
  • Indices Commissions: Maven is the clear winner here with $0 commissions. FundedHive charges a 0.003% rate, which adds up during high-frequency sessions.
  • Metals/Commodities: FundedHive uses a percentage-based commission (0.003%), while Maven uses a fixed $6 per lot. For large positions in Gold, Maven's fixed fee is often easier to calculate but potentially more expensive.
  • Swap Fees: Both firms offer swap-free accounts, saving you the cost of holding positions overnight.

What mistakes cost you

In prop trading, a mistake usually costs you the entire account. However, these firms have different "penalty" structures that affect your wallet.

  • The Cost of a Breach: FundedHive uses a static drawdown (up to 10%). However, their AADS system is a "soft" penalty: if you drop 1% below your starting balance, you are moved to a non-withdrawable B-Book until you recover. This costs you time and potential profit.
  • The Cost of Recovery: Maven offers a "Buyback" feature. Instead of paying for a new challenge and waiting weeks, you can pay a direct fee (e.g., $6,000 for a 100K account) to restore a failed funded account.
  • Drawdown Type: Maven uses trailing drawdown on its 1-Step and Instant accounts, which is "more expensive" for the trader because it locks in profits and makes the limit harder to manage compared to FundedHive's static limits.

What it costs to get paid

Getting your money out isn't free, and both firms impose limits that act as a "delay cost" on your capital.

  • Withdrawal Limits: FundedHive limits you to $1,000 per day on Classic accounts. Maven has a total cap of $10,000 per 30-day cycle. If you are a high-earner, FundedHive is technically faster for withdrawing large sums (up to $30,000 a month vs $10,000).
  • Consistency Penalties: Once you profit over $5,000, Maven enforces a 50% rule (no single trade can be more than half your profit). If you break this, they reduce your profit. FundedHive has no such consistency rule for funded accounts, but it does require 3 profitable days during evaluation phases.
  • Transaction Costs: FundedHive requires you to pay the Ethereum gas fees for USDC withdrawals, which can cost between $5 and $50 depending on network congestion. Maven offers more methods like Rise and bank transfers which may have different local costs.

Where each one hides its cost

Beyond the obvious fees, there are "hidden" economic impacts.

  • The Refund Trap: Maven offers a cash refund after your 3rd payout. FundedHive does not offer a cash refund; instead, they give you 200% of your fee in "Hive Coins," which can only be used to discount future purchases by up to 50%.
  • The News Cost: Maven prohibits trading 2 minutes before and after high-impact news. This is an "opportunity cost"—you might miss the most volatile and profitable moves of the week. FundedHive allows news trading but prohibits "bracketing" (placing stops on both sides), which is a much lighter restriction.

Cheapest for whom

Maven is the cheapest option for Index traders and those who want the lowest upfront price for a 100K account. It is also better for those who prefer the safety net of a "Buyback" fee.

FundedHive is the cheapest for active Forex traders due to its $3 commission and for under-capitalized traders who want to leverage the "Pay From Profits" model to gain 100K in buying power for less than $100 upfront.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper for a 100K challenge, FundedHive or Maven?

Maven is significantly cheaper for a standard 100K 1-Step evaluation, costing $380. FundedHive's equivalent Classic account costs $499. However, FundedHive offers a "Pay From Profits" 100K account for an initial payment of only $99, although the remaining fee is eventually deducted from your future earnings.

Does FundedHive or Maven have lower trading commissions?

For Forex traders, FundedHive is cheaper with a commission of $3 per lot compared to $4 at Maven. For Index traders, Maven is much cheaper as it offers $0 commissions, while FundedHive charges a 0.003% rate on every trade.

Between FundedHive and Maven, who has the most restrictive withdrawal limits?

Maven is more restrictive for high-performing traders, capping total withdrawals at $10,000 per 30-day cycle and requiring a risk interview after $5,000 in payouts. FundedHive has a daily limit of $1,000, which allows for a higher total monthly withdrawal of approximately $30,000, though it requires the trader to pay for Ethereum gas fees on every transaction.

Which firm offers a better refund policy, FundedHive or Maven?

Maven offers a more traditional and valuable refund policy, returning the full evaluation fee in cash after your 3rd payout. FundedHive does not provide cash refunds; they reward successful traders with 200% of the fee in "Hive Coins," which are internal points used only to discount future account purchases.

Field by field

FundedHive and Maven, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

59 differences

20%off · Exclusive

No active discount right now.

Headquarters

Dubai, TradingHive Technologies Ltd. office

Maven EDU – FZCO. Office #001, Building A1, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai Digital Park, Dubai – UAE

CEO

Thomas Heinfart

Jon Alexander

Country

United Arab Emirates

Saint Lucia

Banned Countries
No data
Iran, North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of Korea), Russia, Syria, Venezuela, Cuba, Belarus, Afghanistan
Foundation
No data

2022

Assets
Forex, Commodities, Indices
Forex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto
Refund
Limited

Passing a challenge earns a 200% fee reward in Hive Coins, not a cash refund; coins cover up to 50% of future purchases. Failed evaluations are not refunded. Cash refunds are considered only under the terms.

Yes

Full refund after 3rd payment

Payout Fee

Ethereum gas is paid by the trader; ETH is required in the wallet.

No data
Platforms
cTrader
Metatrader 5, MatchTrader, cTrader
Payout Methods
Crypto
Transfer, Crypto, Rise
Payment Methods
Card, Crypto, PayPal, ApplePay, GooglePay
Card, Crypto
Payout Frequency

On demand through a smart contract, with verified A Book profits, no open positions and after covering A Book losses and outstanding fees. PFP debt may also be deducted from other funded accounts. Trading resumes at 00:00 UTC after a withdrawal.

10 days

Maximum Withdrawal

Daily limit per ERC20 address: USD 1,000 on Classic and PFP; USD 2,000 on InstantGrowth. Resets at 00:00 UTC. Accounts sharing an address share the cap; excess profit remains available on following days.

  • $10,000 per 30-day rolling cycle (per trader)
  • Once your total profit is over $5,000, no single trade or single trading day can account for more than 50% of your total profit for that payout period. If one trade/day does exceed 50%, they will reduce that profit down to the 50% limit.
  • After passing $5,000 in payouts, you must complete a risk interview with one of their analysts.If you don't attend, your payout will not be processed.
Minimum Withdrawal

USD 50, paid in USDC on Ethereum ERC20.

Instant, Mini: 3% profit

Brokers
No data

Liquidity Provider

Demo Account
No data
cTrader
ID2001713Passwordtestspread123
MatchTrader
ID-Passwordtestspread123
Metatrader 5
ID10081422PasswordytztyL8!ServerMavenTradeServer
Forex

Dynamic by exposure. Classic: NewBee up to 1:50, WorkerBee 1:100 and QueenBee 1:200. PFP: evaluation up to 1:50; funded Low/Moderate/Medium/High up to 1:200/1:100/1:50/1:30. InstantGrowth up to 1:50. Decreases in tiers as exposure increases.

75:1
Metals

Gold: dynamic by exposure, up to 1:30 on NewBee, PFP evaluation and InstantGrowth; up to 1:50 on WorkerBee and QueenBee. Higher exposure tiers reduce leverage.

20:1
Energies
No data
20:1
Indices
No data
20:1
Crypto
No data
2:1
Forex
3 / lot
4 / lot
Metals
0.003%
6 / lot
Indices
0.003%
0 / lot
Energies
No data
6 / lot
ETFs
No data
0 / lot
Swap Free
Yes

All accounts are swap free.

Yes
Instant
Yes

Golden Tower begins with demo verification; AADS applies from level 2.

Yes
One Step
Yes

One phase Pay From Profits.

Yes
Account scaling
Yes

InstantGrowth: 10 levels up to USD 1,000,000, with a 6% target per level. Scaling is paid from profits; capital doubles through level 5 and then grows in tiers. Only the entry level is directly purchasable. Classic unlocks WorkerBee after NewBee and QueenBee after WorkerBee.

Yes

In order to scale, the trader must profit 10% over the course of 4 months (2.5% per month). The trader is also required to process at least 1 payout per month. Afterwards, the trader’s account will be rewarded with a 25% increase.The function is repeatable, up to $1,000,000.

The max withdrawal cap scales alongside with the scaling plan. The max withdrawal does not scale along.

Two Steps
Yes

Classic and two phase Pay From Profits.

Yes
Max Drawdown

Static and balance based; floating or realized losses can trigger a breach. Funded PFP: Low 5%, Moderate 6%, Medium 7% and High 10%. AADS closes positions and switches to B Book at a 1% loss below initial balance; recover initial balance and reactivate in the dashboard to return to A Book. B Book profit is not withdrawable. A cumulative A Book loss limit also follows the account daily limit; on InstantGrowth it is 6%.

  • Two Step, Three Step: Static
  • One Step, Instant, Mini: Trailing
Daily Drawdown

Calculated from the previous closing balance and reset at 00:00 UTC. Funded PFP depends on risk group: Low 2%, Moderate 3%, Medium 4% and High 5%.

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark)

Maximum Accounts

Up to 6 active InstantGrowth accounts. Anonymous Web3 access permits one identity per user, device, household and network; it may hold multiple challenges.

No data
Maximum Trading Days

No maximum phase completion time. PFP: 14 days to pay the next phase or activate funding; activation may receive one extension of up to 30 additional days with approval.

Unlimited

Points Reward Program

Hive Coins are internal utility rewards with no guaranteed monetary value. They may be issued for passed challenge fees or for B Book profit net of A Book losses when an account closes.

No data
Minimum Profitable Days

Classic and PFP: 3 profitable days per phase, each earning at least 1% of initial balance while balance is at or above the initial balance. None on funded accounts or InstantGrowth.

Two Step: 3 minimum profitable days of 0.5% on each phase

Account Reset
No data

The Buyback feature lets you get back on a funded account in minutes without taking any more challenges

  • $2,000 Account = $200
  • $5,000 Account = $400
  • $10,000 Account = $750
  • $20,000 Account = $1,400
  • $50,000 Account = $3,500
  • $100,000 Account = $6,000
Add-ons
No data
No
Profit Split
No data

80%

Free Trial
No data
No
Three Steps
No data
Yes
Max Allocation
No data
200,000
Merge Accounts
No data
Yes
Monthly Competition
No data
No
Expert Advisor (EA)
Limited

EAs are allowed; no HFT, latency arbitrage, error exploitation or abusive automation.

No
Hedging
No

Netting accounts offset opposite orders in the same symbol. Cross account hedging is prohibited.

Yes
Requires Stop Loss
Limited

PFP Low: stop at opening and closing, with up to 20 seconds to place it. Moderate: stop before closing. Medium, High, Classic and InstantGrowth: no general requirement. An accidental position fully closed within 10 seconds does not by itself change risk group.

No
Scalping
Limited

No minimum holding time under the current terms; no tick scalping or HFT.

Yes

Not allowed to have more than 50% of the trades open for less than 1 minute

Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Limited

Partial entries are allowed; all positions with the same instrument and trading intent count as a single trade for combined risk assessment.

Yes
Martingale
Limited

Prohibited on InstantGrowth. Other plans remain subject to risk limits and restrictions on excessively speculative strategies.

No data
Maximum Risk Limit
Yes

Per trade: Classic and PFP evaluation 3%; InstantGrowth 2%. Funded PFP Low/Moderate/Medium/High: 1%/1.5%/2%/3% of opening balance. Exceeding the assigned group pauses funding and closes positions; resuming requires paying the fee difference for the new group.

Yes

Instant, Mini:
Your account must never exceed a 1% drawdown in floating PnL. This refers to the gap between your balance and equity; if it surpasses that limit, the account will be considered breached.

Copy Trading
Limited

Own account copying is allowed during evaluation only. Prohibited on funded accounts, including your own. While one funded account holds an asset, other funded accounts of the same user or network cannot open that asset in either direction.

Yes

Only manual copying allowed

News Trading
Limited

Trading through news is allowed. Bracketing high impact news with nearby buy and sell stops is prohibited.

No

Traders cannot open or close trades 2 minutes either side of a red folder news event release. The two-minute window includes trades hitting TP, profit target and pending orders.

Inactivity Rule

The account may be terminated after 3 consecutive months of inactivity.

No data
Consistency Rule
No
Yes

Instant, Mini:

  • You're allowed to withdraw from your instant account only when your consistency score is at 20% or lower.
  • The score is determined by the formula: (your largest winning day / total profit) * 100%.
  • If your consistency score is above 20%, you must continue trading until it drops below that threshold.
Hold Weekend
Limited

Allowed during evaluations; prohibited on funded accounts.

Yes
Prohibited Strategies

Arbitrage, latency exploitation, tick scalping, HFT, hedge/reverse arbitrage, news bracketing, error or slow feed exploitation, third party account management, account sharing and resale. InstantGrowth prohibits martingale and grid.

  • High-Frequency Trading
  • Toxic Trading Order Flow
  • Long/Short arbitrage
  • Reverse arbitrage
  • Tick scalping
  • Reverse/Group Hedging
  • Gambling
  • All-in
VPN
No data
Yes
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord