/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

Detailed Comparison: Maven vs Upcomers (2025)

Updated on

1. Evaluation Programs and Step Diversity

The structure of challenges differs significantly between both firms, offering traders different paths to funding:

  • Step Variety: Maven offers a standard range of 1, 2, and 3-step evaluations. Upcomers provides a much broader range, including 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5-step challenges, as well as "Turbo" variants with shorter timeframes.
  • Instant Funding: Both firms offer instant funding. Maven’s "Instant" and "Mini" accounts focus on immediate payouts based on a 3% profit achievement, while Upcomers offers specialized sessions like Supernova (24h) and Hypernova (4h), which are high-speed evaluations for aggressive traders.
  • Target Efficiency: Maven’s profit targets are generally standard (8% for 1-step). Upcomers offers programs with targets as low as 2% (Ash program), which significantly lowers the barrier to entry for the first funding stage.

2. Drawdown Logic and Risk Shielding

Risk management is the most critical technical difference between these two entities, directly affecting account longevity:

  • Static vs. Trailing Drawdown: Maven uses Static drawdown for its 2 and 3-step challenges, which is the most trader-friendly format as the limit never moves. However, their 1-step and Instant programs use Trailing drawdown, which follows the account's peak balance.
  • Upcomers' Dynamic Risk Shield™: Most Upcomers accounts use a trailing drawdown that locks at the starting balance once the profit target is hit. This provides a safety net that standard trailing drawdowns do not offer.
  • Daily Drawdown Calculation: Maven calculates daily drawdown based on the End-of-Day (EOD) high-watermark (balance or equity). Upcomers also uses a high-watermark reset at 00:00 UTC, but the percentages vary wildly by program (from 2% to 10%), requiring traders to read the specific rules for each account type carefully.
  • Hard Breach Rules: Upcomers implements a Max Single Trade Loss rule (usually 3% for classic accounts). Exceeding this loss in a single position results in a hard breach, a restriction not explicitly present in Maven’s structure.

3. Profit Splits and Payout Limitations

While the headline percentages favor one firm, the underlying mechanics of withdrawals tell a different story:

  • Profit Split: Maven offers a fixed 80% split. Upcomers offers a market-leading 99% split (for accounts purchased after late 2024).
  • The Payout Cap Hurdle: Upcomers implements a progressive payout cap. The first payout is limited to 1% of the initial balance, the second to 2%, and so on. It takes 8 successful payouts to reach an unlimited withdrawal status.
  • Maven's Withdrawal Logic: Maven limits withdrawals to $10,000 per 30-day cycle. While more restrictive for large accounts, it is much more generous for small accounts compared to Upcomers' initial 1% cap.
  • Risk Interviews: Maven requires a mandatory risk interview once a trader passes $5,000 in payouts. Failure to attend or pass results in non-payment. Upcomers does not use interviews but has a strict "Reset" penalty where future payouts are capped at 50% if a rule is violated.

4. Trading Restrictions and Flexibility

Operational rules dictate which trading styles will survive on these platforms:

  • News Trading: Upcomers allows news trading across its programs. Maven strictly prohibits opening or closing trades within a 2-minute window of high-impact (red folder) news events, including trades that hit TP or SL during that window.
  • Expert Advisors (EAs): Both firms currently prohibit fully automated EAs. Upcomers is particularly strict, banning even partial automation for exits or trade copying.
  • Consistency Rules: Both firms use consistency metrics to prevent "gambling" or "one-hit-wonder" trades.
    • Maven: Uses a consistency score (Largest win / Total profit). Withdrawal is only possible if this score is 20% or lower.
    • Upcomers: Uses a "Best Day Rule" (20% to 30% depending on the program). If one day accounts for too much profit, the payout is delayed until more trading is done to balance the account.
  • Scalping: Maven allows scalping but requires trades to be held for more than 1 minute (at least 50% of trades). Upcomers allows scalping but prohibits "Tick Scalping" (trades under 2 minutes) specifically on Oracle and Supernova accounts.

5. Capital Allocation and Scaling

For traders looking to manage millions, the growth potential varies:

  • Max Allocation: Maven limits total capital to $200,000. Upcomers offers a much higher ceiling of $1,500,000 in total funded capital across programs.
  • Scaling Plans:
    • Maven: 25% increase every 4 months if the trader achieves 10% total growth and at least one payout per month. Repeatable up to $1M.
    • Upcomers: 35% increase every 4 months if the trader achieves 15% growth. Their scaling plan can lead to a maximum of $4,000,000, making it superior for long-term professional growth.

6. Comparison Summary: Which one to choose?

Choose Maven if:

  • You prefer a simpler payout structure without progressive caps (1%, 2%, etc.).
  • You want a firm with a longer track record and a verified Trustpilot reputation.
  • You are comfortable with EOD drawdown and static limits on multi-step challenges.
  • You trade small accounts where a $10,000 monthly cap is not a limitation.

Choose Upcomers if:

  • You want the highest possible Profit Split (99%).
  • You need News Trading flexibility.
  • You are a high-capital trader aiming for the $1.5M - $4M allocation range.
  • You are disciplined enough to navigate the progressive withdrawal caps and the strict Max Loss per Trade rule.
  • You are interested in Instant Funding with extremely short windows (4h/24h sessions).
Field by field

Maven and Upcomers, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

54 differences

No active discount right now.

90%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

Maven EDU – FZCO. Office #001, Building A1, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai Digital Park, Dubai – UAE

Building A1, IFZA Business Park, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

CEO

Jon Alexander

Jakub Zeliska

Country

Saint Lucia

United Arab Emirates

Foundation

2022

2023

Banned Countries
Iran, North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of Korea), Russia, Syria, Venezuela, Cuba, Belarus, Afghanistan
Afghanistan, Central African Republic, Crimea, Donetsk and Luhansk regions of Ukraine, Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Kosovo, Libya, Mali, Myanmar, North Korea, Palestine, Russia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria, Vanuatu, Venezuela
Assets
Forex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto
Forex, Commodities, Indices, Stocks, Crypto
Brokers

Liquidity Provider

Royal Flow - FZCO
Refund
Yes

Full refund after 3rd payment

Yes

200% Challenge fee refund after the 3rd fully approved payout on Challenge accounts (Ash, Thunderbolt and Phoenix). The trader must request it through support. A partially approved payout or a payout with a strategy violation permanently disqualifies that account. It does not apply to Instant Funding accounts.

Payout Fee
No data
  • Bank Transfer (recommended): $19.90 + 2.49%.
  • Cryptocurrency: $19.90 + 30% (higher due to limited UAE crypto liquidity).
  • Returned payouts: $30 reprocessing fee (covers real bank/admin cost of reprocessing; not a penalty).
Platforms
Metatrader 5, MatchTrader, cTrader
TradeLocker, Metatrader 5, MatchTrader, cTrader, DX
Demo Account
cTrader
ID2001713Passwordtestspread123
MatchTrader
ID-Passwordtestspread123
Metatrader 5
ID10081422PasswordytztyL8!ServerMavenTradeServer
Metatrader 5
ID1293766PasswordUpcomers1.ServerUpcomers-Server
Payout Methods
Transfer, Crypto, Rise
Crypto, Transfer
Payment Methods
Card, Crypto
Card, Crypto, PayPal, ApplePay, GooglePay
Payout Frequency

10 days

  • Withdrawal review by Risk Team: 24-48h (account trading is frozen during review).
  • Bank transfers: 2-5 business days after approval.
  • Crypto: faster, depends on blockchain network.
  • Other programs: minimum 1% profit required per payout (resets after each payout).
  • Turbo accounts: minimum 5 trading days per payout (each ≥0.5% profit).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding): minimum 5 trading days per payout (each ≥0.5% profit).
  • Horizon and Odyssey: first payout 14 days after the funded account starts, then every 14 days. At least 3% profit of the initial balance is required before each payout, including between payouts, together with the required valid trading days.
Crypto Weekend Trading
No data
Yes
Maximum Withdrawal
  • $10,000 per 30-day rolling cycle (per trader)
  • Once your total profit is over $5,000, no single trade or single trading day can account for more than 50% of your total profit for that payout period. If one trade/day does exceed 50%, they will reduce that profit down to the 50% limit.
  • After passing $5,000 in payouts, you must complete a risk interview with one of their analysts.If you don't attend, your payout will not be processed.

Payout cap progresses with each approved withdrawal on the same funded account:

  • Payout #1: 1% of initial balance
  • Payout #2: 2%
  • Payout #3: 3%
  • Payout #4: 4%
  • Payout #5: 5%
  • Payout #6: 6%
  • Payout #7: account resets to initial balance with NO payout cap (unlimited from #8 onwards)
    Cap only increases after a FULLY approved withdrawal. Partial or declined payouts do not progress the cap.
Minimum Withdrawal

Instant, Mini: 3% profit

No data
Forex
75:1
100:1
Metals
20:1
30:1
Energies
20:1
30:1
Indices
20:1
30:1
Crypto
2:1
30:1
Stocks
No data
30:1
Forex
4 / lot
5 / lot
Metals
6 / lot
5 / lot
Energies
6 / lot
0
Indices
0 / lot
0
ETFs
0 / lot
No data
Stocks
No data
0
Crypto
No data
0.04%
Commission-Free Option
No data
No
Swap Free
Yes
Yes

All accounts are swap‑free

Account Reset

The Buyback feature lets you get back on a funded account in minutes without taking any more challenges

  • $2,000 Account = $200
  • $5,000 Account = $400
  • $10,000 Account = $750
  • $20,000 Account = $1,400
  • $50,000 Account = $3,500
  • $100,000 Account = $6,000

Resets are offered as an alternative to full suspension after a rule violation. The account continues trading, but every future payout on that account is permanently capped at 50% of the approved amount.

Add-ons
No
No
Instant
Yes
Yes
One Step
Yes
Yes
Account scaling
Yes

In order to scale, the trader must profit 10% over the course of 4 months (2.5% per month). The trader is also required to process at least 1 payout per month. Afterwards, the trader’s account will be rewarded with a 25% increase.The function is repeatable, up to $1,000,000.

The max withdrawal cap scales alongside with the scaling plan. The max withdrawal does not scale along.

Yes

Scaling Plan for Thunderbolt and Vanguard accounts:

  • Apply every 4 consecutive months via help@upcomers.com.
  • +35% increase on simulated initial balance per cycle.
  • Maximum allocation scalable up to $4,000,000.
    Requirements per cycle:
  • ≥15% cumulative account growth across the 4 months.
  • ≥2 withdrawals completed in the 4-month period.
  • Final cycle must end in profit.
    Separate "4M on request" individual contract available after 6+ consecutive profitable months.
Two Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Drawdown
  • Two Step, Three Step: Static
  • One Step, Instant, Mini: Trailing

Current CFD programs use two systems:

  • Dynamic Risk Shield™: 6% on Ash and Thunderbolt, 10% on Phoenix Legacy, 7% on Vanguard, 5% on Oracle and 4% on Ember. It trails the equity high-water mark and locks at the initial balance where specified.
  • Static maximum loss: 6% on Phoenix Classic. The floor is fixed from the initial balance.
    Percentages and behavior are shown per phase in the challenge catalogue.
  • Horizon and Odyssey: Dynamic Risk Shield™ follows the highest equity, only moves upward and stops at the initial balance, in evaluation and funded phases.
Profit Split

80%

Standard profit split: 90%. A trader can select 80% or 100% at checkout; changing the split also changes the Challenge price. The selected split remains linked to that account, and older accounts retain their original conditions.

Free Trial
No
Yes
Daily Drawdown

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark)

Resets daily at 00:00 UTC and is calculated under the rules of each program. Current limits:

  • Ash Classic/Turbo and Thunderbolt Classic/Turbo: 3%
  • Phoenix Classic: 4%
  • Phoenix Legacy: 5%
  • Vanguard and Oracle: 4%
  • Ember: no daily drawdown
  • Horizon: 3% and Odyssey: 4%, in evaluation and funded.
Three Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Allocation
200,000
1,500,000
Merge Accounts
Yes
No
Maximum Trading Days

Unlimited

Classic and Legacy challenges have no time limit. Ash Turbo and Thunderbolt Turbo have 30 calendar days and a maximum of 7 trading days.

Minimum Trading Days
No data

No minimum trading days to pass the challenge in any Classic or Turbo program. Turbo challenges require only 1 trading day with real activity. For those programs, minimums apply only at the payout stage: see 'minimumProfitableDays'.
Horizon requires 2 valid trading days in its evaluation. Odyssey requires 2 valid trading days in each evaluation phase. A valid day earns at least 0.5% of the initial balance.

Monthly Competition
No
No
Minimum Profitable Days

Two Step: 3 minimum profitable days of 0.5% on each phase

Payout eligibility requirements (a valid day has at least 0.5% realized profit):

  • Vanguard, Oracle, Ember, Phoenix Legacy, Ash Turbo and Thunderbolt Turbo: 5 valid days
  • Ash Classic, Thunderbolt Classic and Phoenix Classic: no valid-day minimum
    The counter resets after each successful payout.
    Horizon funded accounts require per payout 3 valid days up to $50,000, 4 above $50,000 and below $200,000, and 5 from $200,000. Odyssey funded accounts require 3 below $100,000 and 4 from $100,000. Each valid day earns at least 0.5% of the initial balance.
Expert Advisor (EA)
No
Yes

Allowed, including third-party EAs, bots and trade or risk managers, as long as the trading rules are followed. HFT, tick scalping, latency arbitrage, emulators and running the same EA with the same settings as other traders are prohibited.

VPN
Yes
Limited

Not explicitly prohibited, but strongly discouraged. Use of VPN/VPS during KYC/AML verification is prohibited and can result in the account not being funded or being closed. If suspicious activity is detected, VPN usage will be used against the trader in the review.

Hedging
Yes
No

Prohibited, also within the same account and across multiple accounts.

Requires Stop Loss
No
No
Scalping
Yes

Not allowed to have more than 50% of the trades open for less than 1 minute

Yes
Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Yes
Yes

Multiple challenges and funded accounts combinable under a single user profile, as long as total funded capital does not exceed $1,500,000 across all Upcomers programs.

Maximum Risk Limit
Yes

Instant, Mini:
Your account must never exceed a 1% drawdown in floating PnL. This refers to the gap between your balance and equity; if it surpasses that limit, the account will be considered breached.

Yes

Maximum loss per trade in the funded phase (all positions on the same instrument and direction count as one trade):

  • Ash Classic, Thunderbolt Classic and Phoenix Classic: 3%
  • Phoenix Legacy, Odyssey, Vanguard and Oracle: 2%
  • Ash Turbo, Thunderbolt Turbo, Horizon and Ember: 1.5%
    Exceeding the applicable limit is a hard breach.
Copy Trading
Yes

Only manual copying allowed

Limited

Only between accounts owned by the same person (Upcomers, other prop firms or brokers). Copying to or from other people's accounts and signal services are prohibited.

News Trading
No

Traders cannot open or close trades 2 minutes either side of a red folder news event release. The two-minute window includes trades hitting TP, profit target and pending orders.

Yes
Inactivity Rule
No data

35 consecutive calendar days without a trade closes the account automatically. Warning email sent 7 days before expiration.

Consistency Rule
Yes

Instant, Mini:

  • You're allowed to withdraw from your instant account only when your consistency score is at 20% or lower.
  • The score is determined by the formula: (your largest winning day / total profit) * 100%.
  • If your consistency score is above 20%, you must continue trading until it drops below that threshold.
Limited

Consistency is checked at payout and does not breach the account:

  • 20% Best Day Rule: current Classic, Legacy and Turbo challenges, Vanguard, Oracle and Ember
    The Best Day cycle resets after each successful payout.
  • Horizon and Odyssey: no consistency or Best Day Rule in evaluation or funded accounts.
Hold Weekend
Yes
Yes
Prohibited Strategies
  • High-Frequency Trading
  • Toxic Trading Order Flow
  • Long/Short arbitrage
  • Reverse arbitrage
  • Tick scalping
  • Reverse/Group Hedging
  • Gambling
  • All-in
  • Emulators, and running the same EA with the same settings as other traders to produce identical trades.
  • Tick scalping (trades held under 2 minutes on Oracle) and high-frequency trading (HFT).
  • Martingale, grid trading, one-sided bets, reverse trading and hedging (also within the same account).
  • News straddling (bracket orders placed around economic releases).
  • Signal services and copying trades from other people's accounts.
  • Team/group trading or executing identical trades across accounts to bypass the $1.5M cap.
  • Sharing passwords, account access or identity (KYC).
  • Exploiting platform bugs, delays or pricing errors.
  • Opening multiple user profiles (One Person, One Account policy).
  • Splitting trades intentionally to bypass the 20% Best Day Rule.
Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord