/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Perps

The real cost of Breakout and Mubite

Breakout is generally more cost-effective for traders seeking high-capital accounts without profit caps, while Mubite offers a lower initial entry barrier through its Nitro model. However, Mubite includes several "time costs" and profit restrictions in its early stages that make Breakout a cheaper option for high-performance traders in the long run.

Updated on

Entry price

The upfront cost varies significantly depending on the evaluation path chosen. Breakout focuses on a more traditional pricing structure for its classic accounts, whereas Mubite uses a two-part payment system for its most aggressive entry plan.

  • $100,000 account: Breakout Classic costs $800, while Mubite One-Step Pro costs $819.
  • $50,000 account: Breakout Classic costs $400, compared to $519 for Mubite One-Step Pro.
  • Smallest entry: Breakout offers a $5,000 Turbo account for just $20. Mubite offers a $5,000 One-Step Lite for $49, or the Nitro path where you pay $19.9 initially but must pay an activation fee after passing.
  • Add-ons: Breakout allows buying a permanent 90/10 profit split at the start (e.g., $960 for a $100,000 account). Mubite offers various add-ons, such as increasing the split to 90% for a +25% fee on the base price.

What you pay while trading

Operating costs are embedded in every trade through commissions and holding fees. Breakout operates its own engine with external liquidity, while Mubite uses ByBit and Cleo execution.

  • Commissions: Breakout charges 0.04% on crypto and 0.02% on indices and commodities. Mubite commissions range between 0.02% and 0.05% depending on the asset and platform.
  • Holding costs: Breakout charges a daily swap of 0.033% of the notional value. Mubite allows holding through weekends and overnight, with costs dictated by ByBit’s underlying market rates.
  • Asset availability: Breakout includes crypto, indices, and commodities. Mubite is strictly focused on crypto, which limits the diversification potential for the same entry fee.

What mistakes cost you

The "cost of failure" is defined by how the drawdown is measured. A stricter drawdown makes the account "smaller" in practice than its nominal value.

  • Drawdown type: Breakout uses a static drawdown from the starting balance. This is the most trader-friendly model because profits increase your safety cushion.
  • Smart Drawdown: Mubite uses "Smart Drawdown" on its Instant accounts (8% to 10%). This drawdown follows your balance until it locks at a certain level, meaning you can lose the account even if you are in profit if you suffer a retracement.
  • Risk rules: Mubite has a strict realized loss limit of 3% per trade. Violating this is an expensive mistake as it can lead to account issues. Breakout does not have a per-trade risk cap, only total and daily limits.
  • Resets: If you fail, Mubite may offer a paid reset to restart the evaluation. Breakout has no resets; a breach requires buying a completely new evaluation at full price.

What it costs to get paid

Getting your money out is where the two firms diverge most in terms of liquidity for the trader.

  • Profit caps: Mubite imposes a heavy cost on early success. Payouts 1 through 6 are capped between 2.5% and 5% of the starting balance. On a $100,000 account, your first check cannot exceed $2,500, even if you made $10,000. Breakout has no profit caps; you can withdraw your full share from day one.
  • Frequency: Breakout allows on-demand payouts 24/7. Mubite requires waiting 14 days between most payouts.
  • Consistency rules: Mubite has a consistency rule where no single day can account for more than a certain percentage of total profit (e.g., 30% on One-Step Pro). Exceeding this doesn't lose the account but delays your payout, creating an opportunity cost. Breakout has no consistency rules.

Where each one hides its cost

  • Breakout: The main hidden cost is the lack of a refund. Most firms refund the entry fee with the first payout; Breakout does not. Also, the 0.033% daily swap can become expensive for swing traders holding positions for weeks.
  • Mubite: The costs are hidden in the Smart Drawdown and consistency rules. These rules are designed to keep the capital within the firm for longer. The Nitro plan also hides a "second price" (the activation fee) that you only discover after you have put in the work to pass the evaluation.

Cheapest for whom

Breakout is the cheapest for high-performance traders and swing traders who want to withdraw large profits immediately without being throttled by caps or consistency rules. The static drawdown provides a much larger effective trading room as the account grows.

Mubite is the cheapest for beginners or those with very little capital who want to use the Nitro model to start for under $20, provided they are comfortable with a slower, more regulated withdrawal path and the specific risk management rules of ByBit.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is cheaper for a $100,000 account, Breakout or Mubite?

Breakout is cheaper for a standard $100,000 evaluation, costing $800 for its Classic 1-Step, while Mubite charges $819 for its One-Step Pro. Additionally, Breakout is economically more efficient because it has no profit caps on withdrawals, whereas Mubite limits your first payout to only 2.5% of the account size ($2,500), regardless of how much profit you actually generated.

Does Breakout or Mubite have a more expensive drawdown for the trader?

Mubite has a more "expensive" drawdown due to its Smart Drawdown logic on Instant accounts, which trails your profit and reduces your breathing room as you win. In contrast, Breakout uses a static drawdown of 6% (Classic) or 5% (Pro) from the initial balance. This means that in Breakout, every dollar of profit increases your safety buffer, while in Mubite, a retracement after a gain is more likely to trigger an account closure.

Which firm allows for faster and cheaper withdrawals, Breakout or Mubite?

Breakout is significantly faster and cheaper in terms of liquidity, offering on-demand payouts 24/7 from the first day with no maximum withdrawal limit. Mubite has a higher time cost, requiring a 14-day wait between payouts and imposing strict profit caps on the first six withdrawals, which prevents traders from accessing their full earnings for several months.

Which firm is better for using automated strategies, Breakout or Mubite?

Mubite is more flexible for bot users as it allows self-developed EAs if you can prove ownership, though it is limited to the ByBit ecosystem. Breakout is more restrictive and essentially a "manual-first" firm, as it only allows trading through its proprietary terminal and strictly prohibits any third-party or "off-the-shelf" bots, making it a more expensive choice for those who do not trade manually.

Field by field

Breakout and Mubite, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

53 differences

5%off · Exclusive
40%off · Exclusive
CEO

Alex Miningham

Peter Andreas

Country

United States

Czech Republic

Foundation

2023

2024

Banned Countries
Afghanistan, Belarus, Myanmar, Cambodia, Central African Republic, Cuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Haiti, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, North Korea, Russia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Syria, Venezuela, Yemen, Zimbabwe, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk
No data
Headquarters
No data

Prague

Assets
Crypto, Indices, Commodities
Crypto
Brokers

Proprietary simulated engine using order book liquidity from external exchanges and market makers. Index and commodity prices come from Hyperliquid.

ByBit

Refund
No

No fee refund. Only active evaluations are refunded if KYC is rejected.

Yes

After first payout, only Two-Step Pro

Platforms
Propietary Platform
ByBit, Cleo
Payout Methods
Crypto
Crypto, Transfer
Payment Methods
Card, Crypto
Card, Crypto, ApplePay, GooglePay
Payout Frequency

On demand, 24/7, from the first funded day. No open positions when requesting; the amount leaves the balance immediately and trading can continue.

One-Step Pro, One-Step Lite and Two-Step Pro: first payout on demand once eligible; subsequent payouts 14 days after the previous payout is completed. Instant Pro and Instant Lite: first payout after 14 days from the first trade and reaching 5% profit; subsequent payouts every 14 days.
Nitro: first payout on demand once eligible, then every 14 days. Five qualifying profitable days are required each cycle.

Payout Guarantee

Approval within 12 to 24 hours, usually sooner. Paid in USDC (ERC-20) to the wallet provided.

No data
Crypto Weekend Trading
Yes
Yes
Maximum Withdrawal

No payout or profit cap.

Each request is capped at 2.5%, 3%, 3.5%, 4%, 4.5% and 5% of the starting balance for payouts 1 to 6. No cap from payout 7; excess profit carries over to the next request.
Nitro: same caps, applied before the 80% reward share.

Minimum Withdrawal

USD 50, after the profit split.

Instant Pro: USD 35. One-Step Pro and Two-Step Pro: USD 50.
Nitro: USD 50.

Payout Fee
No data

No payout fees.

Metals
5:1 - 10:1
No data
Energies
3:1 - 5:1
No data
Indices
10:1
No data
Crypto

BTC 10:1; ETH, SOL, XRP, BNB, DOGE and other majors 5:1; HYPE, PEPE, NEAR and similar 3:1; others 2:1. Fixed, cannot be changed.

100:1
Metals
0.02%
No data
Energies
0.02%
No data
Indices
0.02%
No data
Crypto
0.04%
0.02% - 0.05%
Commission-Free Option
No
No data
Swap Free
No

Swap of 0.033% of notional per open position per day. On the Breakout terminal it is charged in six parts, every 4 hours.

No data
Account Reset

No reset. After a breach, a new evaluation must be purchased.

A paid reset may be offered for failed evaluations, subject to the options available in the dashboard. It restarts the evaluation and all trading-day counters. A Two-Step Pro reset from Phase 2 returns the trader to Phase 1. Reset fees are non-refundable.

Add-ons
Yes

90/10 split at purchase, permanent for that account. Cannot be added later.

Yes
  • Instant Pro and Instant Lite: increase the profit split from 70% to 80% (+25% fee).
  • One-Step Pro and One-Step Lite: increase the profit split from 80% to 90% (+25%).
  • Two-Step Pro: increase the profit split from 80% to 90% (+20%), lower the targets to 8% and 3% (+20%) or add 2% maximum drawdown (+20%).
  • Nitro: reduce the target from 5% to 3% for an extra $10 at checkout; activation fee unchanged.
Instant
No
Yes
One Step
Yes
Yes
Account scaling
No
Yes
  • Instant Pro: after achieving 10% profit within 120 days, 5% is paid to the trader and 5% is used to double the account. Scaling is requested on demand and can reach $1,000,000.
  • One-Step Pro and Two-Step Pro: after achieving 10% cumulative profit within 90 days, the account grows by 25%, up to twice its starting size.
Two Steps
No
Yes
Max Drawdown

Static from the starting balance, also on funded accounts; it does not rise with profits. Measured against equity, including floating P&L: touching it closes positions and the account.

  • Instant Pro: 10% Smart Drawdown. After reaching 5% profit, the loss floor locks at 5% below the milestone balance.
  • Instant Lite: 8% Smart Drawdown, with the same lock at 5% below the milestone balance after reaching 5% profit.
  • One-Step Pro: 6% static.
  • One-Step Lite: 4% static.
  • Two-Step Pro: 8% standard; 10% with the Extra 2% Drawdown Room add-on.
  • Nitro: 5% fixed throughout evaluation.
Daily Drawdown

Recalculated daily at 00:30 UTC from the closed balance at that time, excluding open positions, and monitored against equity. Requesting a payout widens that day's limit by the payout amount.

  • Instant Pro: no daily limit.
  • Instant Lite: 3%.
  • One-Step Pro: 3%.
  • One-Step Lite: 3%.
  • Two-Step Pro: 5%.
    The daily limit is measured using equity and resets at midnight UTC.
  • Nitro: 3%.
Max Allocation
200,000
300,000
Maximum Accounts

Several evaluations and funded accounts at once, up to USD 200,000 combined across active accounts. Each account keeps its own limits.

Unlimited evaluation accounts may be purchased and operated simultaneously. Accounts that exceed the applicable total funded allocation are paused until allocation becomes available.

Maximum Trading Days

No time limit.

No maximum time limit to complete the evaluation.

Minimum Trading Days

None. Once the target is hit, even with open positions, the account moves to funded after KYC and signing the agreement (12 to 24 hours).

  • Instant Pro, Instant Lite, One-Step Pro, One-Step Lite and Two-Step Pro: no minimum trading days.
  • Two-Step Pro: 3 profitable days in Phase 1 and 2 in Phase 2 to pass.
  • One-Step Pro: 3 profitable days in each funded payout cycle.
  • One-Step Lite: 5 profitable days in each funded payout cycle.
  • Instant Lite: 7 profitable days in each payout cycle.
    A profitable day is a UTC calendar day with net closed profit of at least 0.5% of the starting balance.
  • Nitro: no minimum during evaluation; five profitable days of at least 0.5% of starting balance in each funded payout cycle, not necessarily consecutive.
Profit Split
No data
  • Instant Pro: 70% standard; 80% with the profit-split add-on.
  • Instant Lite: 70% standard; 80% with the profit-split add-on.
  • One-Step Pro: 80% standard; up to 90% through performance progression or the add-on.
  • One-Step Lite: 80% standard; 90% with the profit-split add-on.
  • Two-Step Pro: 80% standard; up to 90% through performance progression or the add-on.
  • Nitro: 80%.
Free Trial
No data
Yes

$100,000 free trial lasting 7 days. It has a 5% profit target, 5% daily drawdown, 10% maximum drawdown and 2 minimum trading days. Successful completion provides a 20% discount on a paid challenge.

Three Steps
No data
No
Points Reward Program
No data

Payouts can be converted into Mubite Points for use within the platform.

Expert Advisor (EA)
Limited

Third-party, off-the-shelf or pass-the-evaluation strategies are prohibited. Proprietary terminal only, no MetaTrader.

Limited

Self-developed bots and EAs are allowed when the trader can prove ownership of the strategy. Public or third-party bots are prohibited. Cleo does not currently support external bots, although its built-in semi-assisted tools may be used.

VPN
Limited

Allowed if it does not hide the real jurisdiction. KYC must be completed without a VPN.

No data
Hedging
Limited

Within one account, only once the open position has substantial profit or loss. Prohibited across accounts or with other traders: a first inadvertent case may get a warning; otherwise all accounts are closed.

No data
Requires Stop Loss
No
No

Recommended. During the funded stage, consistently trading without stop losses may be considered poor risk management.

Maximum Risk Limit
Limited

No per-trade risk cap. Maximum size per instrument per the symbols page, with fixed leverage.

Yes

Each trade must keep its realized loss below 3% of account equity at the time it was opened, both per partial close and cumulatively. In the funded stage, individual positions are capped at 1x account balance on Instant Pro and 2x on One-Step Pro/Two-Step Pro; cumulative exposure is capped at 2x and 3x respectively. The first position-size or exposure violation receives one five-minute correction window.

Copy Trading
No

Copying trades between users and executing third-party ideas or signals is prohibited: communities, social media, analysts or reports.

No

Copying or mirroring trades from other accounts, platforms, signal services or third parties is prohibited during both evaluation and funded stages.

News Trading
Yes
Yes

News trading is allowed. Daily and maximum drawdown limits and all other risk rules remain active during volatile events.

Consistency Rule
No
Yes

Funded stage only. The best day must account for less than 25% of total profit on Instant Pro, 15% on Instant Lite, 30% on One-Step Pro, 20% on One-Step Lite and 40% on Two-Step Pro. Exceeding the threshold delays payouts until compliance; it does not close the account.
Nitro uses a Funded Score below 20%: best day profit divided by total profit from profitable days in the payout cycle. This delays payout until compliant and never closes the account.

Hold Weekend
Yes

Overnight, weekends and holidays, with no forced close. Swap applies.

Yes

Positions may be held overnight, through weekends and for as long as the strategy requires.

Prohibited Strategies

Exploiting errors or latency, insider information, front-running, third-party or off-the-shelf strategies, switching strategy after passing, cross-account arbitrage, trades hard to replicate live (auto-deleveraging risk or extreme swings), copying others' ideas, account sharing or trading several accounts from the same household, device or IP, and hedging across accounts or traders. It leads to account closure and loss of profits.

Prohibited practices include latency or gap exploitation, external or delayed data feeds, arbitrage, manipulative HFT, group trading, account mirroring, cross-account hedging, account rolling, grid trading, manipulative tick scalping, disproportionate position sizing, unauthorized third-party account management and manipulation of Bybit API keys, balances or challenge parameters.

Scalping
No data
Limited

Tick scalping performed with manipulative intent or to exploit execution conditions is prohibited.

Inactivity Rule
No data

Deactivation after 30 days without trading. Email warning after 14 days of inactivity.

Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord