/
Login
Breaking
All news
Comparison · Forex

Track record: Maven and Velotrade

The proprietary trading industry relies heavily on the balance between attractive conditions and the institutional weight that supports them. Maven, operating since 2022, represents an established player with a massive volume of user feedback, while Velotrade, appearing in early 2025, positions itself as a fresh alternative from the Hong Kong financial hub. This comparison examines whether the aggressive pricing and flexibility of an industry veteran hold more weight than the specialized, multi-asset approach of a newcomer.

Updated on

Who is behind each firm

Maven is led by CEO Jon Alexander and maintains a corporate presence across Dubai (UAE) and Saint Lucia. This dual-location structure is common among firms seeking a global reach while maintaining operational headquarters in digital-friendly jurisdictions. Velotrade is headed by Gianluca Pizzituti and is based in Hong Kong, a territory known for its rigorous financial standards. While both firms provide executive names, the geographical distance between the Middle East/Caribbean and the Far East suggests different regulatory environments and operational philosophies.

How long they have been around

The disparity in tenure is significant. Maven has been active since 2022, which in the prop trading world translates to a considerable history of surviving market shifts. This longevity is reflected in over 5,200 public reviews, providing a vast data set for traders to analyze their reliability. Velotrade, founded in 2025, has only just begun its journey. With fewer than ten public reviews recorded in the data, it lacks the historical "battle-testing" that Maven possesses. While being new isn't a negative, it means the firm has yet to prove its consistency over multiple payout cycles for a large user base.

What they promise and what backs it

Maven’s promise is built on accessibility and variety. They offer challenges as small as $2,000 for as little as $13 to $15, making entry almost barrier-free. They back this with a complex ecosystem of One-Step, Two-Step, Three-Step, and even Prediction market challenges. Their risk rules are varied: static drawdown for multi-step plans and trailing drawdown for one-step and instant accounts. The backing for these low prices is their high volume of traders and years of operation.

Velotrade, by contrast, targets a different profile. Their entry prices are much higher; for example, a $10,000 One-Step challenge costs $127 at Velotrade compared to Maven's $37. Velotrade promises access to a wider range of assets, including ETFs and individual Stocks, which are not available at Maven. Their risk rules are consistently static, which is generally preferred by traders, but the lack of a long-term track record means this "trader-friendly" rule is backed only by the firm's initial capital and Hong Kong setup rather than years of successful payouts.

How they handle your money

Maven offers a mature payout structure with a 10-day frequency and a profit split of 80%. They support traditional platforms like MetaTrader 5 along with MatchTrader and cTrader. Their payout methods are diverse, including Wire Transfer, Crypto, and Rise. Notably, Maven offers a full refund of the challenge fee, but only after the third payment, which encourages long-term consistency.

Velotrade focuses on a more modern, tech-centric approach. They exclusively use the DXtrade platform and process payouts weekly (after an initial 14-day period) specifically via Crypto (USDC/USDT on the Arbitrum network). This is a highly efficient system for those comfortable with blockchain, but it lacks the variety of traditional methods found at Maven. Velotrade does not offer a standard fee refund upon passing, meaning the cost of the challenge is a sunk cost regardless of success.

Operational maturity

Maven’s maturity is evident in its infrastructure. Providing three different trading platforms and multiple challenge types (including "Buy Now Pay Later" and "OMO" promotional pricing) shows a firm that has refined its product based on market demand. They also have a clear scaling plan up to $1,000,000. Velotrade appears more specialized; by offering assets like Stocks and ETFs with specific leverage (e.g., 5:1 on stocks), they cater to professional-style traders. However, their lack of a published scaling plan and limited payment options suggest they are still in the early stages of building their operational breadth.

What the record does and does not tell you

The available data confirms that Maven is a high-volume, established firm with a low barrier to entry, while Velotrade is a new, premium-priced entity with a focus on asset variety. However, the record does not guarantee future solvency for either. The fact that both firms have "blocked" status on major review platforms serves as a reminder that the prop industry is under constant scrutiny. A long history suggests resilience, and a new firm suggests modern technology, but neither replaces the need for a trader to manage their own risk carefully.

Frequently asked questions

Which firm is more affordable for a $10,000 account, Maven or Velotrade?

Maven is significantly more affordable for this account size. A standard 1-Step $10,000 challenge at Maven costs approximately $37, whereas the "Classic" 1-Step $10,000 challenge at Velotrade is priced at $127. Maven also offers even cheaper alternatives like the 3-Step or OMO challenges for the same balance, making it the more budget-friendly option.

What are the main differences in payout frequency and methods between Maven and Velotrade?

Maven processes payouts every 10 days and offers multiple methods, including Bank Transfers, Crypto, and Rise. Velotrade, on the other hand, allows for weekly payouts after an initial 14-day waiting period from the first funded trade. However, Velotrade is more restricted in its methods, exclusively using USDC or USDT on the Arbitrum network, while Maven provides more traditional financial outlets.

How do the drawdown rules compare between Maven and Velotrade?

Velotrade uses a static drawdown model across all its phases and funded accounts, which remains fixed relative to the starting balance. Maven’s rules depend on the chosen plan: their Two-Step and Three-Step challenges use static drawdown, but their One-Step and Instant accounts utilize a trailing drawdown. This means Velotrade offers more consistency in its risk rules, whereas Maven offers different risk structures based on the specific challenge type.

Which platforms and assets can I trade on Maven versus Velotrade?

Maven provides a wider choice of platforms, including MetaTrader 5, cTrader, and MatchTrader, but focuses on Forex, Commodities, Indices, and Crypto. Velotrade exclusively uses the DXtrade platform but offers a broader range of assets, including Stocks and ETFs, which are not available for trading at Maven. Traders seeking platform variety might prefer Maven, while those wanting to trade equities would need to choose Velotrade.

Field by field

Maven and Velotrade, side by side

Rules, plans, platforms, leverage, commissions and payouts of both, with the option to see only what differs.

Head to head

62 differences

No active discount right now.

25%off · Exclusive
Headquarters

Maven EDU – FZCO. Office #001, Building A1, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai Digital Park, Dubai – UAE

Hong Kong

CEO

Jon Alexander

Gianluca Pizzituti

Country

Saint Lucia

Hong Kong

Foundation

2022

2025

Banned Countries
Iran, North Korea (Democratic People's Republic of Korea), Russia, Syria, Venezuela, Cuba, Belarus, Afghanistan
North Korea, Iran, Syria, Cuba, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk
Assets
Forex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto
Crypto, Forex, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, ETFs
Brokers

Liquidity Provider

No data
Refund
Yes

Full refund after 3rd payment

No

No standard fee refund after passing. The terms exclude refunds once the platform is accessed or the first trade is placed, except where required by law.

Payout Fee
No data

Variable network fee, deducted from the withdrawal and shown when requesting it.

Platforms
Metatrader 5, MatchTrader, cTrader
DXtrade
Demo Account
cTrader
ID2001713Passwordtestspread123
MatchTrader
ID-Passwordtestspread123
Metatrader 5
ID10081422PasswordytztyL8!ServerMavenTradeServer
DXtrade
ID-Password
Payout Methods
Transfer, Crypto, Rise
Crypto
Payment Methods
Card, Crypto
Card, Crypto
Payout Frequency

10 days

First, after 14 calendar days from the first funded trade and completion of the required profitable days. Then weekly on request. Paid in USDC or USDT on Arbitrum; each payout is publicly verifiable on Arbiscan.

Payout Guarantee
No data

Processing within 24 hours of approval. Trading is halted during the preceding review, which may take longer during busy periods.

Crypto Weekend Trading
No data
Yes
Maximum Withdrawal
  • $10,000 per 30-day rolling cycle (per trader)
  • Once your total profit is over $5,000, no single trade or single trading day can account for more than 50% of your total profit for that payout period. If one trade/day does exceed 50%, they will reduce that profit down to the 50% limit.
  • After passing $5,000 in payouts, you must complete a risk interview with one of their analysts.If you don't attend, your payout will not be processed.

First and second withdrawals: capped at 20 times the challenge fee actually paid. The excess is forfeited. No cap from the third withdrawal. Full withdrawals only; the starting balance is restored afterwards without moving the drawdown floor.

Minimum Withdrawal

Instant, Mini: 3% profit

USD 100

Forex
75:1

Evaluation / funded: majors 50:1 / 30:1; minors 30:1 / 20:1; exotics 20:1 / 10:1.

Metals
20:1

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Energies
20:1

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Indices
20:1

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Crypto
2:1

Evaluation / funded: BTC 10:1 / 5:1; ETH and SOL 6:1 / 5:1; XRP, HYPE, DOGE, BNB, BCH, SUI, XAUT and ADA 3:1 / 2:1; remaining crypto 2:1 / 2:1.

Stocks
No data

Evaluation 5:1; funded 3:1.

ETFs
No data

Evaluation 6:1; funded 5:1.

Forex
4 / lot
0.004%
Metals
6 / lot
0.01%
Energies
6 / lot
0.01%
Indices
0 / lot
0.03%
ETFs
0 / lot
0.03%
Stocks
No data
0.03%
Crypto
No data
0.03%
Commission-Free Option
No data
No
Swap Free
Yes
No

Overnight funding is 0.05% of notional, the same for longs and shorts. Crypto, stocks, indices and commodities: 00:30 UTC, including weekends. Forex: 21:00 UTC, triple on Wednesday and no separate Saturday or Sunday charge.

Account Reset

The Buyback feature lets you get back on a funded account in minutes without taking any more challenges

  • $2,000 Account = $200
  • $5,000 Account = $400
  • $10,000 Account = $750
  • $20,000 Account = $1,400
  • $50,000 Account = $3,500
  • $100,000 Account = $6,000

No resets or standard free retakes. A failed challenge requires a new purchase.

Add-ons
No
Yes

Profit-share upgrade available at purchase. Variants and their prices are shown in the challenges.

Instant
Yes
No
One Step
Yes
Yes
Account scaling
Yes

In order to scale, the trader must profit 10% over the course of 4 months (2.5% per month). The trader is also required to process at least 1 payout per month. Afterwards, the trader’s account will be rewarded with a 25% increase.The function is repeatable, up to $1,000,000.

The max withdrawal cap scales alongside with the scaling plan. The max withdrawal does not scale along.

No

No published scaling plan. Increasing capital requires additional accounts within the maximum allocation.

Two Steps
Yes
Yes
Max Drawdown
  • Two Step, Three Step: Static
  • One Step, Instant, Mini: Trailing

Static against each phase's starting balance, including funded accounts. It does not trail profits or move with payouts. Balance and floor reset at the start of the second phase. Equity reaching or falling below the floor, including floating losses, closes the account.

Profit Split

80%

No data
Free Trial
No
No

Free read-only DXtrade guest access to view instruments and prices, without trading. Sprint offers challenge prizes, with award-specific profit splits and payout caps.

Daily Drawdown

Highest balance or equity recorded at the end of the day (EOD high-watermark)

Recalculated at 00:30 UTC from the higher of balance or equity at that moment. Floating profit can raise the reference; the resulting floor is monitored against real-time equity. Reaching or falling below it breaches the account.

Three Steps
Yes
No data
Max Allocation
200,000
200,000
Merge Accounts
Yes
No
Maximum Trading Days

Unlimited

No completion deadline; the inactivity rule still applies.

Minimum Trading Days
No data

Five qualifying days, not necessarily consecutive, per evaluation phase. The count resets on funding and must be met again before the first payout, but not subsequent payouts.

Monthly Competition
No
No data
Minimum Profitable Days

Two Step: 3 minimum profitable days of 0.5% on each phase

A qualifying day requires net realised profit of at least 0.8% of the starting balance. Days run from 00:30 to 00:30 UTC. Holding a position open does not add days.

Maximum Accounts
No data

One registered profile and verified identity. Multiple challenges and funded accounts may sit under that profile; each is assessed separately and results cannot offset one another.

Expert Advisor (EA)
No
Limited

Self-built or publicly available commercial EAs, bots and AI are allowed in evaluation and funded accounts. REST and WebSocket API included without fee or approval; no FIX or L2/L3 depth through the API. MT4/MT5 EAs need a bridge or adaptation. Private, exclusive or bespoke signals are prohibited.

VPN
Yes
Yes

VPNs, VPSs and IP changes are allowed. Only the verified owner may trade; access sharing remains prohibited.

Hedging
Yes
Limited

Only within the same account. Cross-account, cross-platform and cross-firm hedging is prohibited, including via copiers. First offence involving one trade: trades closed and a one-time warning per user; multiple trades or repetition: permanent closure.

Requires Stop Loss
No
No

Optional. A triggered Stop Loss exits at market and may slip. Stop Limit orders are disabled.

Scalping
Yes

Not allowed to have more than 50% of the trades open for less than 1 minute

Limited

Ordinary scalping is allowed; tick scalping, HFT and pricing or latency exploitation are prohibited.

Stacking / Layering (DCA)
Yes
No data
Martingale
No data
No
Maximum Risk Limit
Yes

Instant, Mini:
Your account must never exceed a 1% drawdown in floating PnL. This refers to the gap between your balance and equity; if it surpasses that limit, the account will be considered breached.

Limited

No general numeric per-trade cap. Leverage, equity limits and the ban on abusive risk still apply. Single stocks have per-company and total exposure limits published on the platform, with possible short restrictions.

Copy Trading
Yes

Only manual copying allowed

Limited

Only between accounts owned by the same trader. Public signal services and commercial EAs are allowed without subscriber coordination. Copying other people's accounts, third-party management and private, exclusive or bespoke signals are prohibited.

News Trading
No

Traders cannot open or close trades 2 minutes either side of a red folder news event release. The two-minute window includes trades hitting TP, profit target and pending orders.

Limited

Macro news trading is allowed. For single stocks, close from 24 hours before to 24 hours after earnings and ex-dividend events. Close before other corporate actions announced at least one day in advance; reopen when normal trading resumes.

Inactivity Rule
No data

Deactivated after 30 calendar days without valid activity, counted from assignment or the latest trade close. A trade held at least 60 seconds qualifies; open positions pause the timer and pending orders do not count. One support-requested reactivation is available within six months; afterwards it may be treated as a hard breach.

Consistency Rule
Yes

Instant, Mini:

  • You're allowed to withdraw from your instant account only when your consistency score is at 20% or lower.
  • The score is determined by the formula: (your largest winning day / total profit) * 100%.
  • If your consistency score is above 20%, you must continue trading until it drops below that threshold.
No

No cap on a winning day's share of profit; qualifying-day requirements and prohibited strategies still apply.

Hold Weekend
Yes
Limited

Allowed, including forex. Single stocks may have size limits, weekend bans or mandatory out-of-hours closure by instrument. Equity limits and overnight costs continue to apply.

Prohibited Strategies
  • High-Frequency Trading
  • Toxic Trading Order Flow
  • Long/Short arbitrage
  • Reverse arbitrage
  • Tick scalping
  • Reverse/Group Hedging
  • Gambling
  • All-in

Martingale, grid, arbitrage, tick scalping, HFT, latency or error exploitation, private or bespoke signals, account sharing, insider information, coordinated risk elimination and account rolling. Abusive overleveraging, correlated overexposure and repeatedly adding to losing positions are also prohibited. Profits may be removed, payouts withheld or accounts closed.

Free newsletter

Pick your firms. Get what matters.

  • Exclusive promotions, updated daily
  • Funded trading industry news
  • Full control: you choose which firms to follow

FreeNo spamOne-click unsubscribe

Community

Join the community

Join us on our mission to become the most influential family in funded trading.

  • trade-ideasTrading ideas from the community
  • giveawaysGiveaways from prop firms
  • respect-leaderboardTop 10 by Respect earned
  • wins-and-lossesFundings, payouts and blown accounts
Join the Discord